SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Motivate and Build a Team 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
242819  Motivate and Build a Team 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Generic Management 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 03 - Business, Commerce and Management Studies Generic Management 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular-Fundamental  Level 4  NQF Level 04  10 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard replaces: 
US ID Unit Standard Title Pre-2009 NQF Level NQF Level Credits Replacement Status
13947  Motivate a team  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Complete 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
This Unit Standard introduces the junior manager to the concept of motivation. This Unit Standard is intended for junior managers of organisations.

The qualifying learner is capable of:
  • Explaining the importance of motivating a team.
  • Demonstrating an understanding of self and team members in a workplace.
  • Applying theories of motivation and group dynamics.
  • Implementing a plan of action to strengthen a team.
  • Providing feedback and recognising achievements. 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    Learners should be competent in Communication and Mathematical Literacy at NQF Level 3. 

    UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
  • The scope of this Unit Standard is motivation of a business unit, group or team within the range of the leader's own authority.
  • Theories of motivation could include needs, expectancy and equity theories.
  • Techniques leaders can use to motivate a team include, but are not limited to, communication (informing, active listening, mutual understanding, feedback, positive and negative reinforcement) building trust, gaining commitment, recognising achievement, empathy, leadership styles such as are expressed under situational leadership, setting objectives, providing incentives, involving).
  • 'Situation' includes, but is not limited to, the current motivational levels of the team, work context and ergonomics.
  • 'Area of responsibility' includes, but is not limited to, cost centre, section, department or team.
  • 'Junior managers' include, but are not limited to, team leaders, supervisors, foremen and section heads.
  • 'Standard Operating Procedures' (SOPs) may comprise formal written documents or accepted practices in the organisation.
  • 'Organisation' includes but is not limited to, workplace, work context, work unit, company, department or section. 

  • Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Explain the importance of motivating a team. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Reasons why motivation is important are explained with examples. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Indicators of motivation are identified, according to theory and practice. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Demonstrate an understanding of self and team members in a workplace. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Own strengths and areas for development are identified, based on self-reflection and feedback. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Strengths and areas of development of team are identified based on observation and feedback. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Apply theories of motivation and group dynamics. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Compare and contrast two theories of motivation with examples. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Elements of group dynamics are identified according to theory and practice. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Group dynamics includes, but is not limited to, conflict, personality, skills, culture, value, ethics, knowledge and power.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    An action plan to strengthen the team is compiled according to Standard Operating Procedures. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
    Implement a plan of action to strengthen a team. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The team leader obtains commitment from the team to achieve the action plan. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Implementation is executed according to the action plan. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Implementation of the plan is monitored and amended accordingly. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 5 
    Provide feedback and recognise achievements. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Group dynamics is observed and reflected on by the team leader, according to theory and practice. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Feedback is provided to each member of the team according to observation. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Recognition is given to team members who have contributed to the development of the team. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    Feedback and observation is used to implement corrective action and provide changes to the action plan, where appropriate. 


    UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
  • This Unit Standard will be assessed by an assessor and moderated by a moderator, registered with the relevant accredited ETQA responsible for the quality assurance of this Unit Standard.
  • Any institution offering learning that will enable achievement of this Unit Standard must be accredited as a provider through the appropriate quality assuring ETQA, or Learning Programme approval with an ETQA that has a Memorandum of Understanding with the quality assuring ETQA.
  • Verification (external moderation) of assessment and moderation by the provider, will be conducted by the relevant quality assuring ETQA according to the moderation guidelines in the relevant Qualification and the agreed ETQA policy and procedures.
  • An individual wishing to be assessed through RPL against this Unit Standard, may apply to an assessment agency or provider institution accredited by the relevant quality assuring ETQA, or by an ETQA that has a formal agreement/accreditation with the relevant quality assuring ETQA. 

  • UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD LINKAGES 
    N/A 


    Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO WORKING 
    The learner is able to work as a member of a team in applying motivational techniques. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
    The learner is able to organise and manage him/herself in drawing up action plans. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
    The learner is able to collect, organise and critically evaluate information based on reflection of the teams' current level of motivation. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COMMUNICATING 
    The learner is able to communicate effectively by describing theories of motivation. 

