SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Managing files in a Graphical User Interface (GUI) environment 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
117867  Managing files in a Graphical User Interface (GUI) environment 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Computer Sciences and Information Systems 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 10 - Physical, Mathematical, Computer and Life Sciences Information Technology and Computer Sciences 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular-Fundamental  Level 1  NQF Level 01 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard replaces: 
US ID Unit Standard Title Pre-2009 NQF Level NQF Level Credits Replacement Status
7547  Operate a personal computer system  Level 2  NQF Level 02   
7548  Use personal computer operating system  Level 2  NQF Level 02   

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
This unit standard is intended for people who need to use Graphical User Interface (GUI)-based operating systems either as a user of computers or as basic knowledge for a career needing this competency, like the ICT industry.

People credited with this unit standard are able to:
  • Identify the different storage devices on a computer.
  • Explain the concepts of files on a computer in a GUI environment.
  • Locate files in a GUI environment.
  • Work with computer files in a GUI environment.
  • Protect computer files in a GUI environment.

    The performance of all elements is to a standard that allows for further learning in this area. 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    The credit value of this unit standard is calculated assuming a person is competent in the following:
  • Communication skills at least at General Education and Training(GET) Level.
  • Operate a personal computer system (ID 116932 - NQF Level 1).
  • Use generic functions in a Graphical User Interface (GUI)-environment (ID 117902 - NQF Level 1). 

  • UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
  • This standard is applicable to any Graphical User Interface(GUI) operating system.
  • Where wording are not exact for the chosen operating system, the learner can choose the equivalent item or option to demonstrate competence in the specific outcome or assessment criteria.
  • Files are used in a generic form in this standard. It can refer to any "object" with similar properties. 

  • Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Identify the different storage devices on a computer, using operating system features where applicable. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Storage devices are physically identified. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Hard drive, additional hard drive (if present), "stiffy" drive, CD-ROM, flashdrive.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Storage devices are logically identified by their drive label. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Whichever is present:
  • A:, B:, C:, D:, E:, F: (at least two).
     

  • ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Storage space on a storage device is identified using the operating system features. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Storage space used and unused storage space needs to be identified using the operating system.
     

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Explain the concepts of files on a computer in a GUI environment. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    A file is explained with reference to its use on a computer. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    A method for storing related information electronically, A method for keeping information for future retrieval, even after physical power to a computer has been lost.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The method of organising files on a computer is described. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Windows: folders, non-windows:
  • Directories.
     

  • ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The "path" (or location) of the file is described in terms of its extended name. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The file type is identified from the name of the file. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    File types are explained. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    At least 4 of:
  • .exe, .tmp, .txt, .mpeg, .jpg, .tif, .gif, .rtf, .zip, .wav, .mp3, .doc, .xls, .ppt, .mdb. .pdf.
     

  • ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    The hierarchical structure of folders/directories is explored and explained. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 7 
    File compression is described in terms of its use and benefits. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Locate files in a GUI environment. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Files are located by file name search and file organising utilities. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Two of:
  • Wild cards, search, folders/directories, explore.
     

  • ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Methods of viewing file lists are demonstrated. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Two of:
  • List, small icons, large icons, detailed view.
     

  • ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    File lists are sorted. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    By file name, date, file type.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    A specific folder is located and selected. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    Methods of selecting more that one file are demonstrated. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Adjacent files, non-adjacent files.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    Methods of identifying and selecting actions on a file are demonstrated. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Right click on file name, File menu.
     

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
    Work with computer files in a GUI environment. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    When creating new folders/directories and files, the name of the new folder/directory or file must be descriptive to allow it to be easily identified in terms of its purpose and content. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    New folders/directories are created. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    To a minimum hierarchy of 3 levels.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The number of files in a folder/directory is identified using the operating system. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Files are manipulated. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
  • Types of manipulation: Copy, Move, rename, delete, compress/de-compress (at least two types).
  • Ways of manipulation: From one folder to another, within a folder, from one device to another (at least two ways).
     

