SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Work with patterns in various contexts 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
7448  Work with patterns in various contexts 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Math. Literacy Mathematics and Math Sciences 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 10 - Physical, Mathematical, Computer and Life Sciences Mathematical Sciences 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
ABET Level 4  Regular-Fundamental  Level 1  NQF Level 01 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard does not replace any other unit standard and is not replaced by any other unit standard. 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
People credited with this unit standard are able to recognise, identify, describe, generate, complete and extend numeric, geometric and other patterns in various contexts. 

LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
The following competencies at ABET Numeracy level 3 are assumed to be in place:

Work with number patterns and relationships involving multiples, factors, even numbers, odd numbers and prime numbers.

Describe, draw, analyse and construct planar shapes and patterns and spatial objects and describe, interpret and represent the environment geometrically. 

UNIT STANDARD OUTCOME HEADER 
Recognise, identify and describe patterns in vario 

Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
Recognise, identify and describe patterns in various contexts. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Numeric, geometric, patterns from a variety of contexts. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Patterns are recognised in terms of the relationship between the elements of the pattern. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Patterns are correctly identified in terms of the relationship between the elements of the pattern. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. Patterns are correctly described in terms of the relationship between the elements of the pattern and remain consistent through the pattern. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
4. The language of comparison is appropriate and describes the relationship between the elements of the pattern. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
Complete, extend and generate patterns in a variety of contexts. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Numeric, geometric, patterns from a variety of contexts. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Completed patterns are internally consistent with respect to the relationship between elements of the pattern. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. The extension is consistent with respect to the relationship between elements of the pattern. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. Generated patterns are internally consistent. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
Devise processes for a general rule. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Processes include: systematic counting, sequencing numbers, tables, drawings, pictures, classification, organised lists, mathematical and models such as graphs. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Appropriate processes are devised according to the context. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Processes have potential to lead to a general rule. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. A general rule is devised such that it is consistent with the relationship of the elements of the patterns. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
Represent patterns using different generalised mathematical forms. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Graphs, formulae, expressions and other rules for expressing patterns. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Appropriate mathematical forms are used to represent patterns. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. The representation is consistent with relationships within the pattern and represents the pattern completely. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. Conversions are made between various forms of representations. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
4. Relationships between various possible forms of representations are described. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 5 
Use general rules to generate patterns. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Processes include: systematic counting, sequencing numbers, tables, drawings, pictures, classification, organised lists, mathematical models such as graphs. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Patterns generated are consistent with the general rule. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Patterns are generated to the extent that they enable the rule to be devised from the pattern. 



Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
Identify and solve problems by working with patterns in various contexts. 

UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
Organise and manage oneself and one`s activities responsibly and effectively. 

UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
Collect, analyse, organise general mathematical rules to generate patterns. 

UNIT STANDARD CCFO COMMUNICATING 
Communicate effectively mathematical symbols. 

REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
  ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
Fundamental  23114   Basic Certificate: Early Childhood Development  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Reregistered" 
2009-01-10  ETDP SETA 
Fundamental  71751   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
Fundamental  23093   General Education and Training Certificate: Development Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  ETDP SETA 
Fundamental  49753   General Education and Training Certificate: General Technical Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  EWSETA 
Fundamental  23253   National Certificate (GETC): Manufacturing, Engineering and Related Activities  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
Fundamental  14406   National Certificate: Early Childhood Development: Preschool Phase  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Registered" 
2003-10-11  Was ETDP SETA until Last Date for Achievement 
Fundamental  49014   National Certificate: Rockbreaking: Underground Hard Rock  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Reregistered" 
2007-08-16  Was MQA until Last Date for Achievement 


PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
 
1. Accreditation & Training Services 
2. Alvern Cables (Pty) Ltd (GERMISTON) (TP) 
3. Anglo American Platinum Limited 
4. ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LTD (V/R) 
5. ASSOCIATED MANGANESE MINES OF SA LTD 
6. Beam Sun Projects Training Centre International 
7. BMW SA (Pty) Ltd (ROSSLYN) (TP) 
8. BOITUMELO TRAINING & RESOURCE CENTRE 
9. Boland College Head Office 
10. BOTSHO BOTLE RESOURCES 
11. Bridgestone South Africa (Pty) Ltd - Brits Plant (BRITS) (TP) 
12. Bridgestone South Africa (Pty) Ltd - Isando Branch (ISANDO) (TP) 
13. Bridgestone South Africa (Pty) Ltd - PE Plant (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
14. BULL'S BUSINESS AND SKILLS TRAINING INSTITUTE 
15. CAPE COLLEGE 
16. Career Pathing Solutions (Pty) Ltd (KRUGERSDORP) (TP) 
17. Cedars Academy for Technical 
18. CENTRE FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT 
19. Changing Lives Community Development Training 
20. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Swinton Road Campus 
21. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Umbumbulu Campus 
22. College of Production Technology 
23. Compass Academy of Learning 
24. Concor Projects (pty) Ltd 
25. Continental Tyres SA (Pty) Ltd (NEW BRIGHTON) (TP) 
26. Contra-Lit Pty Ltd 
27. CREATIVE FOUNDATION TRAINING 
28. D M Management and Consulting 
29. D Z D TRADING AND PROJECTS 24 
30. Dabulamanzi & Njabulo Ndaba Consulting cc 
31. DEVELO CC 
32. DIGGERS TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES 
33. Eastcape Midlands Public FET College - Uitenhage (High Street)Campus 
34. Eastcape Training Centre 
35. EASTERN PLATINUM LIMITED 
36. EBENEZER TRAINING HOUSE FOR EARLY LEARNING 
37. EDUTAK PRE-SCHOOL TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT 
38. Edutel Wholesale & Retail Academy 
39. ERGO BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 
40. Exxaro Coal Pty Ltd 
41. False Bay Public FET College - Westlake Campus 
42. FALSE BAY TECHNICAL VOCATIONAL EDUCATION & TRAINING COLLEGE 
43. First Car Care (Pty) Ltd T/A STi Autobody Repairers (GOODWOOD) (TP) 
44. FOSKOR Pty Ltd 
45. Fundisa Zonke Training Academy 
46. Future-Teacher (Pty) Ltd 
47. Golang Kulani ELC 
48. Golden Ratio College (Pty) Ltd 
49. Goldfields FET College 
50. Goodyear SA (Pty) Ltd (UITENHAGE) (TP) 
51. GPR Training Academy (Pty) Ltd 
52. Green Pastures Christian School 
53. HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED 
54. Headstart/ECD projects 
55. HT MARKTECH 
56. IMPALA PLATINUM LIMITED 
57. IMPALA PLATINUM LIMITED - RUSTENBURG 
58. IN TUITION 
59. Industries Education & Training Institute (MAITLAND) (TP) 
60. INKWENKWEZI PRIVATE COLLEGE - SKILLS DEVELOPMENT cc 
61. INSTITUTE FOR QUALITY EDUCATION, TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT: FLORIDA 
62. INTEGRATED ADULT TRAINING 
63. INTERACTIVE TUTOR (PTY) LIMITED 
64. ISAZI TRAINING 
65. Izizwe Training Centre (Pty) Ltd T/A Simtech Training (NORTHDENE) (TP) 
66. JESUA CONSULTANTS (Hartenbos) (WA) 
67. Jesua Consultants (Pty) Ltd (MOSSEL BAY) (TP) 
68. JMC TECHNICAL TRAINING (Bloemfontein)(TP) 
69. Keletsong Community Training & Resource Centre 
70. Khululeka Community Education Centre 
71. KHUTALA COLLIERY 
72. KINGSBURY INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE SA (PTY) LTD (Middelburg)(TP) 
73. KINGSBURY INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE SA PTY LTD 
74. Klein Karoo Resource Centre 
75. LAFARGE SOUTH AFRICA PTY LTD 
76. LESEDI EDUCARE ASSOCIATION 
77. Little Elephant Training Centre For Early Educationt/a LETCEE 
78. Maccauvlei Learning Academy 
79. Marematlou Training Institute 
80. MASIKHULE EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT CENTRE 
81. Masiqhame Trading 81 cc T/A Kim's Welding School (AUSTERVILLE) (TP) 