    UNIT STANDARD ASSESSOR CRITERIA 
    N/A 

    REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    UNIT STANDARD NOTES 
    This unit standard replaces unit standard 13947, " Motivate a team " Level 4, 6 credits. 

    QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
    Core  59098   Further Education and Training Certificate: Gaming Supervision  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CATHSSETA 
    Core  57712   Further Education and Training Certificate: Generic Management  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Core  65029   Further Education and Training Certificate: Music  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CATHSSETA 
    Core  72050   Further Education and Training Certificate: Pharmacist Assistance  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Core  67697   Further Education and Training Certificate: Sport Administration  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  65490   National Certificate: Arboriculture: Tree Preservation  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2015-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  58578   National Certificate: Local Government Councillor Practices  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  LG SETA 
    Elective  63409   National Certificate: Wholesale and Retail Operations  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  W&RSETA 
    Elective  71949   Further Education and Training Certificate: Automotive Components: Manufacturing and Assembly  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  78883   Further Education and Training Certificate: Autotronics  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  61595   Further Education and Training Certificate: Business Administration Services  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  67509   Further Education and Training Certificate: Community Development  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  64697   Further Education and Training Certificate: Community Health Work  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  HW SETA 
    Elective  58761   Further Education and Training Certificate: Early Childhood Development  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  ETDP SETA 
    Elective  67461   Further Education and Training Certificate: Event Support  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  65589   Further Education and Training Certificate: High Speed Inter-City Commuter Railway Operations  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  TETA 
    Elective  48915   Further Education and Training Certificate: Manufacturing and Assembly Operations Supervision  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  67464   Further Education and Training Certificate: Marketing  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  79687   Further Education and Training Certificate: Metal and Engineering Manufacturing Processes  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  64209   Further Education and Training Certificate: Metals Production  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  66249   Further Education and Training Certificate: New Venture Creation  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
    Elective  50080   Further Education and Training Certificate: Project Management  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
    Elective  57824   Further Education and Training Certificate: Public Administration  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  PSETA 
    Elective  59097   Further Education and Training Certificate: Real Estate  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
    Elective  57713   Further Education and Training Certificate: Specialist Security Practices  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SAS SETA 
    Elective  65529   Further Education and Training Certificate: Transport Operations  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  TETA 
    Elective  36153   National Certificate: Polymer Composite Fabrication  Level 4  Level TBA: Pre-2009 was L4  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  66190   National Certificate: Adventure Based Learning  Level 5  Level TBA: Pre-2009 was L5  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CATHSSETA 
    Elective  61489   National Certificate: Transport Operations  Level 5  Level TBA: Pre-2009 was L5  Reregistered  2023-06-30  TETA 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. 2000 SIMUNYE SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    2. 3 At Work Recruitment Agency 
    3. 3L Development 
    4. A4 Consultancy CC 
    5. ABA Sebenzi 
    6. ABASUNGULI TRAINING SPESIALISTS (PTY) LTD 
    7. Aboutlearning Pty Ltd 
    8. Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    9. Access Employment Skills & Development Agency 
    10. ADT SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD 
    11. ADT SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD CAPE TOWN 
    12. ADT SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD PRETORIA NORTH 
    13. ADVANCED RISK SOLUTIONS 10000 (PTY) LTD 
    14. AFIKA AMECEBO CC 
    15. AFRICA COMPETENCY DEVELOPMENT (PTY)LTD 
    16. Africa Corporate Training Institute and HR Consulting 
    17. Africa Institute For Public Administration 