  • SPECIFIC OUTCOME 5 
    Protect computer files in a GUI environment. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Common threats to the integrity of information held in computer files are explained. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Any two of:
  • Loss, unauthorised access, viruses, defect equipment.
     

  • ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Methods of protecting files are explained. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Backups, read-only, password.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Files are backed-up using the operating system backup facility. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    Files are restored using the operating system restore facility. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    Other methods of backing up and restoring files are described. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Any one of:
  • Copy, diskcopy, or any other industry copying tool.
     

  • ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    Different backup devices are identified. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Any two of:
  • Stiffy, CD, tape streamer, memory stick, fileserver.
     


  • UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
    The relevant Education and Training Quality Authority (ETQA) must accredit providers before they can offer programmes of education and training assessed against unit standards.

    Moderation Process:
  • Moderation of assessment will be overseen by the relevant ETQA according to the moderation guidelines in the relevant qualification and the agreed ETQA procedures. 

  • UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
  • Performance of all elements is to be carried out in accordance with organisation standards and procedures, unless otherwise stated. Organisation standards and procedures may cover: quality assurance, documentation, security, communication, health and safety, and personal behaviour.
  • Performance of all elements complies with the laws of the country operating in, especially with regard to copyright, privacy, health and safety, and consumer rights. 

  • UNIT STANDARD DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD LINKAGES 
    N/A 


    Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
    Identify and solve problems in which responses display that decisions using critical and creative thinking have been made by understanding how to manage files in a Graphical User Interface (GUI)-based operating system. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
    Organise and manage oneself and one`s activities responsibly and effectively made by using files in a Graphical User Interface (GUI)-based operating system. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
    Collect, analyse, organise, and critically evaluate information by understanding how to manipulate files using a Graphical User Interface (GUI)-based operating system. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO SCIENCE 
    Use science and technology effectively and critically, showing responsibility towards the environment and health of others by using files & storage devices in a Graphical User Interface (GUI)-based operating system effectively and responsibly. 

    UNIT STANDARD ASSESSOR CRITERIA 
    N/A 

    REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    UNIT STANDARD NOTES 
    This unit standard has replaced:
  • 7547, which was "Operate a personal computer system ", Level 2, 6 Credits.
  • 7548, which was " Use personal computer operating system", Level 2, 3 Credits.

    Supplementary Information:

    Where not specified otherwise, all options in the range statement must be covered to confirm that a learner is competent in the specific outcome.

    Definitions:

    Disks or storage devices - This refers to all types of removable storage devices, like a harddrive, CD, Stiffy, Floppy, Flashdrive etc.

    Abbreviations:
  • PC - Personal computer.
  • CD - Compact disk.
  • GUI - Graphical User Interface.

    Notes:

    GUI functions like printing, using a pointing device and using the HELP facility are covered in a generic unit standard (ID 117902) and should be assessed as part of the mentioned standard. 

  • QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
    Core  61755   General Education and Training Certificate: Business Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
    Core  49689   National Certificate: Automotive Repair and Maintenance  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2008-11-30  Was MERSETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  74530   National Certificate: Measurement, Control and Instrumentation  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  71751   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  73249   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training: Academic Curriculum  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  UMALUSI 
    Elective  59300   General Education and Training Certificate: Transport  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  TETA 
    Elective  58722   National Certificate: Engineering Fabrication  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  59015   National Certificate: Gas Installations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CHIETA 
    Elective  59689   National Certificate: Mechanical Engineering  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58718   National Certificate: Metals Processing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  50083   National Certificate: Milk and Cream Handling and Storing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2009-12-02  Was FOODBEV until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  65510   National Certificate: Piano Restoration  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CATHSSETA 
    Elective  58010   National Certificate: Piano Restoration  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2009-04-08  Was CATHSSETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  64909   National Certificate: Small Scale Mining  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59017   National Certificate: Tissue Conversion  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2015-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  57881   National Certificate: Welding Application and Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  50228   National Certificate: Wool and Mohair Handling  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  22490   National Certificate: General Security Practices  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2007-11-28  Was SAS SETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  57899   National Certificate: Printing and Manufacture of Packaging  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2015-06-30  FPMSETA 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. 2000 SIMUNYE SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    2. A4 Consultancy Pty Ltd 
    3. Academy at Vaal Triangle (AVT 
    4. Academy of Training and Allied Services Pty Ltd 
    5. Academy of Training and Development 
    6. Academy Training Group 
    7. AccTech Systems (PTY)LTD 
    8. Acorser Corporate & Business Consulting t/a Acorser Academy 
    9. Act of Grace 97 
    10. Action for Blind and Disabled 
    11. Action4 
    12. Adapt IT (Pty) Ltd 
    13. Added Advantage Academy 
    14. Addskills Computer Training 
    15. ADT SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD 
    16. Advanced Assessments and Train 
    17. Afedile M Learning Centre (Pty 
    18. Affirmations Training 
    19. Afri Guard(pty)ltd 
    20. Afric Training Centre and Security Studies PTY LTD 
    21. Afrika Tikkun 
    22. AIM TRAINING 
    23. AIM TRAINING ACADEMY 
    24. Aldabri 106 Institute for Quality Pty Ltd 
    25. All Nation Group Five Trading and Projects 
    26. Amadi Institute of Management And Technology (Pty) Ltd 
    27. Amilak Training Center 
    28. Amitek Business College 
    29. AMPHI SA (PTY) LTD 
    30. Anani-01 
    31. Andebe Training and Skills Development 
    32. Angie Technologies 
    33. Answer The Call Skills ands En 
