SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Perform basic life support and first aid procedures 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
119567  Perform basic life support and first aid procedures 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Ancillary Health Care 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 09 - Health Sciences and Social Services Curative Health 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular  Level 1  NQF Level 01 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard replaces: 
US ID Unit Standard Title Pre-2009 NQF Level NQF Level Credits Replacement Status
9823  Perform basic life support and/or first aid procedures in emergencies  Level 1  NQF Level 01   
116509  Apply primary emergency life support  Level 1  NQF Level 01   
116511  Carry out basic first aid treatment in the workplace  Level 1  NQF Level 01   

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
This unit standard is for persons required to assess the emergency situation and providing basic Life Support and basic First Aid in order to stabilise patients prior to transfer to the emergency services.

People credited with this unit standard are able to:
  • Demonstrate an understanding of emergency scene management
  • Demonstrate an understanding of elementary anatomy and physiology
  • Assess an emergency situation
  • Apply First Aid procedures to the life-threatening situation
  • Treat common injuries 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
  • Communication at ABET level 3
  • Mathematical Literacy at ABET level 3 

  • UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
  • The recognition and management of a range of emergencies according to the prescribed protocols.
  • Rendering basic First Aid to the community even if the required resources have to be improvised. 

  • Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Demonstrate an understanding of emergency scene management. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Maintenance of personal safety is explained in terms of preventing injuries to self and infectious diseases. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Methods of safeguarding the emergency scene are explained in accordance with relevant practices and legislation. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Methods of safeguarding the injured person are explained in accordance with relevant practices and legislation. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The medico-legal implications of rendering First Aid are explained in terms of relevant legislation. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Demonstrate an understanding of elementary anatomy and physiology. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The different systems of the human body are described in terms of their structure and function. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The manner in which the systems relate to each other is explained in accordance with basic medical science. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The way in which each system operates is explained in accordance with basic medical science. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Assess an emergency situation. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The emergency situation is assessed in terms of priority treatments. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The cause of the emergency is identified in terms of main contributing factors. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The type of injury is identified in terms of broad classifications. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Fractures, burns, lacerations, difficulty with breathing, severe haemorrage, head injuries, spinal injuries, level of consciousness, strains and sprains.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The situation is assessed in terms of the type of assistance required. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
    Apply First Aid procedures to the life-threatening situation. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    Cardio-Pulmonary (CP) arrest; cessation of breathing; severe haemorrhage. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    First Aid treatment applied is appropriate to the situation and the prevention of complications. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Equipment that is not readily available is improvised in terms of the First Aid procedure required. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Universal precautions are taken which are appropriate in terms of preventing infection. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    First Aid is applied in accordance with current practice. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    Cardio-Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) and Artificial Respiration (AR) is performed in accordance with accepted procedures. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    Referral to medical assistance is done in accordance with the specific needs of the casualty. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 5 
    Treat common injuries. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Different types of injuries and conditions are identified and described in terms of their severity, cause and possible treatment. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Universal precautions taken are appropriate in terms of preventing infection. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Equipment that is not readily available is improvised in terms of the First Aid procedure required. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    Referral to medical assistance is in accordance with the specific needs of the casualty. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    Follow-up care is provided in accordance with the specific needs of the casualty. 


    UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
  • Anyone assessing a learner against this unit standard must be registered as an assessor with the relevant ETQA the relevant ETQA or with an ETQA that has a memorandum of understanding with the relevant ETQA.
  • Any institution offering learning that will enable achievement of this unit standard must be accredited as a provider through the relevant ETQA the relevant ETQA or with an ETQA that has a memorandum of understanding with the relevant ETQA.
  • Moderation of assessment will be overseen by the relevant ETQA the relevant ETQA or with an ETQA that has a memorandum of understanding with the relevant ETQA, according to the moderation guidelines in the relevant qualification and the agreed ETQA procedures. 

  • UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
    The following embedded knowledge is addressed in an integrated way in the unit standard:

    1. Names & functions of:
  • Anatomy and physiology of the human body
  • Primary and secondary examinations
  • Scope of practice, consent, recording

    2. Attributes, descriptions, characteristics & properties:
  • Confidence attained through repeated practical applications
  • Willingness to assist in emergency situations

    3. Sensory cues:
  • Effective diagnosis and treatment and safety of the accident scene and bystanders

    4. Purpose of:
  • Precautionary measures for blood and body fluids
  • Specific equipment and training aids
  • Specific treatment

    5. Events, causes and effects, implications:
  • Events relating to injury mechanisms
  • Safety requirements relating to the situation
  • Transportation of patients, services available and cost implications

    6. Categories:
  • Adults, children and infants
  • Sick or injured
  • Emergency situations
  • Disaster situations

    7. Procedures and techniques:
  • Evaluation of the patient's condition and severity of injuries e.g. critical, stable, level of
    consciousness etc
  • Basic communication skills

    8. Regulations, legislation, agreements, policies, standards:
  • Standards set according to legislation as per the Occupational Health and Safety Act and other related legislation and policies

    9. Theory, rules, principles, laws:
  • Interdependence of the various systems of the body
  • Specific treatments

    10. Relationships, systems:
  • Family, community, colleagues
  • Emergency and disaster services 

  • UNIT STANDARD DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD LINKAGES 
    N/A 


    Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
    Identify and solve problems related to the prevention of complications with regard to injuries and mechanisms of injuries sustained, treatment to be provided, improvisation where equipment is unavailable and referral systems. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO WORKING 
    Work effectively with others as part of a team, including other health workers including casualty and other referral services, emergency services including Fire and Ambulance and disaster services. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
    Organise and manage oneself and ones activities responsibly and effectively in a life support context. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
    Collect analyse organise and evaluate information about clients, family and community with regard to signs and symptoms and make a correct diagnosis. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COMMUNICATING 
    Communicate effectively with other health workers including casualty and other referral services, emergency services including Fire and Ambulance and disaster services. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO SCIENCE 
    Use science and technology effectively with regard to information and communication systems and the correct use of available equipment. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO DEMONSTRATING 
    Demonstrate an understanding of the world as a set of related systems with regard to community and community structures in managing emergency situations. 

    UNIT STANDARD ASSESSOR CRITERIA 
    N/A 

    REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    UNIT STANDARD NOTES 
  • This unit standard replaces unit standard 116509, "Apply primary emergency life support", Level 1, 2 credits.
  • This unit standard replaces unit standard 9823, "Perform basic life support and first aid procedures", Level 1, 5 credits.
  • This unit standard replaces unit standard 116511, " Carry out basic first aid treatment in the workplace", Level 1, 1 credit.

    Supplementary information:
    Specified requirements:
    Legal:
  • Work within the guidelines of the scope of practise of the ancillary health worker

    Site specific:
    By utilising their acquired skills the critical stages of treatment, e.g. 4-6 minutes for AR and CPR, immediate response for haemorrhage and the golden 6 hours for emergency treatment will be fully maximised, thus preventing further complications of emergencies and injuries.

    Credit justification:

    Total hours required by the learner to achieve the required outcomes:
    Activity: Hours
    Classroom learning: 20
    On-the-job learning: 20
    Self directed learning: 5
    Coaching required: 5
    Other: 5
    Total: 50