    18. Afriwealth Consulting 
    19. AIM TRAINING 
    20. AIM TRAINING ACADEMY 
    21. AKAF BODYGUARDS 
    22. All Access Holdings 
    23. Amogelang Marketing and Training 
    24. ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LTD (V/R) 
    25. ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd (VANDERBIJLPARK) (TP) 
    26. Asiphokuhle Training and Research Institute 
    27. Assessment & RPL College (Pty) Ltd 
    28. AVAX SA 481 CC. T/A Mandisa Development Services 
    29. Avax Training & Development 
    30. Avenida (Pty) Ltd 
    31. Award Media (Pty) Ltd T/A Award Training (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    32. Bangwaketse Trading and Projects 
    33. Barcor Learn to Earn cc 
    34. Bavuse Trading Enterprises cc 
    35. Bell Equipment Company SA (Pty) Ltd (ALTON) (TP) 
    36. Bella Onke General Trading Pty LTD 
    37. Bephaswana Skills Development (Pty) Ltd 
    38. Berry Rose Project Consultants & Service Providers 
    39. Black Thari Trading Enterprise 
    40. BMW SA (Pty) Ltd (ROSSLYN) (TP) 
    41. Bo-Ndu Traiding 
    42. Boikgantsho Consulting & Events 
    43. Boikgantsho Consulting & Events cc 
    44. Boitjhorisong Resource Centre 
    45. Bopaditshaba Community Project 
    46. BPC HR Consultants 
    47. Brain Boosters Business Education (PTY) LTD 
    48. Brainwave Projects 1997 CC 
    49. BRAVEHEART BIO DOG ACADEMY 
    50. Break The Chains Development Services 
    51. Bright Day Consultancy 
    52. Browers Entertainment 
    53. BTC TRAINING AFRICA PTY LTD 
    54. Bull's Business and Skills Training Institute 
    55. BW Khuzwayo Consulting CC 
    56. C Botha Educational Training cc t/a Edu-Experts 
    57. C Ngubane & Associates Inc. 
    58. Cale Developments 
    59. Career Pathing Solutions (Pty) Ltd (KRUGERSDORP) (TP) 
    60. CB Willemse Training 
    61. Centre for Creative Education/Iziko Labantu be Afrika 
    62. Classic Human Capital Solutions 
    63. College of Production Technology 
    64. COLLIERY TRAINING COLLEGE 
    65. Columbus Stainless (Pty) Ltd (MIDDELBURG) (TP) 
    66. Compass Academy of Learning 
    67. Concepts of Sustainable Management (CSM) 
    68. Connex Marketing cc 
    69. Continental Tyres SA (Pty) Ltd (NEW BRIGHTON) (TP) 
    70. CREATIVE FOUNDATION TRAINING 
    71. Custoda Trust 
    72. Cutting Edge Training Solution Learning Resources 
    73. D M Management and Consulting 
    74. Dawsons Training Academy (Pty) Ltd (DURBAN) (TP) 
    75. DE BEERS GROUP SERVICES PTY LTD 
    76. DEVELO CC 
    77. Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA) 
    78. DialNx Consultants 
    79. Didintle Training Services 
    80. DIMASI TRAINING PROVIDERS 
    81. Dintshang Trading 
    82. Directflo 
    83. Disaster Management Solutions 
    84. DISASTER MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD (DMS) 
    85. Ditirelo Skills Development Services 
    86. DMP Training (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    87. DYNA TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    88. Eagle Greek Inverstment T/A Mollo consulting 
    89. Early Inspiration 
    90. Early Learning Foundation Montessori Teacher Training 
    91. Early Learning Resource Unit (ELRU) 
    92. EASTCAPE MIDLANDS COLLEGE BUSINESS UNIT (Uitenhage) (WA) 
    93. Eastcape Midlands Public FET College - Uitenhage (High Street)Campus 
    94. EBENEZER TRAINING HOUSE FOR EARLY LEARNING 
    95. Edu-Build Development 
    96. EDUTAK PRE-SCHOOL TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT 
    97. Edutel Wholesale & Retail Academy 
    98. Edutraining Business College 
    99. EKHURHULENI SHOOTING AND TRAINING ACADEMY 
    100. ELASON PRO-ACTIVE SECURITY (PTY) LTD 
    101. Elective Training Institute Enterprise CC 
    102. ENB Training Service 
    103. ENFORCE SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD ETHEKWINI 
    104. Enjo Consultants 
    105. ENLIGHTENED SECURITY FORCE 
    106. Environment and Language Education Trust 
    107. Escaderode Training Enterprise 
    108. ESD Education Skills and Development Training Centre 
    109. Eskilz College (Pty) Ltd 
    110. Ethembeni Multi Service Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    111. FALCON FIREARM ACADEMY 
    112. Fidelity Security Services 
    113. FIRMSTONE CONSULTING AND SECURITY ACADEMY 
    114. Fundukuzimela Investments (Pty) Ltd t/a FdZ Investments 
    115. Future Performance Training and Development 
    116. Future-Teacher (Pty) Ltd 
    117. Gauteng Baobab Early Learning Training Programme 
    118. Gemini Training And Development Pty Ltd 
    119. GINGIRIKANI SECURITY SERVICES CC 
    120. Golang Kulani ELC 
    121. Golden Rewards 175 CC 
    122. Grassroots Adult Education and Training Trust 
    123. Growth Management Consulting 
    124. GWALA TRAINING SERVICES 
    125. Hadassah Security Consultants Cc 
    126. Happy Day Training and Development Services 
    127. HAZOEMA TRADING ENTREPRISE CC 
    128. HDPSA 
    129. Health Science Academy 
    130. HJN TRAINING CC Pretoria 
    131. HLANGANANI COMPUTECH COLLEGE PTY LTD 
    132. HOPE ACADEMIC AND SKILL CENTRE 
    133. HPS ACADEMY (PTY) LTD 
    134. HS GLOBAL SKILLS BUSINESS SOLUTIONS 
    135. HV Consultants (Pty) Ltd (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    136. ICM t/a Institute for Career Management 
