SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Work with patterns in various contexts 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
7448  Work with patterns in various contexts 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Math. Literacy Mathematics and Math Sciences 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 10 - Physical, Mathematical, Computer and Life Sciences Mathematical Sciences 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
ABET Level 4  Regular-Fundamental  Level 1  NQF Level 01 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard does not replace any other unit standard and is not replaced by any other unit standard. 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
People credited with this unit standard are able to recognise, identify, describe, generate, complete and extend numeric, geometric and other patterns in various contexts. 

LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
The following competencies at ABET Numeracy level 3 are assumed to be in place:

Work with number patterns and relationships involving multiples, factors, even numbers, odd numbers and prime numbers.

Describe, draw, analyse and construct planar shapes and patterns and spatial objects and describe, interpret and represent the environment geometrically. 

UNIT STANDARD OUTCOME HEADER 
Recognise, identify and describe patterns in vario 

Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
Recognise, identify and describe patterns in various contexts. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Numeric, geometric, patterns from a variety of contexts. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Patterns are recognised in terms of the relationship between the elements of the pattern. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Patterns are correctly identified in terms of the relationship between the elements of the pattern. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. Patterns are correctly described in terms of the relationship between the elements of the pattern and remain consistent through the pattern. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
4. The language of comparison is appropriate and describes the relationship between the elements of the pattern. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
Complete, extend and generate patterns in a variety of contexts. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Numeric, geometric, patterns from a variety of contexts. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Completed patterns are internally consistent with respect to the relationship between elements of the pattern. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. The extension is consistent with respect to the relationship between elements of the pattern. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. Generated patterns are internally consistent. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
Devise processes for a general rule. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Processes include: systematic counting, sequencing numbers, tables, drawings, pictures, classification, organised lists, mathematical and models such as graphs. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Appropriate processes are devised according to the context. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Processes have potential to lead to a general rule. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. A general rule is devised such that it is consistent with the relationship of the elements of the patterns. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
Represent patterns using different generalised mathematical forms. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Graphs, formulae, expressions and other rules for expressing patterns. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Appropriate mathematical forms are used to represent patterns. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. The representation is consistent with relationships within the pattern and represents the pattern completely. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. Conversions are made between various forms of representations. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
4. Relationships between various possible forms of representations are described. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 5 
Use general rules to generate patterns. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Processes include: systematic counting, sequencing numbers, tables, drawings, pictures, classification, organised lists, mathematical models such as graphs. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Patterns generated are consistent with the general rule. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Patterns are generated to the extent that they enable the rule to be devised from the pattern. 



Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
Identify and solve problems by working with patterns in various contexts. 

UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
Organise and manage oneself and one`s activities responsibly and effectively. 

UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
Collect, analyse, organise general mathematical rules to generate patterns. 

UNIT STANDARD CCFO COMMUNICATING 
Communicate effectively mathematical symbols. 

REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
  ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
Fundamental  23114   Basic Certificate: Early Childhood Development  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Reregistered" 
2009-01-10  ETDP SETA 
Fundamental  71751   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
Fundamental  23093   General Education and Training Certificate: Development Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  ETDP SETA 
Fundamental  49753   General Education and Training Certificate: General Technical Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  EWSETA 
Fundamental  23253   National Certificate (GETC): Manufacturing, Engineering and Related Activities  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
Fundamental  14406   National Certificate: Early Childhood Development: Preschool Phase  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Registered" 
2003-10-11  Was ETDP SETA until Last Date for Achievement 
Fundamental  49014   National Certificate: Rockbreaking: Underground Hard Rock  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Reregistered" 
2007-08-16  Was MQA until Last Date for Achievement 


PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
 
1. Accreditation & Training Services 
2. Alvern Cables (Pty) Ltd (GERMISTON) (TP) 
3. Anglo American Platinum Limited 
4. ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LTD (V/R) 
5. ASSOCIATED MANGANESE MINES OF SA LTD 
6. Beam Sun Projects Training Centre International 
7. BMW SA (Pty) Ltd (ROSSLYN) (TP) 
8. BOITUMELO TRAINING & RESOURCE CENTRE 
9. Boland College Head Office 
10. BOTSHO BOTLE RESOURCES 
11. Bridgestone South Africa (Pty) Ltd - Brits Plant (BRITS) (TP) 
12. Bridgestone South Africa (Pty) Ltd - Isando Branch (ISANDO) (TP) 
13. Bridgestone South Africa (Pty) Ltd - PE Plant (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
14. BULL'S BUSINESS AND SKILLS TRAINING INSTITUTE 
15. CAPE COLLEGE 
16. Career Pathing Solutions (Pty) Ltd (KRUGERSDORP) (TP) 
17. Cedars Academy for Technical 
18. Centre for Creative Education/Iziko Labantu be Afrika 
19. CENTRE FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT 
20. Changing Lives Community Development Training 
21. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Swinton Road Campus 
22. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Umbumbulu Campus 
23. College of Production Technology 
24. Compass Academy of Learning 
25. Concor Projects (pty) Ltd 
26. Continental Tyres SA (Pty) Ltd (NEW BRIGHTON) (TP) 
27. Contra-Lit Pty Ltd 
28. CREATIVE FOUNDATION TRAINING 
29. D M Management and Consulting 
30. D Z D TRADING AND PROJECTS 24 
31. Dabulamanzi & Njabulo Ndaba Consulting cc 
32. DEVELO CC 
33. Eastcape Midlands Public FET College - Uitenhage (High Street)Campus 
34. Eastcape Training Centre 
35. EASTERN PLATINUM LIMITED 
36. EBENEZER TRAINING HOUSE FOR EARLY LEARNING 
37. EDUTAK PRE-SCHOOL TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT 
38. Edutel Wholesale & Retail Academy 
39. ERGO BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 
40. Exxaro Coal Pty Ltd 
41. False Bay Public FET College - Westlake Campus 
42. FALSE BAY TECHNICAL VOCATIONAL EDUCATION & TRAINING COLLEGE 
43. First Car Care (Pty) Ltd T/A STi Autobody Repairers (GOODWOOD) (TP) 
44. FOSKOR Pty Ltd 
45. Fundisa Zonke Training Academy 
46. Future-Teacher (Pty) Ltd 
47. Golang Kulani ELC 
48. Golden Ratio College (Pty) Ltd 
49. Goldfields FET College 
50. Goodyear SA (Pty) Ltd (UITENHAGE) (TP) 
51. GPR Training Academy (Pty) Ltd 
52. Green Pastures Christian School 
53. HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED 
54. Headstart/ECD projects 
55. HT MARKTECH 
56. IMPALA PLATINUM LIMITED - RUSTENBURG 
57. IN TUITION 
58. Industries Education & Training Institute (MAITLAND) (TP) 
59. INKWENKWEZI PRIVATE COLLEGE - SKILLS DEVELOPMENT cc 
60. INSTITUTE FOR QUALITY EDUCATION, TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT: FLORIDA 
61. INTEGRATED ADULT TRAINING 
62. INTERACTIVE TUTOR (PTY) LIMITED 
63. ISAZI TRAINING 
64. Izizwe Training Centre (Pty) Ltd T/A Simtech Training (NORTHDENE) (TP) 
65. JESUA CONSULTANTS (Hartenbos) (WA) 
66. Jesua Consultants (Pty) Ltd (MOSSEL BAY) (TP) 
67. JMC TECHNICAL TRAINING (Bloemfontein)(TP) 
68. Keletsong Community Training & Resource Centre 
69. Khululeka Community Education Centre 
70. KHUTALA COLLIERY 
71. KINGSBURY INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE SA (PTY) LTD (Middelburg)(TP) 
72. KINGSBURY INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE SA PTY LTD 
73. Klein Karoo Resource Centre 
74. LAFARGE SOUTH AFRICA PTY LTD 
75. LESEDI EDUCARE ASSOCIATION 
76. Little Elephant Training Centre For Early Educationt/a LETCEE 
77. Maccauvlei Learning Academy 
78. Marematlou Training Institute 
79. MASIKHULE EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT CENTRE 
80. Masiqhame Trading 81 cc T/A Kim's Welding School (AUSTERVILLE) (TP) 