    Credits achived: 5 

  • QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
    Core  49606   General Education and Training Certificate: Ancillary Health Care  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  HW SETA 
    Core  50584   General Education and Training Certificate: Clothing Manufacturing Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Core  50225   General Education and Training Certificate: General Forestry  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Core  59300   General Education and Training Certificate: Transport  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  TETA 
    Core  64749   National Certificate: Community Health Work  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  HW SETA 
    Core  58739   National Certificate: Mining Operations for Underground Hard Rock  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  71751   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2020-09-16  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  73249   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training: Academic Curriculum  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2021-06-30  UMALUSI 
    Elective  71950   National Certificate: Automotive Components: Manufacturing and Assembly  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  78944   National Certificate: Autotronics  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  80786   National Certificate: Home-Care Practices  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
    Elective  64949   National Certificate: Laboratory Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58248   National Certificate: Laboratory Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2008-08-05  MQA 
    Elective  79686   National Certificate: Metal and Engineering Manufacturing Processes  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  64189   National Certificate: Metals Production  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  74269   National Certificate: Occupational Health, Safety and Environment  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. 1 CLASSIE AFRICA 
    2. 123 Mulani Investment 
    3. 1st Black Rand Group 
    4. A Z Community Services 
    5. AAH Skills and Development 
    6. ABOUT READY 
    7. AETA Training Solutions 
    8. African Duchess Coutore solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    9. Akane Training Academy 
    10. Akhule Development Institute CC 
    11. Al Aydarus Services (Pty) Ltd 
    12. AL Development Services cc 
    13. Aldabri 106 (Pty) Ltd 
    14. Aldabri 106 Institute for Quality Pty Ltd 
    15. ALLOYS HEAD OFFICE 
    16. Amagcwensa Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    17. Amagema Development Consultants cc 
    18. Andebe Training and Skills Development 
    19. Anglo American Platinum Amendelbult Concentrators 
    20. ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LTD (V/R) 
    21. Aniathu Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    22. AQUILA TRAINING 
    23. Aranda Learnership College (Pty) Ltd 
    24. Aranda Textile Mills Pty Ltd 
    25. ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd (VANDERBIJLPARK) (TP) 
    26. Arden School of Management 
    27. AREHONE MULTI TRAINING CENTRE 
    28. Aspidus 209 T/A 3D Solutions (UITENHAGE) (TP) 
    29. ASSMANG (PTY) LTD 
    30. Assured Vocational Skills Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    31. Avad Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    32. Ayasaphe Trading cc 
    33. Babina Tlou Trading and Projects 001 
    34. Back to Basics Health Training 
    35. Bakgoni Empowerment Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    36. BANA BA THARI MINING TRADING AND DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 
    37. BARBERTON MINES (PTY) LTD 
    38. BAS COACHING,TRAINING,MARKETING 
    39. Be Alert Training (Pty) Ltd 
    40. Becoz Empire Multi-Choice and Trading Primary Co-operative Limited 
    41. Bell Equipment Company SA (Pty) Ltd (ALTON) (TP) 
    42. Best Hope Academy & Consultancy 
    43. Better beginning trading and projects pty ltd 
    44. Bev Short Training Consultants 
    45. Big Tree Group (Pty) Ltd 
    46. Biz and Labour (Pty) Ltd 
    47. BJS FORKLIFTS TRAINING 
    48. Blanket Security and SHEQ Solutions 
    49. Bokamoso Competence (Pty) Ltd 
    50. BOKONI PLATINUM MINES (PTY) LTD 
    51. BOLAND COLLEGE 
    52. Bonenhle Investments 
    53. Bontham Training & Agricultural Consultants 
    54. Bosasa Youth Development Centres (Pty) Ltd 
    55. BPC HR Solutions (PRETORIA) (TP) 
    56. Bravospace 139 cc T/A Metro Skills Academy (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    57. Broadway Sky Trading 
    58. BT Group of Companies (Pty) Ltd 
    59. Btech 
    60. Camblish Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    61. CAMBLISH TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD 
    62. CANDYS UNLIMITED COLLECTION Pty Ltd 
    63. Cape Town Workbased Learning Academy 
    64. Cape Winelands Training 
    65. Capricorn TVET College 
    66. Careerlinx Business Services (Pty) Ltd 
    67. CAROLINE'S FASHION ENTERPRISE 
    68. CBR Education and Training for Employment 
    69. Cel Impilo (Pty) Ltd 
    70. Certified Training Solutions PTY Ltd 
    71. CHAMDOR DRIVER TRAINING CC 