    137. IGKM Management Services (Pty) Ltd 
    138. Igugu Training and Investments 
    139. Ikusasa Lothisha t/a ECD Training Provider 
    140. Ilinge Labantu Debt Solution 
    141. IMPALA PLATINUM LIMITED - RUSTENBURG 
    142. Imperial Technical Training Academy (WADEVILLE) (TP) 
    143. IMVULA SKILLS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 
    144. Inkwe Sekuriteit Bk 
    145. INSIMBI SECURITY TRAINING CENTRE 
    146. Institute of Professional Studies and Services 
    147. IPELENG RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES PTY LTD 
    148. IQ Skills Academy (PTY) LTD. 
    149. Isamon Integrated 
    150. Isibani Skills Academy 
    151. Isibani Soluntu Development Trust 
    152. Isipho Equiping (Pty) Ltd 
    153. Itireleng Bokamoso Training and Development 
    154. ITO FOCUS PHOLE 
    155. ITO Focus Reagile 
    156. Izizwe Training Centre (Pty) Ltd T/A Simtech Training (NORTHDENE) (TP) 
    157. Jabulani Training & Development 
    158. JESUA CONSULTANTS (Hartenbos) (WA) 
    159. Jesua Consultants (Pty) Ltd (MOSSEL BAY) (TP) 
    160. Jezilla Projects 
    161. Jobafrik Consulting 
    162. Josmap Training Institute 
    163. Kalideen Management 
    164. Kamanga Skills Projects 
    165. Karabo Ya Karabo 
    166. Katiso-kuno Consulting 
    167. Kgang-Kgolo Consulting 
    168. Kgolo Institute 
    169. Kgotla Trading Enterprise 
    170. KHANIMAMBA TRAINING AND RESOURCE CENTRE 
    171. KHANYISANI TRAINING ACADEMY CC 
    172. Khululeka Community Education Centre 
    173. Kids Academy 
    174. Kitso Bokamoso Training Solution 
    175. KITSO TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT 
    176. Klein Karoo Resource Centre 
    177. KOKANO PROJECTS PTY LTD 
    178. Kuyakhula Development Initiatives 
    179. Kwamahlati Training Services cc 
    180. KWAZULU NATAL EXPERIMENTAL COLLEGE 
    181. Leap Skills Developmemt Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    182. Learning Exchange Pty (Ltd) 
    183. Legal Environment Safety & Health Requirements cc 
    184. Leratham Supply Distribution and Enterprise 
    185. Leronsa Trading Enterprise 
    186. LESEDI EDUCARE ASSOCIATION 
    187. Lesedi Security And Training Servic Es 
    188. Letlhabile Institute Of Management and Training 
    189. Letlhokoa Management Services CC 
    190. Little Elephant Training Centre For Early Educationt/a LETCEE 
    191. LO Tantsi Fire Consultants CC. 
    192. Lorpen Investments 
    193. Lunghisa Trading 72 
    194. LVK Management Services 
    195. Lynne Hobbs cc 
    196. M.I.C. Training and Development 
    197. MA SECURITY TRAINING AND PRIVATE INVESTIGATION 
    198. Maile Consulting 
    199. Majahd Educational Services Multi-Purpose Primary Co-operative Limited 
    200. Makavila Suppliers CC. 
    201. Management College of Southern Africa (MANCOSA) 
    202. Mapheto Business Enterprises t/a MBE 
    203. Mary Hope Health Care 
    204. MAS SAFE SECURITY CC 
    205. MASAKANE TRUST 
    206. MashMP Holdings 
    207. MASIKHULE EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT CENTRE 
    208. MATHS CENTRE INCORPORATING SCIENCES 
    209. McCarthy Academy Cape Town (BLACKHEATH) (TP) 
    210. McCarthy Automotive Artisan Academy (MIDRAND) (TP) 
    211. McCarthy Automotive Artisans Academy (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    212. MCD Training Centre (Pty) Ltd (MEYERTON) (TP) 
    213. MDIDWA SECURITY SERVICES 
    214. MEC TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    215. Meluka Training and Projects 
    216. MENTORNET (PTY) LTD 
    217. Mercedes Benz South Africa (Pty) Ltd (CENTURION) (TP) 
    218. Mercedes Benz South Africa (Pty) Ltd (EAST LONDON) (TP) 
    219. METSKILL (PTY) LTD 
    220. Mgwezane Training and Events Management CC. 
    221. Michris Consulting And Global Skills 
    222. Miczo's Enterprise 
    223. Mimoisa Business Solutions CC 
    224. Mimosa Business Consultants 
    225. MINERAL MINING TRAINING INSTITUTE (PTY) LTD 
    226. Misol Projects cc 
    227. Mission Point Consulting 
    228. MJ Mafunisa Consulting (PTY) LTD 
    229. Mmitsa Training Solution Pty Ltd 
    230. MML Consulting CC. 
    231. Mochochonono Training Solutions cc 
    232. Mod-Mosh Projects and Consulting (PTY) LTD 
    233. MOLEMA DEVELOPMENT TRAINING 
    234. Mopani Development Academy 
    235. Mortarboard Training Solutions 
    236. Mosako Wa Kitso 
    237. Moseki Consulting Engineering Training & Development (PTY) LTD 
    238. Motheo Training Institute Trust 
    239. Motlou Training Development 
    240. MSC Education Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    241. MSC Education Holdings Pty Ltd t/a MSC College 
