SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED QUALIFICATION: 

National Certificate: Animal Production 
SAQA QUAL ID QUALIFICATION TITLE
49048  National Certificate: Animal Production 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Primary Agriculture 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY NQF SUB-FRAMEWORK
AgriSETA - Agriculture SETA  OQSF - Occupational Qualifications Sub-framework 
QUALIFICATION TYPE FIELD SUBFIELD
National Certificate  Field 01 - Agriculture and Nature Conservation  Primary Agriculture 
ABET BAND MINIMUM CREDITS PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL QUAL CLASS
Undefined  120  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Regular-Unit Stds Based 
REGISTRATION STATUS SAQA DECISION NUMBER REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE
Reregistered  SAQA 06120/18  2018-07-01  2023-06-30 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This qualification does not replace any other qualification and is not replaced by any other qualification. 

PURPOSE AND RATIONALE OF THE QUALIFICATION 
A learner assessed as competent against this qualification will have the necessary competence to supervise and lead a working team performing the agricultural processes as applicable to animal husbandry. Furthermore, the learner will be able to take responsible decisions based on a sound understanding of the basic principles of agri-business and good agricultural practices, in meeting the set objectives and targets within the broader farm plan which includes the economical application of general resources, agricultural production and technical knowledge and skills. The learner will also be able to adhere to and implement according to the level of supervision as well as the relevant quality, safety and hygiene standards as applicable within the industry.

In addition they will be well positioned to extend their learning and practice into other areas of agricultural commodities within a context of either agronomy, or horticulture as applicable to the agricultural commodity, or to strive towards agricultural management standards and practice at higher levels.

Competent qualifying learners in this qualification will oversee the production of quality agricultural products whereby enhancing the overall agricultural process and gain opportunities to access local, national and international agricultural markets.


Rationale:

This qualification provides learners the opportunity to gain a qualification in Animal Production. The range of typical learners that will enter this qualification will vary and includes:
  • Farm operators who wish to progress to the level of supervisor within farming operations in Animal Husbandry;
  • Farm owners, in possession of an equivalent qualification at NQF 2;
  • Learners in possession of different levels of practical experience in farming operations, which will be assessed and RPL'ed;
  • Possible candidates for promotion identified by the community as leaders.
  • Learners may come from both genders.

    The learner will engage in supervision and operational activities relevant to Animal Production.

    Requests and expressions of need for this qualification, coming from the broad, but also specific farming communities (Animal Husbandry) forms the basis for the development of this qualification.

    This qualification will form the basis for learners to extend their learning into more specialised areas of animal production and provides the basis of the establishment of sustainable farming operations through the inclusion of a whide spectrum of competencies required by farmers in South Africa. Whilst technical production orientated competencies are ensured, other aspects such as agri-business and good agricultural practices are included in the range of competencies required by farmers in order to enable them to strive towards agricultural management standards and practices at higher levels.

    Competent qualifying learners in this qualification will oversee quality agricultural products in Animal Husbandry whereby enhancing the overall agricultural process and gain opportunities to access local, national and international agricultural markets. 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    It is assumed that a learner entering a programme leading to this qualification has achieved numeracy, literacy and communication equivalent to NQF 2 and technical skills pertaining to agricultural activities equivalent to NQF 2.


    Recognition of prior learning:

    This qualification may be achieved in part or in whole through the recognition of prior learning. Credit will be given to learning, which has already been acquired, through the appropriate process of assessment.

    For example:
  • Learners who have acquired skills and competencies in this qualification through for instance experience in the industry will be assessed against the unit standards the qualification comprises of prior to entering learning. Credits will be allocated to those unit standards and exit level outcomes in which the learner is found competent. The outstanding unit standards will then be sequenced according to an appropriate learning programme.
  • Should a new entrant into the industry wish to enter this learning programme, recognition will be given to al appropriate learning acquired through the schooling system.
  • In terms of fundamental unit standards, competencies could be acquired through life experience.

    Any learner wishing to be directly assessed may arrange to do so, without attending further training or education. The assessor and learner will decide together on the most appropriate assessment route to take. 

  • RECOGNISE PREVIOUS LEARNING? 

    QUALIFICATION RULES 
    Fundamental
  • A minimum of 48 credits should be achieved in fundamental. All unit standards listed are compulsory.

    Core
  • 65 credits should be achieved in core.

    Elective
  • A minimum of 7 credits should be achieved in Elective, depending on the context of application or on the combination of the unit standards. 

  • EXIT LEVEL OUTCOMES 
    Exit Level Outcomes are divided into four categories of competencies, namely:
  • Fundamental Competencies
  • Agri-business
  • Good Agricultural Practices
  • Animal Production

    Fundamental Competencies

    1. Communication
    2. Maths Literacy
    3. Recognise, interpret and report on a range of deviations during the data collection process.
    4. Incorporate basic concepts of sustainable farming systems into practical farm activities.

    Agri-business

    5. Maintain stores and agro-inputs in stores.
    6. Participate in the production planning process on a day-to-day basis.
    7. Apply the components of the marketing cycle in an alternative agricultural marketing environment.
    8. Determine viability of agri-business.
    9. Assist with the management of human resources in an agricultural environment.
    10. Interpret the factors influencing agricultural enterprises and enterprise selection and production, and of planning accordingly.

    Agricultural Practices

    11. Monitor and supervise the implementation of food safety and quality, production, environmental and social practices, and awareness within the agricultural supply chain.
    12. Apply the principles of water quality management and adjust systems to ensure appropriate levels of quality.
    13. Apply a routine maintenance and servicing plan.
    14. Monitor practices to conserve the environment, including natural resources whereby ensuring optimal utilization of national resources on the farm
    15. Decide on appropriate land capability options for a given field.