    34. APEXEA 
    35. Artshub Institute 
    36. ASMO INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS AN 
    37. Aspirations Communication Training CC 
    38. Assured Vocational Skill Institute 
    39. ATTI (Advanced Technonogy Training Institute) 
    40. ATTI IT SOLUTIONS (Bloemfontei 
    41. ATTI Nelspruit Pty Ltd 
    42. Atvance Academy Pty Ltd 
    43. Atvance Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    44. Atvance Learning PTY LTD 
    45. Aviwe Business Development and 
    46. Awona Technologies cc 
    47. AWRISE 
    48. Bacom Computers 
    49. Balefile Trading and Services 
    50. Basadipele Skills Development and Training 
    51. baseni 
    52. Batshepile Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    53. Bavelile Consultants and Training Pty Ltd 
    54. BDCE (Pty) Ltd 
    55. BEC Training Consultants (PTY) Ltd 
    56. BEE Clinic Pty Ltd 
    57. Bells Technical College 
    58. Beth Horner & Associates 
    59. Bev Short Training Consultants 
    60. Birnam Business College (Pty) 
    61. BLACKEN SECURITY SERVICES 
    62. Blue Ora Pty Ltd 
    63. Bokamoso Skills and Economic Development Centre 
    64. BONGA AND PRAISE 
    65. Bonitas Unversity College 
    66. Bopang Consulting Services (PT 
    67. Bophelo Tota ICT Driving Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    68. Bosasa Youth Development Centres (PTY) LTD 
    69. Brainwave Projects 1430 cc 
    70. Bristol Training College 
    71. BTC TRAINING AFRICA PTY LTD 
    72. Buscor 
    73. Business Optimization Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    74. BYTES PEOPLE SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    75. Cape Innovation Technology Initiative 
    76. Cape Town Society for the Blind 
    77. Capenexis Data Solutions 
    78. Careers IT 
    79. CENTRE FOR EXCELLENCE & PROFESSIONAL TRAINING 
    80. CHILI PEPPER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS 
    81. Circleway College 
    82. City College 
    83. Claas Illustration 
    84. ClassTech 
    85. Clean Heat Academy 
    86. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Swinton Road Campus 
    87. College Africa Group (Pty) Ltd 
    88. College of Cape Town - Athlone Campus 
    89. COLUMBUS TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD 
    90. Comfortable Tech 
    91. Common Vision Young Specialist Trading cc 
    92. CompEd IT Training 
    93. Competence computer and business management 
    94. Compus training institution 
    95. Compuscan Academy 
    96. COMPUSTEPS COLLEGE (PTY) LTD 
    97. Computer and Careers 
    98. computer college SA 
    99. CREATIVE ARTS COLLEGE 
    100. Creative Minds Rustenburg 
    101. Creatividad Consulting CC 
    102. CSL Accountants 
    103. CTU Training Solutions 
    104. Customised Training Specialists Trust T/A CTS (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    105. CW Trainers 
    106. CYBER-CITY IT SOLUTIONS 
    107. DAB Health Care Centre 
    108. DBN Youth Computer Village Pty Ltd 
    109. DC Academy (PTY)LTD 
    110. De Compu School (SA) cc 
    111. Decade Pulse (Pty) Ltd 
    112. Dee's Training (Pty) Ltd 
    113. Delight Computer Training 
    114. Dibana Business Consultants 
    115. Dicla Training and Projects (p 
    116. Digital Media Arts College 
    117. Digital Paper (Pty) Ltd 
    118. DIMASI TRAINING PROVIDERS 
    119. Dionysus Skills Development Initiative 
    120. Ditlotlo Trading Enterprise 
    121. Dorcas Aid South Africa 
    122. Dr M Investments 
    123. DVG Media Training 
    124. DYNAMIC ALTERNATIVES PTY LTD 
    125. DYNAMIC DNA (PTY) LTD 
    126. Dynamic Dyvention Trading and 
    127. Eagle Computer Training 
    128. Eagle High IT Training 
    129. EAST LONDON MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE 
    130. Eastcape Midlands Public FET College - Uitenhage (High Street)Campus 
    131. Eastern Cape Academy of Technology 