    242. MTK Corporate Solutions 
    243. Myrtle Empowerment and Projects CC (SPRINGS) TP 
    244. MZANSI SKILLS BASE CC (Selby)(TP) 
    245. NAD SECURITY SERVICES 
    246. Nastec Cc 
    247. NATAL EARLY LEARNING RESOURCE UNIT TRUST 
    248. Ndotha General Trading 
    249. Nela Kahle 80 cc 
    250. Nemalale Eagles Consultancy CC 
    251. Netgrow Training Solutions 
    252. Networx for Career Development 
    253. New Beginnings Training and Development Organisation 
    254. Nghano Training and Development Centre 
    255. Nhlahle Development Agency 
    256. Nissan SA (Pty) Ltd (ROSSLYN) (TP) 
    257. Nkqubela Community Developers 
    258. NLKN Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    259. NOFESA cc 
    260. NOMADUKU SECURITY SERVICES CC 
    261. Noni Community Development 
    262. Northlink College - Bellville Campus 
    263. Northshore Trading 19CC t/a Makakhaunye Training and Development Agency 
    264. NS Global Academy 
    265. Ntataise Lowveld Trust 
    266. NTATAISE TRUST 
    267. NTATE AVIATION AND SECURITY TRAINING 
    268. Ntevho-Ketso Training and Recruitement Consultancy cc 
    269. Ntsangalala Business Enterprise 
    270. Occupation-Defined Learning 
    271. OMEGA RISK SOLUTIONS 
    272. OMEGA RISK SOLUTIONS PTY LTD BRITS 
    273. ONALO GENERAL TRADING PTY (LTD) 
    274. OPTIMUM LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD 
    275. Orbis Security Solutions Pty Ltd 
    276. Orbit FET College - Rustenburg Campus 
    277. Organisation Development International (Pty) Ltd (CENTURION) (TP) 
    278. Owl Business Training (Pty) Ltd 
    279. Palabora Copper Pty Ltd 
    280. Paradise Skills Development 
    281. Peddie Development Culture 
    282. Petra institute of Development (PTY) Ltd 
    283. Pioneer Business Consulting 
    284. Planet Waves 237 (Pty) Ltd T/A Occupational Learning Centre (OLC) (PRE 
    285. Plastics Federation of South Africa (MAITLAND) (TP) 
    286. Plastics Federation of South Africa (MIDRAND) (TP) 
    287. Plastics Federation of South Africa (WESTMEAD) (TP) 
    288. PMA Holdings (PTY ) LTD. 
    289. PMA Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    290. PND Academy of Learning cc 
    291. POPUP UPLIFTMENT 
    292. Power Rush Trading 170 CC. 
    293. Pro Ed Training 
    294. PRO-ACTIVE PUBLIC SERVICES COLLEGE/PTY/LTD 
    295. Procurement & Supply Management College cc (ROBERTSHAM) (TP) 
    296. Production Management Institute 
    297. Production Management Institute of Southern Africa (PMI) 
    298. Production Management Institute of Southern Africa - Durban 
    299. PROFESSIONAL CHILD CARE COLLEGE PTY LTD 
    300. Professional Development and Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    301. PROSPERITAS TRAINING COLLEGE T/A VISION COLLEGE SA 