    Animal Production

    16. Evaluate animals with respect to their internal and external anatomical systems and physiology of animals.
    17. Describe the nature, function and utilisation of animal feeds and nutrients
    18. Apply advanced animal breeding practices.
    19. Identify and describe the harvesting of animal products.
    20. Demonstrate the implementation of minor clinical procedures under restraint. 

  • ASSOCIATED ASSESSMENT CRITERIA 
    Fundamental Competencies

    1.
  • To be determined by selection.

    2.
  • To be determined by selection.

    3.
  • Data is collected correctly.
  • Tools and equipment required for data collection is utilised correctly.
  • Data reports are submitted.

    4.
  • A sustainable farming system is defined and described.
  • The nature of a system is explained.
  • The balance of sustainability, productivity and conservation of resources is explained.
  • The sustainability of a whole farming system is monitored and re-evaluated.


    Agri-business

    5.
  • Orders are received.
  • Records are updated.
  • Stock levels are maintained.
  • Stock are issued.
  • Suppliers are evaluated.
  • Safety regulations are observed.

    6.
  • Production schedules are planned.
  • Production choices are explained.
  • The links between scheduling and financial planning is explained.
  • Different scheduling techniques are explained.

    7.
  • The managerial vision of the agribusiness is explained.
  • Alternative marketing environments are described.
  • The variables of the marketing cycle are explained.
  • Characteristics and critical success factors of marketing is explained.
  • The supply chain is modified according to the requirements of alternative markets.

    8.
  • Sources of income are identified and explained.
  • Costs are identified and explained.
  • Break-even budgets are developed.
  • Whole farm budgets are developed.
  • Financial outcomes are predicted.

    9.
  • Hr rules, policies and procedures are applied.
  • Explain the role of stakeholders.
  • Contracts are interpreted and prepared.
  • Employment relations are explained in an agricultural context.

    10.
  • Requirements re natural resources and infrastructure for the selection of the relevant enterprise is recognized and interpreted.
  • Infrastructure for the selection of the enterprise is categorized.
  • Appropriate crops and/or animals for the relevant enterprise are determined.
  • The production procedures (including harvesting and post harvesting activities) are interpreted.


    Agricultural Practices

    11.
  • An understanding of the concept of traceability in the agricultural supply chain is demonstrated.
  • Non-conformances with respect to food safety, production, environmental, and social practices in the agricultural environment are reported.
  • Internal audits in the agricultural environment are explained.
  • Food safety and quality principles as related to the agricultural supply chain are applied.

    12.
  • Abnormalities in water quality are recorded and interpreted.
  • Environmental aspects of water quality management are explained.
  • Corrective actions are taken to ensure the appropriate quality.
  • Quality assurance systems are implemented and maintained.

    13.
  • Scheduling of routine maintenance is explained.
  • A service plan is implemented.
  • Maintenance procedures are applied.
  • Tools, equipment and machinery are maintained.

    14.
  • The elements of an ecosystem and a food chain are explained.
  • The occurrence of different types of fauna and flora and the sustainable utilisation thereof is monitored.
  • Soil maintenance and water management practices are monitored.
  • The energy cycle is explained.
  • A 2 dimentional map of the direct vicinity is interpreted.

    15
  • Soil survey results and physical observation are interpreted and used in decision-making.
  • A land capability analysis to serve as the basis for appropriate enterprise selection for the farm is prepared.


    Animal Production

    16.
  • Structures, composition, physical and biological components are described.
  • Interrelated activities of anatomical systems are described.
  • Symptomatic variations and abnormalities are identified and described.
  • Probable causes of abnormalities and deviations are described.

    17.
  • Nutritional role of nutrients are described.
  • Feed ingredients are identified.
  • Animal stimulation and maintenance are described.
  • The mixing of feed is demonstrated.
  • The application of security to animal feed is described.
  • Quality control of animal feed is described.
  • Corrective measures to abnormal feeding behaviour is described.

    18.
  • The signs of birth and associated problems are described.
  • Different breeding methods are explained.
  • Basic reproductive cycles of farm animals are described.
  • Factors affecting reproductive cycles are explained.

    19.
  • Animal products suitable for harvesting are evaluated.
  • The infrastructure required for the harvesting of animal products is described.
  • Animal harvesting systems are maintained.
  • Animal harvesting systems are evaluated and alternatives suggested.
  • The processing and value adding process is described.

    20.
  • The restraint of animals is demonstrated.
  • Basic physical examinations of animals are demonstrated.
  • The treatment of minor ailments is explained.
  • The vaccination of animals is demonstrated.
  • The basic principles of bio-security is explained.
  • The components of pre-planned programmes is explained.
  • Basic animal welfare practices is explained.

    NOTE: Assessment should be specific to the area of operation (i.e. Either large livestock, small livestock, pigs, poultry, etc.)


    Integrated Assessment:

    Integrated assessment at the level of the qualification provides an opportunity for learners to show that they are able to integrate concepts, ideas and actions across unit standards to achieve competence that is relevant and coherent in relation to the purpose of the qualification.

    Integrated assessment must judge the quality of the observable performance, but also the quality of the thinking that lies behind it. Assessment tools must encourage learners to give an account of the thinking and decision-making that underpin their demonstrated performance. Some assessment practices will be of a more practical nature while others will be of a more theoretical nature. The ratio between action and interpretation is not fixed, but varies according to the type and level of qualification.

    A broad range of task-orientated and theoretical assessment tools may be used, with the distinction between practical knowledge and disciplinary knowledge maintained so that each takes its rightful place.