    132. Ebotse Development and Training Centre 
    133. ED-U Options Academy 
    134. Edging Forward Training and Co 
    135. Educom Training Academy 
    136. EHLANZENI TVET COLLEGE 
    137. Ekasi IT Solutions Centre 
    138. Ekurhuleni Artisans and Skills Training Centre Pty Ltd 
    139. Ekurhuleni Computer College 
    140. Elangeni Training Institute 
    141. Elchees Software Solutions 
    142. Emalahleni Institute of Techno 
    143. Embroser Solutions Pty Ltd 
    144. Enstra Learning and Development Centre (Pty) Ltd (SPRINGS) (TP) 
    145. Enter on Stilts 
    146. ERGO BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY NPC 
    147. Eshybrand Pty Ltd 
    148. EYETHU NATIONAL COMPUTER COLLEGE PTY LTD 
    149. Fidelity Security Services 
    150. Finweb Business Consultancy 
    151. FMCG Training Solutions CC 
    152. Forek Institute of Technology (Pty) Ltd 
    153. FORGE ACADEMY 
    154. FORT HARE TRADING SOLUTIONS 
    155. FOSKOR (PTY) LTD 
    156. Foster-Melliar (Pty) Ltd 
    157. Four Stars Communication 
    158. Fourways Private College 
    159. FSM Source of Success Youth Development 
    160. Fullimput108 (Pty) Ltd 
    161. Further Education Trade Training 
    162. Future Africa Consulting t/a Future Africa Consulting & Training 
    163. Futurekids SA (Fochville) 
    164. FVW Welding Academy(Johannesburg) (TP) 
    165. Gabasega Consulting and Training Centre 
    166. Gauteng City College 
    167. Gauteng College of Engineering 
    168. GCABS 
    169. Genii Institute PTY LTD 
    170. Gert Sibande FET College 
    171. Gigimo Tourism Academy 
    172. Gijima AST Holdings (Pty) Ltd T/A Fundi Training Centre (BENONI) (TP) 
    173. Gijima Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    174. Global Institute for Capacity 
    175. Global Star Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    176. Global Tech TVET College 
    177. Godisang Development 
    178. Gold Class Group 
    179. Goldman College (Pty) Ltd 
    180. Greenview Training and Development Skills Centre 
    181. Growth Management Consulting cc 
    182. Guest Resource Services 
    183. Guildford College 
    184. Gurandbuilt Management Development 
    185. Hadassah Security Consultants Cc 
    186. HARMONY GOLD MINING CO LTD 
    187. HAVOHEJ CONSULTANCY 
    188. Hazyview Computer College 
    189. HCLS HUMAN CAPITAL LEARNING SOLUTIONS 
    190. Heartlines College 
    191. Hectic Productions cc 
    192. HILLCROSS BUSINESS SCHOOL (PTY 
    193. Hilltop Empowerment Computer T 
    194. Hlanganani ICT (Pty) Ltd 
    195. Home of Compassion/Grace Ministries 
    196. HOPE TECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE (PTY) LTD 
    197. HUAWEI Technologies Africa (PTY) LTD 
    198. Hytec Group of Companies T/A Hytec (KEMPTON PARK) (TP) 
    199. Icebolethu Academy 
    200. iCollege College 
    201. IKHWEZI TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY 
    202. Ikusasa Technology Solutions 
    203. Ikusasalethu Youth Development 
    204. iLearn Corporate Services PTY LTD 
    205. Imbizo Training and Development Consultants Cc 
    206. Imbo driving school 
    207. Impact Sourcing Academy - NPO 
    208. Imperial Logistics & Transport A Div Of Imper 
    209. IMVULA SKILLS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 
    210. INDUSTRIES EDUCATION & TRAINING INSTITUTE - PE TTC 
    211. InfinityTraining Solution Pty Ltd 
    212. Infomage PTY LTD 
    213. Information Technology Resource Centre 
    214. Initium 
    215. Inkwe Sekuriteit Bk 
    216. Innovative Shared Services 
    217. Inqolobane Computer Services 
    218. INSIGHTTECH COMMUNICATIONS Pty 
    219. INSIMBI SECURITY TRAINING CENTRE 
    220. Institute for the Advancement 
    221. Institutional Higher Education 
    222. ISAMON VOCATIONAL COLLEGE OF EXCELLENCE 
    223. Isivande Projects 
    224. ISOLVE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PTY LTD 
    225. iStudent Academy 
    226. IT Academy 