    302. PROTEA COIN GROUP (ASSETS IN TRANSIT AND ARMED REACTION) 
    303. Pudi's Educational Services And Youth Development 
    304. Qabuka-Vuka Development Trading 
    305. QHIMECI TRADING ENTERPRISE 
    306. QTE Training & Consulting cc T/A QTE (GERMISTON) (TP) 
    307. Qualitas Training cc (SELBY) (TP) 
    308. Rally Business Consulting 
    309. RAMAZWI SECURITY SERVICES CC 
    310. Rampadise Education Training & Development Centre 
    311. Realeboga Development Services 
    312. Realeboga-Bakubung Training and Development Agency 
    313. REBAGONI TRADING AND PROJECTS T/A THE SOUTH AFRICAN SECURITY ACADEMY 
    314. REBONTSHENG TRADING CC 
    315. Reflections Development Institute 
    316. Regent Business School (Pty) Ltd t/a Regent Business School 
    317. REGIONAL EDUCARE COUNCIL 
    318. Right 4 u College 
    319. Riostep (Pty) Ltd 
    320. ROMULA BUSINESS ENTERPRISES T/A SIYAFUNDA SECURITY ACADEMY 
    321. Russ Projects T/A Academy Workplace Development (AWD) (HARRIETDALE) (T 
    322. SAAF PROTECTION SERVICE TRAINING WING 
    323. Safe and Sound Learning Association 
    324. SAHARA EDUCATION. TRAINING. DEVELOPMENT 
    325. Samancor Chrome Ltd T/A Khuphuka Training & Development (MIDDELBURG) ( 
    326. Sanchaa Connection 
    327. SANTS College 
    328. SAS SALDANHA 
    329. Scaw Metals Group (Pty) Ltd T/A Scaw Metals (DINWIDDIE) (TP) 
    330. Sebobatho Project Management 
    331. SECURITY BEYOND 2000 
    332. Senelo Trading CC 
    333. SERITI INSTITUTE 
    334. SERVEST(PTY) LTD 
    335. SETHIKE TRADING 
    336. SG Coal (Pty) Ltd (TP) 
    337. SHEMULA TRADING ENTERPRISE 
    338. Sikhokhelwe Co-op Support Specialists CC 
    339. Silalele Consulting CC. 
    340. SILVER SOLUTIONS SECURITY 1713 CC 
    341. Siragelaphambili Abet Skills Development 
    342. Sisonke Training and Consulting 
    343. SIT INVESTMENT HOLDINGS 
    344. SITHUTHUKILE TRUST 
    345. Siyahluma Education Institute 
    346. Siyakhula Trust 
    347. SIYATHELA EARLY LEARNING ASSOCIATION 
    348. Siyathuthuka Nursery School 
    349. Skills for All (POTCHEFSTROOM) (TP) 
    350. Sogwa Business Enterprise 
    351. South African ABET Development Agency SAADA 
    352. South African Congress For Early Childhood Development 
    353. South African Forestry Training College 
    354. SOUTH AFRICAN POLICE SERVICE BASIC TRAINING PROVISION 
    355. Southern African Youth Movement 
    356. SPECIAL ASSET PROTECTION SERVICES KRAAIFONTEIN 
    357. Spilamart cc T/A 1st Safety & Training (SABIE) (TP) 
    358. Spotru Training Centre 
    359. SPS Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    360. SSS Sheet Metal Work cc T/A Sheetech SA (DURBAN) (TP) 
    361. Staff Management Services 
    362. STALLION LEARNING CENTRE PTY LTD 
    363. STARPLEX 408 CC 
    364. Step Up Training and Skills Development (Pty) Ltd 