    Generic nature of the unit standards and the context of assessment:

    Because of the diverse nature of the primary agricultural sector, a generic approach to developing the unit standards has been adopted. This resulted in generic unit standards which should be contextualised within a specific area of operation, a specific agricultural commodity or specific agricultural system. Assessment therefore, should not be divorced from the context of application. All assessment tools, such as guides as well as the interpretation of unit standards and specifically range statements, should be contextualised within a specific agricultural commodity and/or system. 

  • INTERNATIONAL COMPARABILITY 
    In the case of the primary agricultural context it is difficult to compare the qualification and unit standards because of the vast differences in the level of mechanisation, the level of literacy of the farm operators, climate and other conditions as well as the variety in commodities.

    However, Nieu Zeeland and Australian qualifications and unit standards were sourced and evaluated for applicability. Also, during two separate study visits, agricultural practices were compared in the Netherlands and France.

    An example of the differences in animal husbandry would be where the cold climate (snow and ice) requires total different feeding processes and different hygiene processes. 

    ARTICULATION OPTIONS 
    A learner will be able to progress horisontally from one category to another, namely small stock, large stock or pig production, etc. He/she will be able to do this without re-doing the whole qualification, but by only completing the necessary elective unit standards.

    This qualification builds on the relevant qualification on NQF 2 (refer to the SGB's brief and matrix) and gives access to the relevant agricultural qualification at NQF 4. In terms of competencies, the learner will progress from farming operation skills to basic managerial skills to managerial skills. The scope of practice will also increase.

    The learner will be able to articulate with other occupations within the agricultural pharmaceutical operations such as laboratory assistant, marketing and selling of agricultural pharmaceutical products and fertilisers. The learner will also be able to move to the secondary agricultural field. 

    MODERATION OPTIONS 
  • Anyone assessing a learner against this qualification must be registered as an assessor with the PAETA ETQA.
  • Any institution offering learning that will enable achievement of this qualification, or assessment against this qualification must be accredited as a provider with the PAETA ETQA.
  • Moderation of assessment will be overseen by the PAETA ETQA according to agreed ETQA procedures.

    Therefore anyone wishing to be assessed against this qualification may apply to be assessed by any assessment agency, assessor or provider institution which is accredited by the PAETA ETQA. 

  • CRITERIA FOR THE REGISTRATION OF ASSESSORS 
    Assessors need:
  • A minimum of 2 (two) years' practical experience;
  • Practical experience in the specific agricultural commodity and/or system.
  • Competence in the generic assessor unit standards; and
  • Technical competence at, at least one NQF level above the assessee. 

  • REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this qualification was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    NOTES 
    Areas of specialisation:

    Areas of specialisation of the qualification in Animal Husbandry include but are not limited to:
  • Small stock production,
  • Large stock production,
  • Dairy production,
  • Pig production,
  • Poultry production,
  • Game,
  • Aqua / mari culture,
  • Commercial insects
  • Animal fibres harvesting,
  • Bee keeping,
  • Natural resources harvesting
  • Organic production,
  • Perma-culture production,
  • Eco/Agri Tourism,
  • Agro Chemicals,
  • Horse Breeding,
  • Etc. 

  • UNIT STANDARDS: 
      ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
    Core  116125  Apply crop protection and animal health products effectively and responsibly  Level 2  NQF Level 02 
    Core  116216  Apply advanced breeding practices for farm animals  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116275  Apply routine maintenance and servicing plans and procedures  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116274  Assist in farm planning and layout for conservation and rainwater harvesting  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116260  Explain animal anatomy and physiology  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116259  Explain application of marketing principles within an alternative and dynamic agricultural marketing environment  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116237  Explain costing and the viability of an agri-business  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116225  Explain elementary animal nutrition  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116257  Explain human resource policies and procedures  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116240  Explain store inputs categories, labeling and storage methods  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116217  Explain the harvesting of animal products  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116218  Explain the planning and scheduling of tasks in a production environment  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116219  Explain the prevention and treatment of animal diseases  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116214  Interpret factors influencing agricultural enterprises and plan accordingly  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116212  Maintain water quality parameters  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116211  Minimise risk in animal management  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116271  Monitor and supervise a food safety and quality management system in the agricultural supply chain  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Core  116263  Monitor natural resource management practices  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Fundamental  8968  Accommodate audience and context needs in oral communication  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Fundamental  9010  Demonstrate an understanding of the use of different number bases and measurement units and an awareness of error in the context of relevant calculations  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Fundamental  9013  Describe, apply, analyse and calculate shape and motion in 2-and 3-dimensional space in different contexts  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Fundamental  116222  Incorporate basic concepts of sustainable farming systems into practical farm activities  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Fundamental  8969  Interpret and use information from texts  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Fundamental  9012  Investigate life and work related problems using data and probabilities  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Fundamental  116269  Supervise the collection of agricultural data  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Fundamental  8973  Use language and communication in occupational learning programmes  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Fundamental  7456  Use mathematics to investigate and monitor the financial aspects of personal, business and national issues  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Fundamental  8970  Write texts for a range of communicative contexts  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Elective  8347  Control problem Animals  Level 2  NQF Level 02 
    Elective  116215  Apply basic artificial insemination practices  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Elective  116273  Apply blade-shearing skills and prepare blade-shearing equipment  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Elective  116277  Apply machine-shearing skills and prepare shearing equipment  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Elective  116276  Apply pig husbandry practices  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Elective  116258  Communicate agri/ecotourism principles and concepts effectively and adapt to needs  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Elective  116645  Control feedbunker and water trough quality  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Elective  10976  Convey livestock  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Elective  116653  Demonstrate an understanding of feedlot feed ingredient and blends  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Elective  116647  Demonstrate an understanding of the feedlot environment  Level 3  NQF Level 03  10 
    Elective  116637  Determine livestock mass  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Elective  116228  Explain dairy production  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Elective  116270  Manage sites for bee keeping  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
    Elective  116213  Organise shearing shed activities  Level 3  NQF Level 03 