82. Mathome Training & Development 
83. MATLA COLLIERY 
84. MENTORNET (PTY) LTD 
85. Mercedes Benz South Africa (Pty) Ltd (EAST LONDON) (TP) 
86. MESSINA PLATINUM MINES 
87. MINTEK 
88. MODIKWA PLATINUM MINE 
89. MOTHEO SKILLS ENTITY ( PTY) LLTD 
90. MT & HR Training Consultants (Pty) Ltd (DURBAN) (TP) 
91. MURRAY & ROBERTS CEMENTATION PTY LTD 
92. MVIMBI BUSINESS ENTERPRISE 
93. Ndoma Mathodi Trading Enterprise 
94. New Beginnings Training and Development Organisation 
95. Nissan SA (Pty) Ltd (ROSSLYN) (TP) 
96. NKOMATI MINE 
97. NOFESA cc 
98. NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED 
99. NORTHLINK COLLEGE 
100. Northlink College - Protea Campus 
101. Northlink College - Wingfield Campus 
102. NTATAISE TRUST 
103. Ntsangalala Business Enterprise 
104. Palabora Copper Pty Ltd 
105. Peddie Development Centre 
106. Peddie Development Culture 
107. PERSEVCON CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD 
108. Pineridge Training Centre 
109. Port Elizabeth Draughting Academy & Trading cc T/A PE Draughting Acade 
110. Production Management Institute 
111. Production Management Institute of Southern Africa (PMI) 
112. Production Management Institute of Southern Africa (PMI) - Johannesburg 
113. Production Management Institute of Southern Africa - Durban 
114. PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE SA PTY LTD (PORT ELIZABETH) 
115. Professional Development and Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
116. QPD CONSULTANTS 
117. REGIONAL EDUCARE COUNCIL 
118. Retshetse Training Project 
119. Rhodes University 
120. Richtrau No 177 Pty Ltd t/a Bokoni Platinum Mines (Lebowa Platinum Mines) 
121. Sabela Learning Academy 
122. SANTS College 
123. Scaw Metals Group (Pty) Ltd T/A Scaw Metals (DINWIDDIE) (TP) 
124. SENZEKO EXECUTIVE RISK CC 
125. SEOPOSENGOE TRAINING CONSULTANCY CC 
126. SHAFT SINKERS MINING PTY LTD 
127. SIBANYE GOLD ACADEMY PROPRIETARY LIMITED 
128. SITHUTHUKILE TRUST 
129. SIYATHELA EARLY LEARNING ASSOCIATION 
130. Siyathuthuka Nursery School 
131. Social Impact Ministry Sikhula Sonke 
132. South Cape Public FET College - George Campus 
133. Southern African Institute of Learning (SAIL) 
134. SPS Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
135. SSS Sheet Metal Work cc T/A Sheetech SA (DURBAN) (TP) 
136. Swift Skills Academy (SASOLBURG) (TP) 
137. Takatso Educare Training and Development Services 
138. Technology Risk Solutions 
139. Tekmation (Pty) Ltd T/A Tekmation Training Institute (DURBAN) (TP) 
140. Tembe Service Providers 
141. The College of Modern Montessori 
142. THE GMC GROUP PTY LTD 
143. The Port Elizabeth Early Learning Centre 
144. Thuto Ya Setshaba Training Services (Pty) Ltd 
145. Tinissa Trading 29 PTY Ltd 
146. Training and Resources in Early Education (TREE) 
147. Training Force (Pty) Ltd 
148. Training Force (Pty) Ltd (Durban) (TP) 
149. Triple E Training Holdings (Pty) Ltd (KRUGERDORP) (TP) 
150. Tshwane South Public FET College - Odi Campus 
151. Tsoho Training & Development T/A Tsoho Training (BRITS) (TP) 
152. Ubuntu-Batho-Com-Corp-Services CC 
153. Ulandi (Lewena Lema) Business Communications 
154. UNIVERSAL COLLEGE OUTCOMES SA 
155. VENETIA MINE 
156. Vuselela FET College - Potchefstroom Campus 
157. WESTERN PLATINUM KAREE MINE 
158. Wide Horizon Advanced Training (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
159. Wilbat Projects 148 (Pty) Ltd (ISIPINGO) (TP) 
160. WISPECO ALUMINIUM (Alrode)(Project Site NVC)(TP) 
161. WonderKids Academy 
162. Wonderkids Montessori Training Centre 
163. World Wide Education Providers(Pty)Ltd 
164. Woz'obona Early Childhood Community Service Group 
165. Wozabona Early Childhood Community Service Group 
166. Xtrata SA Pty Ltd t/a Xstrata Alloys Business Unit Western mines 



All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.