    227. IT Labs Consulting 
    228. IT-HI-Q Training (PTY) Ltd 
    229. Ithemba IT Solution 
    230. ITO FOCUS PHOLE 
    231. Iyam Training Services 
    232. JEN-LER TRADING AND PROJECTS 
    233. Jeppe College of Commerce and 
    234. Jericho Safety Consultants (Pty) Ltd (TP) 
    235. JHJ Training 
    236. Johannesburg Institute of Engi 
    237. John Taolo Gaetsewe Developmental Trust 
    238. Jonda Learning Academy 
    239. JTB Group 
    240. K Boneng Consulting Services P 
    241. K Centre Business Enterprise (PTY) LTD 
    242. Keep The Dream 285 
    243. KEYBASE PRETORIA 
    244. Keybase Training Solutions Cc 
    245. Kgolo Institute 
    246. Khula KL Development Services (Pty) Ltd 
    247. Khulisa Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    248. KING HINTSA TVET COLLGE 
    249. King Sabata Dalindyebo TVET College 
    250. Kingsbury International College (SA) 
    251. Kingswood Academy 
    252. Kishugu Training (Pty) Ltd 
    253. KMT Training and Business Solutions 
    254. KN Training Specialist 
    255. Komatiland Forests 
    256. KSV Marketing and business services Pty Ltd 
    257. KT Mobile Services 
    258. Kumani Computer College 
    259. Kundani Trading 
    260. KVR Training and Business Solutions 
    261. L and P Computer Academy Pty Ltd 
    262. Labournet Learning and Development Solutions 
    263. Lamus Training Academy 
    264. Leanco cc 
    265. Learnfast Training Solutions ( 
    266. Learning Exchange Pty (Ltd) 
    267. Lephalale Business & Technical 
    268. Leseding Computer Systems 
    269. LETAGO DEVELOPMENT CONSULTING 
    270. LIMPOPO COMPUTER COLLEGE BK 
    271. Limptech Computer Training 
    272. Limsa Training Institute 
    273. LINDAMAHLE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS (PTY) LTD 
    274. Lindel Education Training College 
    275. LINKINGNOTES 
    276. Livhone FET College 
    277. Loja Trading cc 
    278. Loomee Group 
    279. LYFE COMPUTER TECHNOLOGIES (PTY) LTD 
    280. M-COT CORPORATE TRAINING 
    281. Mackeys Computing (Pty) Ltd 
    282. Majuba FET College - Newcastle Technology Centre 
    283. Makau Tours and Skills Development 
    284. Makhophila Training 
    285. Makwedeng Training 
    286. Mamelodi Digital Centre cc 
    287. MANAGED OUTSOURCED TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS PTY LTD 
    288. Mapubo Consulting 
    289. Marilyn Chili Consulting 
    290. Maru Ciberconnect NPC 
    291. Masakhane Training and Consult 
    292. Mash Computer Training 
    293. MASITHUTHUKE HOLDINGS (PTY) LTD 
    294. Masterskills Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    295. Matiwane Computer Networks (Pty) Ltd 
    296. MattTest123 
    297. MBOWA COLLEGE PTY LTD 
    298. Mcebo Technologies 
    299. MDIDWA SECURITY SERVICES 
    300. MEC TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    301. Mecer Inter-ED 
    302. Mentec Group PTY LTD 
    303. Metanoia Ratings PTY LTD 
    304. Mikyle Consulting 
    305. Mmamohule General Traders 
    306. Mmanape Private Technical Coll 
    307. MMELA VILLAGE TECHNOLOGIES (PT 
    308. MND Training and Projects 
    309. Mo Afrika Ithlokomele Education Projects 
    310. Mogapi Education Group 
    311. MOKALENG IT 
    312. Moripe Business Training and C 
    313. MORTERBOARD TRAINING SOLUTIONS 
    314. Motheo Skills Entity 
    315. Motheo TVET College 
    316. Mothusi Management Consultants 
    317. Motlhamme Executive Management 
    318. Moving Ahead Development Agenc 
    319. MP Avuxeni Computer Academy 
    320. Mpande Technologies cc 
    321. Mpisholo Training Solutions 
    322. MSC Business College 
    323. MT & HR Training Consultants (Pty) Ltd (DURBAN) (TP) 
    324. Mthonyama Technologies cc 
    325. Mufuka Business and Technical 
    326. Multi Tech College 
    327. Musengavhadzimu Media 
    328. Nape Angwato Trading 
    329. Natfin Holdings Pty Ltd 
    330. NBC Technologies 