    LEARNING PROGRAMMES RECORDED AGAINST THIS QUALIFICATION: 
     
    NONE 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS QUALIFICATION: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. Abanguni College of South Africa 
    2. Abantu Sikona Trading and Projects Pty Ltd 
    3. Academic Results Tutorials Pty Ltd 
    4. Ackela Projects Pty Ltd 
    5. Action Development Agency (ADA) 
    6. Adamopix 
    7. Adonai Capital and Farming 
    8. Afgri Operations (Pty) Ltd 
    9. Africa College of Education 
    10. African Global Skills Academy 
    11. Afriedu Skills Academy 
    12. Afrivet Training Services (Pty) Ltd 
    13. AGB Finance (Pty) Ltd 
    14. Agri RDA Holdings Pty Ltd 
    15. Agri Skills Transfer (PTY) Ltd 
    16. Agrialliance Consulting Pty Ltd 
    17. Agriculture and Vocational Training institute 
    18. All Change Training and Development 
    19. ALNAIR CONSULTING 
    20. Aluberry Investments Pty Ltd 
    21. Aludar Agri Trading and Projects Pty Ltd 
    22. Amasondo Anomoya (Pty) Ltd 
    23. Amphi SA Pty Ltd 
    24. Anicrop Training 
    25. Anix Trading 739 
    26. Anomoya Amasondo Pty Ltd 
    27. Aptenia Training and Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    28. Atheta Trading and projects Pty Ltd 
    29. Ayadorable Trading 
    30. Babinaphuthi Farming and Projects Pty Ltd 
    31. Badiri Training Institute 
    32. Badishi Training and Consultants 
    33. Bahwaduba Kgatleng Agricultural Training Centre 
    34. Baikgantshi Holdings Pty Ltd 
    35. Bakgatlha Balimi Pty Ltd 
    36. Balemi Consulting Pty Ltd 
    37. Bam Edible Pty Ltd 
    38. Bambanani Community Development Organisation NPO 
    39. Basenogi Business Consultancy 
    40. Bathunywe Bussiness Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    41. BellaBheka BNB and Trading 
    42. Ben Tyres and Training Institute Pty Ltd 
    43. Best Thought Trading and Projects 371 
    44. Beyond Expectations Investments 2012 (Pty) Ltd 
    45. Big Tree Group 
    46. BK & MG Holdings 
    47. Bluesands Trading135 cc 
    48. Bogelang Trading Enterprise Cc 
    49. Bokamoso Global Solutions Pty Ltd 
    50. Bolimi Bokamoso (Pty) Ltd 
    51. Bomme Tirong Business Contractors Cc 
    52. Bonwelong Skills Development (PTY) LTD 
    53. Brucol Global Development Pty Ltd 
    54. Calvin Projects Managements PTY LTD 
    55. Camissa Institute 
    56. Capricorn FET College - Central Office 
    57. Cedara College of Agriculture 
    58. Centre For Africa Capacity Building & Development 
    59. Chomza Construction Services 
    60. CNG Skills Training 
    61. College of Sustainable Agriculture 
    62. Country Pride Trading 7 
    63. DAC Team (Pty) Ltd 
    64. Dambanyik Consulting 
    65. David Jonathan College (Pty) Ltd 
    66. Deep Moon Trading Enterprise cc 
    67. Delmar Trading Cc 
    68. Dhladhla Skills Development Academy 
    69. Dicla Training and Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    70. Digital Dash Pty Ltd 
    71. Dimpho Makgoba Pty Ltd 
    72. Dinangwe Solutions 
    73. Dinyane Education & Training Pty Ltd 
    74. Dioka Business Consultants 
    75. Diphetogo Consultancy and Projects 
    76. Dithakwaneng Traininig Centre 
    77. DITHIPE TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT 
    78. Dynamic Training Centre 
    79. Dzangi Consulting Services 
    80. Dzulesa Trading 
    81. Dzunde Farming Co-operative Limited 
    82. Ekhozi Rural Development Services 
    83. Elimu Afrika Enterprise Pty Ltd 
    84. Elmokwate Trading and Projects 
    85. Emisa Enterprise 
    86. Enhle Business Solutions Pty Ltd 
    87. Ethex Group Trading & Projects 
    88. Exacube Training Institute 
    89. Exceptional Andragogy Training and Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    90. Exceptional Favour Pty Ltd 
    91. EZETHIZIPHO BUSINESS ENTERPRISE (PTY) LTD 
    92. Faith Life Training and Projects 
    93. Fantique Trade 664 Cc 
    94. Farmers Choice 
    95. Farmers Hope Co-operate Limited 
    96. Farmers Hope Pty Ltd 
    97. Farmgro TP 
    98. Ferro Atlantica Alloys Pty Ltd 
    99. FINA TECH GROUP (PTY) LTD 
    100. Final Step Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    101. Flow Charts Institute of Learning Pty Ltd 
    102. Forek Institute of Technology (Pty) Ltd 
    103. Fort Cox Agricultural College 
    104. Fourways Private College 
    105. Gama Academy Pty Ltd 
    106. Gauteng City College 
    107. Gert Sibande TVET College 
    108. GLOBAL JEWELLERY ACADEMY 
    109. Gosebowabauba Trading Enterprise 
    110. Grain Hills Agri (PTY) LTD 
    111. Grandesa Business Services 
    112. Green Buds Logistics (Pty) Ltd 
    113. Green Development Foundation 
    114. Green Identity (Pty) Ltd 
    115. Greenhead Agricultural College and Training 
    116. Greenoxe (Pty) Ltd 
    117. GULE AGRI CONSULTING 
    118. Hail Him Skils Development and Training 
    119. Hamba Nathi Enterprise Pty Ltd 
    120. Hanong Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    121. Harvestec Group 