    365. Summat Training Institute 
    366. Sustainability Institute Trust 
    367. SWARANANG MANAGEMENT CONSULTING CC 
    368. T Mabuya & Associates (Pty) Ltd 
    369. Tactical Reaction Services Cc 
    370. Takatso Educare Training and Development Services 
    371. Talent Emporium Academy (PTY) Ltd 
    372. Teachers Learning Centre PTY LTD 
    373. Tembe Service Providers 
    374. Tendazwau Trading 8 
    375. Thabelanang t/a Thabelanang Trading Enterprise 
    376. The Automobile Association of South Africa T/A AA Training Academy (MO 
    377. The Crimson CO CC. 
    378. The Iscariota Group (Pty) Ltd 
    379. The Port Elizabeth Early Learning Centre 
    380. The Skills College for Development & Training cc (PRETORIA) (TP) 
    381. Thubelihle Graduate Institute 
    382. THUKAKGALADI INTEGRATED DEVELOPMENT PROJECT 
    383. THUSANANG TRUST 
    384. Thuto Adult Centre 
    385. Thuto Botshabelo Training Academy 
    386. Thuto Lere Community Empowerment Programme 
    387. Thuto Ya Setshaba Training Services (Pty) Ltd 
    388. Tiakeni Training Centre 
    389. Tlaletso Consultants 
    390. TLHALEFO SKILLS DEVELOPMENT CC 
    391. TLHOAFALO TRAINING CENTRE 
    392. Tloumogale Business Development & Consulting 
    393. Toyota Academy Toyota SA Motors (Pty) Ltd (ISIPINGO) (TP) 
    394. Toyota Academy Toyota SA Motors (Pty) Ltd (SANDTON) (TP) 
    395. TPN Training and Recruitment cc 
    396. Training and Resources in Early Education (TREE) 
    397. TRIOTIC PROTECTION SERVICES CC TSHWANE 
    398. Tsebong Training Centre 
    399. TSHEPANG EDUCARE TRUST 
    400. Tshepo Hope Consulting 
    401. Tshwane Training Institute (PTY) LTD. 
    402. TSWELOPELO EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMS CC 
    403. Tubular Holdings (Pty) Ltd (EMALAHLENI) (TP) 
    404. TZANEEN TRAINING CENTRE LIMPOPO 
    405. UBUNTU 
    406. Ubuntu Care and Development 
    407. Ubuqhawe Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    408. Umgungundlovu FET College - Plessislaer Campus 
    409. Umqondo Consultancy 
    410. Umsenge SDCS 
    411. University of Fort Hare 
    412. Vantage Training 
    413. Vhutshilo Health And Training Organisation 
    414. Vicmat Consultants 
    415. VITAL SKILLS CC 
    416. Volkswagen of South Africa (Pty) Ltd - Technical Learning Academy (UIT 
    417. Vukauzakhe Traiding Enterprise 
    418. Vuselela FET College - Potchefstroom Campus 
    419. Wilbat Projects 148 (Pty) Ltd (ISIPINGO) (TP) 
    420. Winston Academy 
    421. Wonderkids Montessori Training Centre 
    422. Woolworths Pty Ltd 
    423. World Wide Education Providers(Pty)Ltd 
    424. Wozabona Early Childhood Community Service Group 
    425. Yellow Media Publishers (Pty) Ltd 
    426. Zenzele Training School Cc 
    427. ZEVOLI 9 PTY LTD 
    428. Zuzulwazi Development 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.