    331. NCC - Vereeniging 
    332. Nchebeko Skills Consultancy (PTY) LTD 
    333. NCM Computer and Business Academy 
    334. Ndikho Ndinani Protection (Pty) Ltd 
    335. Ndulita Solutions 
    336. Nebsol IT Solutions 
    337. Nemja Security and Projects Pty Ltd 
    338. Netcampus (Pty) Ltd. 
    339. New Era Computer Training Centre (Hidobyte CC) 
    340. New Link Computer Skills 
    341. New Trend Computers cc 
    342. NEWDAY UNITED NPC 
    343. NEWLEIGH BUSINESS COLLEGE 
    344. Nkangala Skills Centre 
    345. Nkqubela Community Developers 
    346. Nomasojabula Computer Project 
    347. Northern Computer Training Centre 
    348. NORTHERN PROVINCE TRAINING ACADEMY 
    349. NOSA LOGISTICS PTY LTD 
    350. Ntamunde Investment 
    351. Ntandokazi Holdings Pty Ltd 
    352. Ntshebele Institute 
    353. NW Avuxeni Computer Academy 
    354. Nyankwavi Inverstment 
    355. Nyathela Business College 
    356. Nyelati Trading Enterprise 
    357. Old John Communication and Pro 
    358. Olrich Home of Technology 
    359. OMNIVISION INSTITUTE 
    360. On the Ball College Pty ltd 
    361. Onalenna Technologies (Pty) Lt 
    362. OPELONG BUSINESS INSTITUTE (PT 
    363. Orbit FET College - Rustenburg Campus 
    364. OSR Trading 
    365. Overcomers Training College (P 
    366. PACE Academia College (Pty) Lt 
    367. PALABORA COPPER (PTY) LTD 
    368. Paramixed Pty Ltd 
    369. Parkton College of Catering & Tourism Studies 
    370. Pelican Training (Pty) Ltd 
    371. Peo Entle HIV Wellness Management and Youth Skills Development NPO 
    372. Peritum Agri Insitute (PTY) LTD 
    373. Petcon Capacity Building Solut 
    374. Phatheleni Holdings 
    375. Phokeng In Education 
    376. Phumelela Consulting Pty Ltd 
    377. Pioneer Business Consulting 
    378. PLATINUM PEAK CONSULTING (PTY) LTD 
    379. Polokwane Technology Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    380. Ponds of Watts 
    381. POSHIDO TRADING 
    382. Pretoria Technical College 
    383. Priha Projects Pty Ltd 
    384. Pro-Tech Business and Computer 
    385. Progressive School of Business 
    386. Prophesy Training College (Pty) Ltd 
    387. PROSERV SA (PTY) LTD 
    388. PRX SCHOOL TEST 
    389. QS Web (PTY) Ltd 
    390. Quantum Leap College Pty Ltd 
    391. QUARPHIX (PTY) LTD 
    392. RAMAZWI SECURITY SERVICES CC 
    393. Ramotec Business College 
    394. Rand Training College 
    395. Rasinkhu Investment (Pty) Ltd 
    396. Reaithuta Computer Academy 
    397. Redefine Human Capital (PTY) L 
    398. Resisa Logistics cc 
    399. Revival Technologies and Academy 
    400. RHULLYS INNOVATIVE SKILLS TRAI 
    401. Richfield Graduate Institute of Technology Pty Ltd 
    402. Rivoni Training N Communicatio 
    403. Ropzide Training Centre 
    404. Rostec Technical FET College (Pty) Ltd 
    405. Royal Group Academy Business Computor Training Trading and Consultancy 
    406. S MAB ACADEMY 
    407. SA Campus on the Go 
    408. SA College of Technology (PTY) 
    409. Sabile Human Resources Consult 
    410. Saiker Training (Pty) Ltd 
    411. SAMSONS SCHOOL OF WELDING 
    412. Samsons School of Welding T/A Samsons Skills Development Institute (DU 
    413. SANDM IT TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    414. SANKIN COMPUTER TRAINING (PTY)LTD 
    415. Sead Training and Learning Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    416. Sebata Municipal Solutions (Pt 
    417. SED Computer Academy 
    418. SEDIBENG TRAINING CENTRE 
    419. Service Corps T/A Works Training School (ELANDSFONTEIN) (TP) 
    420. Sesk Facilitation Development (PTY) LTD 
    421. Setlagole Telecentre 
    422. Silulo Ulutho Technologies 
    423. SILVER SOLUTIONS 
    424. Sisekelo Sustainability Institute 
    425. Siyafunda CTC 
    426. Siyatjhetja Social Project 
    427. Siyaya Skills Cape 
    428. SM SAFETY AND TECHNICAL LEARNI 
    429. SNAP SOLUTIONS NETWX PTY LTD 