    122. Havohej Consultancy Cc 
    123. Heavenly Favour (Pty) Ltd 
    124. Heedmorine Training 
    125. Helios Musa Projects Pty Ltd 
    126. Hephzibah Training and Enterprise 
    127. Hillcoast Supply and Services Pty Ltd 
    128. Hlalubonga Supply and Trading 
    129. Hlolo Entle Holdings 
    130. Hope Nutrition Business Consultancy 
    131. Hot To Go Training College and Services 
    132. Hupco Communications 
    133. Hutima Trading Enterprise 
    134. Hybrid Dynamics 
    135. Hygiene Pot Investment and Projects Pty Ltd 
    136. HYGRO TRAINING COLLEGE (Pty) LTD 
    137. Ifa Langa Agri Training and Consulting Pty Ltd 
    138. Igalelo Lebhubesi Consultants 
    139. Ilima Africa Development (Pty) Ltd 
    140. Iluba lethu Projects 
    141. Imbalenhle Learning Academy cc 
    142. IMBALIYESIBUSIO TRADING ENTERPRISE 
    143. IMPESSIVE MEIROSE 
    144. Impumelelo Agribusiness Services Pty Ltd 
    145. Impumelelo Agribusiness Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    146. Imveliso Training Centre 
    147. Indima Agri Group NPC 
    148. Ingqabe AgriSkills40 Pty Ltd 
    149. Ingqumbo Research and Special Projects 
    150. Innovation College (Pty)Ltd 
    151. INNOVATIVE LEARNING HUB ( PTY) LTD 
    152. Insedlu Business Companion 
    153. Integrated Skills Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    154. Intelligence Boyz Pty Ltd 
    155. International Agricultural Academy for africa 
    156. Intsukaze Training Center 
    157. Inyapa Vhusiku Consulting Pty Ltd 
    158. IQ Skills Academy Pty Ltd 
    159. Isiphose Africa Trading 
    160. Ithembalethu Skills Development Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    161. Itsoseng Training Academy 
    162. Izilamani Group (Pty) Ltd 
    163. Izithelo 77 Pty Ltd 
    164. Jermca Training Institute ( Pty) Ltd 
    165. Jetvest 1168 
    166. JKMC Trading Enterprise Pty Ltd 
    167. JMB Trading and Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    168. Jobafrik Consulting 
    169. Jofeca Business Development 
    170. Jolaros Trading and Peojects 
    171. Josmap Training Institute 
    172. Jukat Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    173. Just a Wish 58 cc 
    174. K Boneng Consulting Services P 
    175. Kagisho Business Concepts Pty Ltd 
    176. Kaprekus Electronics and Projects Pty Ltd 
    177. Katlo Logistix (Pty) Ltd 
    178. Keatlegile Trading Training and Manufacturing 
    179. Keeway Trading 
    180. KELE ENTLE TRADING AND PROJECTS 
    181. Kellygirl Skills Pty Ltd 
    182. Kenmab Training Centre 
    183. Kgago Investments 
    184. Kgalemelang farming (Pty) Ltd 
    185. Kgalishibe Pty Ltd 
    186. Kgomo-Lesiba Investments 
    187. Kgomonoko Farms (Pty)Ltd 
    188. Kgothatso Supply and Projects 
    189. Khabalidaka Uprising 
    190. Khamel Training Consultants 
    191. Khanimambo Innovative Solutions Cc 
    192. Khanya Africa Development Services (NPO) 
    193. Khira Solutions Pty Ltd 
    194. Khulimandla Trading Events and Projects 
    195. Khululekani Training Centre 
    196. Khumalo1 Quantity Surveyors Development Consulting Pty Ltd 
    197. Khumo ea TSebo Advisory Services 
    198. Khuvu Projects and Construction (Pty) Ltd 
    199. Khwani Trading Cc 
    200. Kimi Makwethu Developments and Trainings Primary Cooperative Limited 
    201. Kiranox Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    202. KMK Training Services (PTY) Ltd 
    203. Knowledge For Ever 
    204. Kolong Holdings 
    205. Kopang Rethabile Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    206. KR Agri Services Pty ltd 
    207. KSN Management Pty Ltd 
    208. KUGIYABANYE (PTY) LTD 
    209. Kutchuka Investments 
    210. KWA GANO PTY LTD 
    211. Kwevhos Business Enterprise 
    212. Lablab Agri Professionals 
    213. Lafika Building and Maintenance 
    214. Langalezulu (Pty) Ltd 
    215. Langalomso Civil Construction 
    216. Lanqa Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    217. Lavinda Trade and Invest Pty Ltd 
    218. LBC Development Council 
    219. LE SIGO 
    220. Le Vera institute Pty Ltd 
    221. Le2lwazi Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    222. Lebone Institute 
    223. Lefatshe Boswa Trading 
    224. Lemang Agricultural Services Pty Ltd 
    225. Leruo ke Matla Training and Enterprise Development Services 
    226. Lesmas Training and Consulting 
    227. Lethokuhle T Consulting Pty Ltd 
    228. Leungo Consulting and Training 
    229. Libalele Trading Academy 
    230. Ligwalagwala Trade Institute Pty Ltd 
    231. Lima Edukos Institute 
    232. Limash Trading Enterprise Pty Ltd 
    233. Liston Agri Solution & Training Consultancy 
    234. LMMM Education Training and Development 
    235. LNMR Pty Ltd 
    236. Lons Pride 
    237. Lovedale Public TVET College 
    238. LRT GLOBAL PROJECCTS 
    239. Luminous Comet Trading & Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    240. Lwazi Lwa Training and Projects 
    241. Lwethu Spotlight (Pty) Ltd 