81. Mathome Training & Development 
82. MATLA COLLIERY 
83. MENTORNET (PTY) LTD 
84. Mercedes Benz South Africa (Pty) Ltd (EAST LONDON) (TP) 
85. MESSINA PLATINUM MINES 
86. MINTEK 
87. MODIKWA PLATINUM MINE 
88. MOTHEO SKILLS ENTITY ( PTY) LLTD 
89. MT & HR Training Consultants (Pty) Ltd (DURBAN) (TP) 
90. MURRAY & ROBERTS CEMENTATION PTY LTD 
91. MVIMBI BUSINESS ENTERPRISE 
92. Ndoma Mathodi Trading Enterprise 
93. New Beginnings Training and Development Organisation 
94. Nissan SA (Pty) Ltd (ROSSLYN) (TP) 
95. NOFESA cc 
96. NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED 
97. NORTHLINK COLLEGE 
98. Northlink College - Protea Campus 
99. Northlink College - Wingfield Campus 
100. NTATAISE TRUST 
101. Ntsangalala Business Enterprise 
102. Palabora Copper Pty Ltd 
103. Peddie Development Centre 
104. Peddie Development Culture 
105. PERSEVCON CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD 
106. Pineridge Training Centre 
107. Port Elizabeth Draughting Academy & Trading cc T/A PE Draughting Acade 
108. Production Management Institute 
109. Production Management Institute of Southern Africa (PMI) 
110. Production Management Institute of Southern Africa (PMI) - Johannesburg 
111. Production Management Institute of Southern Africa - Durban 
112. PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE SA PTY LTD (PORT ELIZABETH) 
113. Professional Development and Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
114. QPD CONSULTANTS 
115. REGIONAL EDUCARE COUNCIL 
116. Retshetse Training Project 
117. Rhodes University 
118. Richtrau No 177 Pty Ltd t/a Bokoni Platinum Mines (Lebowa Platinum Mines) 
119. Sabela Learning Academy 
120. SANTS College 
121. Scaw Metals Group (Pty) Ltd T/A Scaw Metals (DINWIDDIE) (TP) 
122. SENZEKO EXECUTIVE RISK CC 
123. SEOPOSENGOE TRAINING CONSULTANCY CC 
124. SHAFT SINKERS MINING PTY LTD 
125. SITHUTHUKILE TRUST 
126. SIYATHELA EARLY LEARNING ASSOCIATION 
127. Siyathuthuka Nursery School 
128. Social Impact Ministry Sikhula Sonke 
129. South Cape Public FET College - George Campus 
130. Southern African Institute of Learning (SAIL) 
131. SPS Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
132. SSS Sheet Metal Work cc T/A Sheetech SA (DURBAN) (TP) 
133. Swift Skills Academy (SASOLBURG) (TP) 
134. Takatso Educare Training and Development Services 
135. Tekmation (Pty) Ltd T/A Tekmation Training Institute (DURBAN) (TP) 
136. Tembe Service Providers 
137. The College of Modern Montessori 
138. THE GMC GROUP PTY LTD 
139. The Port Elizabeth Early Learning Centre 
140. Thuto Ya Setshaba Training Services (Pty) Ltd 
141. Tinissa Trading 29 PTY Ltd 
142. Training and Resources in Early Education (TREE) 
143. Training Force (Pty) Ltd 
144. Training Force (Pty) Ltd (Durban) (TP) 
145. Triple E Training Holdings (Pty) Ltd (KRUGERDORP) (TP) 
146. Tshwane South Public FET College - Odi Campus 
147. Tsoho Training & Development T/A Tsoho Training (BRITS) (TP) 
148. Ubuntu-Batho-Com-Corp-Services CC 
149. Ulandi (Lewena Lema) Business Communications 
150. UNIVERSAL COLLEGE OUTCOMES SA 
151. Vuselela FET College - Potchefstroom Campus 
152. West Coast Public FET College - Central Office 
153. WESTERN PLATINUM KAREE MINE 
154. Wide Horizon Advanced Training (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
155. Wilbat Projects 148 (Pty) Ltd (ISIPINGO) (TP) 
156. WISPECO ALUMINIUM (Alrode)(Project Site NVC)(TP) 
157. WonderKids Academy 
158. Wonderkids Montessori Training Centre 
159. World Wide Education Providers(Pty)Ltd 
160. Woz'obona Early Childhood Community Service Group 
161. Wozabona Early Childhood Community Service Group 
162. Xtrata SA Pty Ltd t/a Xstrata Alloys Business Unit Western mines 



All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.