    430. Sokwanya Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    431. South Africa Advanced Skills Institute(SAAI) 
    432. South African Business and Tec 
    433. SOUTH AFRICAN CORPORATE TRAINI 
    434. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK 
    435. Southern Africa Youth Project 
    436. Sovereign Skills Development Institute (Pty) 
    437. Sparrow FET Enterprises (Pty) Ltd 
    438. Spears Business and Life Couch Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    439. Speccon (Pty) Ltd 
    440. SPLS Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    441. Springs Comtech College 
    442. Staff Management Services 
    443. Staffing Logistics 
    444. Star Light Consulting 
    445. STAR PROFESSIONAL FIREARM TRAINING CENTRE CC 
    446. Step Ahead Computer Training Centre 
    447. SUCCESS BUILDERS INTERNATIONAL CC 
    448. Success Christian Training Cen 
    449. Successors Training Institute 
    450. Succinct Investments (Pty) Ltd 
    451. Supreme ICT Consultants 
    452. Swift Skills Academy (SASOLBURG) (TP) 
    453. Synergistic Covenant Network NPO 
    454. Synergy Transformation Solutio 
    455. T Mabuya and Associates 
    456. Taal-Net Training Institute 
    457. TAG 443 
    458. Talent Development 
    459. TBL Empowerment Hub 
    460. Tech-Com Solutions cc 
    461. Techtisa (pty) Ltd 
    462. Tembe Service Providers 
    463. Terrawood 
    464. Terry Computer Services cc 
    465. TEST 3_18 March 2019 
    466. TEST 4 
    467. Tfutfukani Techoology Training 
    468. Thalita Koume Directions (Pty) Ltd 
    469. Thasullulo F.E.T College (Pty) Ltd 
    470. The Computer Tutor 
    471. The Finishing College (Pty) Lt 
    472. The Living Legacy Group (PTY) LTD 
    473. THE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT CORPORA 
    474. Think Tank T2 (Pty) Ltd 
    475. Tholulwazi Training Institutio 
    476. Thubelihle Graduate Institute 
    477. Tinotel Communications 
    478. TINTSWALO SECURITY SERVICES 
    479. TIRA TELECOMS 
    480. Titan Trade Technologies 
    481. Tlatlana Trading (PTY) LTD 
    482. TLC Servers Pty Ltd 
    483. Tlou Foundation College 
    484. TORQUE TECHNICAL COMPUTER TRAINING PTY LTD 
    485. TRAINING BUSINESS 2 BUSINESS 
    486. Training Force (Pty) Ltd 
    487. Triple Desire Trading & Projects 43 
    488. Tshiredo Training Academy 
    489. Tshwane College of Commerce an 
    490. Tsima Consulting Development S 
    491. TSP COLLEGE 
    492. Tumelo Education and Training 
    493. TURFLOOP TRAINING SERVICES CC 
    494. Turnstone Training Solution (P 
    495. TZANEEN TRAINING CENTRE LIMPOPO 
    496. Ubuhlanti Sances Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    497. UBUNTU 
    498. Ukwazi Academy and Corporate S 
    499. ululo Empowerment 
    500. Umbrella Training and Development 
    501. Umbusi Consulting Services 
    502. Urban Journey 
    503. UTHINGO BRITE SERVICES 
    504. Varsity Institute of Science & Technology (Pty)Ltd 
    505. Vastratech Pty) Ltd 
    506. VERGE PTY LTD 
    507. VHUDIKI SECURITY AND GENERAL SUPPLIER 
    508. Visionary Skill Academy 
    509. Vodacom (Pty) Ltd 
    510. Vuselela TVET College 
    511. VUTHLARI MARKETING CONSULTING 
    512. Waterberg TVET College 
    513. Wavelengths Technology Training Institute 
    514. Wellinkwise Pty Ltd 
    515. Westrand Youth Development 
    516. Whitestone College 
    517. WORK SKILLS RESOURCES CC 
    518. Working Solution International 
    519. World Pace Development and Training Institute 
    520. Xylo Trading 12 (Pty) Ltd 
    521. YAB Business Solutions (Pty)Ltd 
    522. YITRO INNOVATIONS 
    523. Yonet Training Academy 
    524. Young Angels Centre for Technology 
    525. Youth Media Movement 
    526. ZA WIT (PTY) LTD 
    527. Zealot Business College 
    528. ZEVOLI 9 PTY LTD 
    529. Zikode Development Trust 
    530. ZIPHELELE RURAL DEVELOPMENT AC 
    531. ZJ Africa Learn 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.