    242. M C M Manamela Trading and Projects Pty Ltd 
    243. Mabalengwe Agriculture (Pty) Ltd 
    244. Mabhande Holdings 
    245. Mabopane Skills Development Primary Coorperative Ltd 
    246. Mafokata Skills Development 
    247. Maishamalema Development Training 
    248. MAITE BUSINESS CONSULTING AND TRAINING AGENCY 
    249. Maite Family Piggery and Projects (Pty ) Ltd 
    250. Majestic Life (Pty) Ltd 
    251. Majuba FET College - Central Office 
    252. Makavila Suppliers CC. 
    253. Malizana Projects CC 
    254. Malope IT Solutions Pty Ltd 
    255. MALUKS BUSINESS SERVICES 
    256. Malwande Business Schl 
    257. Mamadi Rural Development Pty Ltd 
    258. Mananthatshema Skills Dev. Centre 
    259. Manyundu Projects and Services 
    260. Mapholoba Training Projects 
    261. Mapula Property Services Pty Ltd 
    262. Masana Education Group 
    263. Masidle Consulting CC 
    264. Masithuthuke Holdings 
    265. Masiya Management Services 
    266. Mathel Holdings 
    267. Mathuba Logistics and Farming Pty Ltd 
    268. MATHUBAABANZI CONSULTING 
    269. Matotomana Training & General Trading 
    270. Mavuni Empowering Consultants 
    271. Mbeu Business Consulting 
    272. Mbuduma Agri Business 
    273. Meat Prize 
    274. Megro Learning 
    275. Mekfish Farming 
    276. Mhlengikazi Curtesy Structure (Pty) Ltd 
    277. Microzone Trading 747 cc 
    278. Mikumba Pickling and Tandering Enterprise 
    279. Millenium Skills (Pty )Ltd 
    280. MJ Mafunisa Consulting (PTY) LTD 
    281. MKHAYA SOLUTIONS GROUP 
    282. Mlasimbi Catering Primary Cooperative Limited 
    283. MMC Agents Pty Ltd 
    284. MMK Services Pty Ltd 
    285. Mntambo Financial Consulting Cc 
    286. Mobile Agri Skills Development and Training NPC 
    287. Mocwiri Training & Consultant 
    288. Modiehi Consulting and Project (Pty) Ltd 
    289. Modirisiwa Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    290. Modric Group 
    291. Mogotoane Business Trading and Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    292. Molaodi Community Development Agency 
    293. Molasba Corporate Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    294. Molatelo Trainings and Projects 
    295. MOLEB R. S TRADING ENTERPRISE 
    296. Mondli Monei Consulting 
    297. Monkwe Disability Consultant (Pty) Ltd 
    298. Montshepetsa Bosui Farming & Training Cnt 
    299. Moreku Investment Holdings 
    300. Morwa Agri-development cc 
    301. Moshia Holdings Pty Ltd 
    302. Moshita Family Agric Primary Co-Operative Limited 
    303. Moshopane Business Enterprise 
    304. Mothelethoa Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    305. Motheo FET College - Central Office 
    306. Motheo Pest Management Academy Pty Ltd 
    307. Motlaekakwena (Pty) Ltd 
    308. Motlhakamotala Skills Development and Trading Pty Ltd 
    309. Motogo General Trading 
    310. Motsiri Training Pty Ltd 
    311. Motsoga Pele Developments and Training Pty Ltd 
    312. Moyahabo Change Education Agency 
    313. Moyatau Community Development 
    314. Mphekgwane Business Development 
    315. Mpheladi Consultants 
    316. Mphopuso Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    317. Mponeng Projects Pty Ltd 
    318. Mposa Institute For Dairy Technology 
    319. MRT CONSULTANCY AND TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    320. Mshokobezi Business Services 
    321. Mshumbu Contractors 
    322. Msingwa Training and Development 
    323. Mthashana FET College - Vryheid Campus 
    324. Mukhuba Family Farming Pty Ltd 
    325. Mulivhuwa Holdings 
    326. Muselwa Trading and Projects 
    327. Muthumuni Construction and Projects 
    328. Mutsindadzikwine Trading Pty Ltd 
    329. Muvhuso Holdings 
    330. MV and LM Center Pty Ltd 
    331. Mvas-4 Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    332. Mvelo Consultant 
    333. Mzansi Agricultural College 
    334. Mzansi Training Services 
    335. Mzanzi Training Institute 
    336. N.J Mashego Skills Development 
    337. Naledzi Consulting and General Trading (Pty)Ltd 
    338. Nandoni Skills Center 
    339. National Emergent Red Meat Producers Organisation (NERPO) 
    340. National Woolgrowers Of South Africa 
    341. Ndallys Trading Enterprises (Pty) Ltd 
    342. Ndlandlamuka Institute For Suistainable Development 
    343. Ndozwivhona Business Enterprise Pty Ltd 
    344. Ndukenhle (Pty) Ltd 
    345. New Hope Revival Organisation 
    346. NGEZOLUSHA SUPPLIERS AND TRADING ENTERPRISE (PTY) LTD 
    347. Nghilazi Group Pty Ltd 
    348. Ngudiyane Business Services 
    349. Ngwasheng Trading Projects 
    350. Ngwato Wa Mphela Agriculture Training Services 
    351. Ngwetsana Skills Development 
    352. NGZ-PFT Programme 
    353. Nico Evirocare West Control (Pty) Ltd 
    354. Nika-Ithemba Farming 
    355. Nisawiz (Pty) Ltd 
    356. Nistro Consulting 
    357. Nkabahle Agric Project (Pty) Ltd 
    358. Nkhole Environments 
    359. Nkoanapula Trading & Projects 
    360. No Limits Trading Enterprise 
    361. Nocturnal Distributors Pty Ltd 
    362. NOMASOJABULA TRAINING CENTRE 
    363. NOMZUMBE TRADING AND PROJECTS 
    364. Nonjundu Construction and Training 
    365. Nophelo Training Centre 
    366. North West Community Education and Training College 
    367. Novitec Training and Projects Pty Ltd 
    368. NR Group 
    369. NRM Consulting (Pty)Ltd 
    370. Ntemoge Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    371. NTF Electrical and Training 
    372. NTI College 
    373. Ntombazi Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    374. Number 9 and Fortfar Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    375. Ocean Innovations Pty Ltd 
    376. OKHENS TRADING AND PROJECTS 
    377. OKUHLEKODWA TRADING AND PROJECTS 166 
    378. Omiya Training and Projects 
    379. Onzule Services Pty Ltd 
    380. Owen Sithole College of Agriculture 
    381. P and F Ecofarms Pty Ltd 
    382. Panaroger Pty Ltd 
    383. PCD Institute Npc 
    384. Peakanyo Projects Pty Ltd 
    385. Peritum Agri Institute 
    386. Peu Ya Pele Trading and Project Cooperative Ltd 
    387. Phasabethe Trading and Projects Pty Ltd 
    388. Phetho Concepts (Pty) Ltd 
    389. Phezukomkhono Training Services 
    390. Phil Chemics Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    391. Philani Business Service 
    392. Philani Community Development Programme 
    393. Phiri and Nyoni Projects 
    394. Phophi Na Tshikaho Trading Enterprise 
    395. Phumelele Skills Development and training Pty Ltd 
    396. Potchefstroom College of Agriculture 
    397. Prejonet Agricultural Primary Co-operative 
    398. Prempie Business Solutions Pty Ltd 
    399. Prestige Agri Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    400. Preverving Thought Trading and Projects 
    401. Profimax Enterprises 
    402. Prove Alone Agricultural Development Services (Pty) Ltd 
    403. Proximity 360 (Pty) Ltd 
    404. Que Gees Academy 
    405. QUEENLANDS FARM 
    406. Ramarumo Trading and Projects Pty Ltd 
    407. Ramilane Serogole Group 
    408. Ramogogole Trading and Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    409. Rams Empire Pty Ltd 
    410. Rams Training and Consultancy 
    411. Rangani Seed Trading 
    412. Rasiz Pty Ltd 
    413. Re Simolotse (Pty) Ltd 
    414. Redeeming Time Multi Skills Training Services 
    415. Redefined Skills Training & Development (Pty) Ltd 
    416. Rekopane Training Centre CC 
    417. Remo Holdings Pty Ltd 
    418. Ribolla Learning Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    419. Rich Riza Business Solution Pty Ltd 
    420. Richards Bay Academy of Learning 
    421. Rifumo Skills Development and Projects 
    422. Rightscope Academy 
    423. Riostep (Pty) Ltd 
    424. Risk Management Group 
    425. Roma Training Institute 
    426. Rose Mugs (Pty) Ltd 
    427. Rudo Rwedu Development Services 
    428. SA Rabbit Company (Pty) Ltd 
    429. SACAM System Integration CC 
    430. Sakhikamva Community Development Consulting 
    431. Samatsimbi Construction and Projects 
    432. SANACO 
    433. Sangemihla Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    434. Sanki Khulu Concepts Solutions Pty Ltd 
    435. SBJ Shadikamang Agriculture 
    436. Scientific Roots (Pty) Ltd 
    437. Scnic Route Trading Pty Ltd 
    438. Sego Hludi Trading Enterprise 
    439. Sekgale Trading Enterprise Pty Ltd 
    440. Sekhukhune FET College - Central Office 
    441. Sekunda Trading and Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    442. Selakimakopo Projects Pty Ltd 
    443. Selipha Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    444. Senzimehluko Youth Development 
    445. SERENDIPITY BUSINESS HOLDING (PTY) LTD 
    446. Setlakala Business Development 
    447. Sfunulwazi Academy of Business & Computer Studies 
    448. Shabalala Agri Business 
    449. Shared Knowledge Consulting 
    450. Shilubane Training Academy Pty Ltd 
    451. Sibusise Jesu Primary Co-operative Limited 
    452. Sign Farming (Pty) Ltd 
    453. Signa Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    454. SIKHUMBULILE (PTY) LTD 
    455. Silalele Consulting CC. 
    456. SILUNGOKUHLE (PTY)LTD 
    457. Simba Skills Consultants 
    458. Sinaztec Trading Pty Ltd 
    459. Sindaphi Holdings 
    460. Sinovuyolethu Trading Pty Ltd 
    461. Siphumezulwazi Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    462. Sisatagro 
    463. Siyafunda-TTA Training (Pty) Ltd 
    464. Siyasanga Training Centre 
    465. Skilled Future 
    466. Skills Development and Training Company (Pty) Ltd 
    467. Skills for All 
    468. Sly Wasly Trading and Projects 
    469. SNNB Trading & Projects 
    470. Soil Brakers Agri Trading 
    471. Somvi Skills Development 
    472. South African Advanced Skills Institute 
    473. South Cape Public FET College - George Campus 
    474. Spears Business and Life Couch Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    475. Stance Skills Academy Pty Ltd 
    476. Starplex 561 
    477. Stecor Farming (Pty) Ltd 
    478. Stillo Tyra Training Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    479. Success Christian Training Centre cc 
    480. Suidwes Beleggings Eiendoms Beperk 
    481. Sxazululo Enterprise 
    482. Sypro Consulting Strategists Pty Ltd 
    483. Takudza Agri Trading Pty Ltd 
    484. Talitha Pharma Pty Ltd 
    485. Tayitayi Business Services (Pty) Ltd 
    486. TCEP (Pty) Ltd 
    487. TDMK's 
    488. Technofield 
    489. Teliotita (Pty) Ltd 
    490. Tematemong Agricultural Development Pty Ltd 
    491. Thakhuwo Business Enterprises (Pty) Ltd 
    492. Thaleba Promotions and Events Management 
    493. Thaliwe's Trading Enterprise 
    494. Thambalanga Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    495. THANDEKILE BAKING AND COOKING 
    496. Thandolwethu Multi Service 
    497. The Mushroom Hut (Pty) Ltd 
    498. The Renaissance National Skills Development Centre 
    499. The Roi Academy 
    500. The Urge Primary Co-Operative Limited 
    501. Theater of Expects and Projects Pty Ltd 
    502. Theo General Trading 
    503. Theri Investments Pty Ltd 
    504. Thubalethu Training Centre 
    505. Thumbela Communication Pty Ltd 
    506. Thuso Enviro and Agric Development 
    507. Thuthukisa institute NPC 
    508. Thutlwa Agriculture Investment 
    509. Thuto Boshwa Skills Development Services 
    510. Thuto Ya Setshaba Training Services (Pty) Ltd 
    511. Tinotsile Training and Development 
    512. Tintswee Trading and Projects Pty Ltd 
    513. Tirisano Ya Bakwena Consultants Cc 
    514. Tiyanane Projects 
    515. TL Consulting 
    516. Tloumogale Business Development & Consulting 
    517. Tompi Seleka Agricultural College 
    518. Toro Ya Bakone Business Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    519. Totomela Projects 
    520. Toutele Agriculture College South Africa Pty Ltd 
    521. Tovani Trading 418 Cc 
    522. TPLR and Training Services (PTY) LTD 
    523. TPN Training and Recruitment cc 
    524. TRAINING AT WORK PTY LTD 
    525. TRAINING FORCE 
    526. Tribalkings 1 
    527. Trinity Skills and Trading 
    528. Triple Desire Trading and Projects 173 CC 
    529. Triple-M Transformation Consultants Pty Ltd 
    530. Tripple 000 Trading Cc 
    531. Tripple R Training Provider 
    532. True Devine Agricultural Skills foundation College Pty Ltd 
    533. TRUHEALTH INSTITUTE 
    534. Try Easy Electrical Solutions Pty Ltd 
    535. Tsafrica Foundation 
    536. Tshedimosetso Ya Ma Afrika NPC 
    537. Tshedzawani Pty Ltd 
    538. Tshenkeng's Consulting 
    539. Tsiku Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    540. Tsolo Agriculture and Rural Development Institute 
    541. TSZ Training Centre 
    542. Twin Place Trading and Projects 228 CC 
    543. Twoline Training Skills For Africa Pty Ltd 
    544. Tyme Training and Development 
    545. Tymholdings Pty Ltd 
    546. UBUMBANO CONSULTING IN AGRICULTURAL SKILLS AND TRAINING INSTITUTE (PTY) LTD 
    547. Udumo Services and Projects Pty Ltd 
    548. Ukubhukuda Training & Projects 165 CC 
    549. Ukuhlengwa Trading Cc 
    550. Uluntu Skills Development Centre 
    551. Umbuso Training Services 
    552. Umgibe Farming Organics and Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    553. Umthombolwazi Consultants Cc 
    554. Uncedo Agricultural Services 
    555. Unity Social Club (Pty) Ltd 
    556. Valambya Training and Business College (Pty) Ltd 
    557. Vari Holdings (Pty)Ltd 
    558. VEB CELE AND ASSOCIATES 
    559. Vegetable Agric Development Organization NPC 
    560. Vensties Consultant and General Supply (Pty) Ltd 
    561. Vhangona Skills Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    562. Vhembe Tutors and Coaches Pty Ltd 
    563. Vhumatshelo Skills Development (Pty) Ltd 
    564. Vhundivho Horizon 
    565. VISION MEETS ACTION (PTY) LTD 
    566. Visionary Skills Academy 
    567. VKB LANDBOU (PTY) LTD 
    568. VPK BUSINESS VENTURE C C 
    569. Vula Training Centre 
    570. VV & Mashona Projetcts 
    571. Water Group Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    572. We Clean It All Cc 
    573. Westco Agri Training 
    574. Women and Agricultural Training 
    575. Wrist Tags 
    576. Xihluke Training and Projects 
    577. YEBO SKILLS ACADEMY 
    578. Yenzokuhle SA Holdings 
    579. Yikhonolakho Women and Youth Primary Co-Operative Limited 
    580. Zabusa Trading Cc 
    581. ZAJOBE SUPPLIERS AND PROJECTS 
    582. Zangakithi Development 
    583. ZEMBUBE 21 
    584. ZENYE EVENTS SOLUTIONS 
    585. Zero One Five Training and Supply 
    586. Zigqamise Trading Pty Ltd 
    587. Zilungisele Business Enterprise cc 
    588. Zinele Development (Pty) Ltd 
    589. Zoe Thato Katlego Enterprises 
    590. Zolankosi 
    591. Zucebise Training Academy 
    592. Zuluthwayo Trading 
    593. Zwaha Makhale Agricultural and Supply Primary Co-operative Limited 
    594. Zwavhumbwa Trading Enterprises 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.