    72. Chamonix Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    73. Changing Women 
    74. Chippa Training Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    75. Circleway College 
    76. CKWEI Clothing (Pty) Ltd 
    77. CMO Logistics Pty Ltd 
    78. Coalition Trading 1238 cc 
    79. College of Cape Town - Athlone Campus 
    80. College of Production Technology 
    81. COLLIERY TRAINING COLLEGE (PTY) LTD 
    82. CONCOR MINING SERVICES 
    83. Cradle Stars Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    84. Cre8tion Projects 6 PTY LTD 
    85. Cre8tive Training & Research Solutions 
    86. CULLINAN DIAMOND MINE PTY LTD 
    87. Dawsons Training Academy (Pty) Ltd (DURBAN) (TP) 
    88. Dee's Training (PTY) LTD 
    89. Dee-Bravo Training Centre 
    90. Dieketseng Training Centre 
    91. DIGGERS TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES 
    92. Dinaka Business Management & Consulting 
    93. Dioka Business Consulting 
    94. DIONYSUS SKILLS DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE PTY LTD 
    95. DITEBOGO CONSULTANCY CC 
    96. Diversity technology Training Institute 
    97. Dlabane Investment Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    98. DMG Global Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    99. Dr M Investments 
    100. Driven Machinery Training Services cc 
    101. Driving Sense 
    102. Duzi-Corp 56 
    103. DWARSRIVER CHROME MINE (PTY) LTD 
    104. Eastcape Midlands Public FET College - Uitenhage (High Street)Campus 
    105. Eastcape Training Centre 
    106. EASTERN CHROME MINES 
    107. EASTERN CROME MINES SAMANCOR 
    108. Ebotse Development and Training Centre 
    109. Eddels Shoes Pty Ltd 
    110. Educon Training and Development PTY LTD 
    111. Egsibit Training and Development 
    112. Ekurhuleni Artisans & Skills Training Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    113. Elimofo Trading& Projects 
    114. Emfundisweni Skills Development & Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    115. Ergonomic Construction and Managed Disability Projects 
    116. ES Training Services (Pty) Ltd 
    117. Esethu Manufacturing, Packaging, Printing & Design (Pty) Ltd 
    118. Eshet Chayil Concepts (Pty) Ltd 
    119. Eskilz College (Pty) Ltd 
    120. ESS Fire and Medical Services 
    121. Ethicae Juridico Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    122. ETS Emergency Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    123. Excellect 209 PTY LTD 
    124. Ezandleni-Ezethu Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    125. FALSE BAY TECHNICAL VOCATIONAL EDUCATION & TRAINING COLLEGE 
    126. FINSCH DIAMOND MINE(PTY) LTD 
    127. Flavious Mareka TVET College 
    128. Forthwawe Business Centre 
    129. FOSKOR (PTY) LTD 
    130. Fost Training Pty (Ltd) 
    131. Fundakahle Multi-Purpose Co-operative Limited 
    132. Furniture World Training Centre 
    133. Future Discovery Training Academy CC 
    134. Future Dynamics Learning 
    135. Futuretech Campus (Pty) Ltd 
    136. Gauteng City College 
    137. Gcinumbuso (Pty) Ltd 
    138. Gemini Stars (Pty) Ltd 
    139. GEOSTRAT TRAINING 
    140. Gia Development Trades 
    141. Glicam Trading Enterprise 
    142. GNBR Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    143. Goldee Trading Academy 176 
    144. Goodwill Institute of Technology 
    145. Grandstar Projects 
    146. Green Earth Training & Development (Pty) Ltd 
    147. Green Enviro & Projects (Pty)Ltd 
    148. Greenrim Training 
    149. GT Design 
    150. Gufferty Consulting 
    151. HARMONY GOLD MINING CO LTD 
    152. He and She Driver Training Centre 
    153. Heart Guardians Emergency Training Centre 
    154. HHO Enterprise 
    155. Hope Medical and Rescue Training 
    156. Hoseah Training and Manufacturing NPC 
    157. Hybrid Dynamics 
    158. I Care Resource Centre 
    159. IALE School of Advance Learning and Education (Pty) Ltd 
    160. Ikaheng HR Solutions Pty Ltd 
    161. Ikamvelihle Youth Development (Pty) Ltd 
    162. Ikusasa Lethu Projects and Training (Pty) Ltd 
    163. Imbeleko Community Development Projects 
    164. Imbewu Development Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    165. IMPALA PLATINUM SERVICES LTD 
    166. Impela Trading cc 
    167. Imperial Logistics & Transport A Div Of Imper 
    168. Imperial Logistics Group t/a Dedicated Contracts 
    169. Imperial Technical Training Academy (WADEVILLE) (TP) 
    170. In Time Industrial (Pty) Ltd 
    171. Injiya Trading and Projects 
    172. Inkezo HR Solutions 
    173. Inkwenkwezi Private Community College & Skills Development 
    174. Innovative Shared Services 
    175. INTERACTIVE TUTOR (PTY) LIMITED 
    176. INTERMASIKO CC 
    177. Intselelo Community & Development Institute NPC 
    178. Intuthuko Yesizwe Community Organisation 
    179. Inyathi Visions 
    180. Ithemba Lomphakathi Community Organisation 
    181. Ithuteng Learning Academy & Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    182. Ivulandlela (Pty) Ltd 
    183. Izintombizekhethelo (Pty) Ltd 
    184. Izizwe Training Centre (Pty) Ltd T/A Simtech Training (NORTHDENE) (TP) 
    185. Jeppe College of Commerce and Computer Studies 
    186. Jumpstart Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    187. kagisho Business Concepts (Pty) Ltd 
    188. KAT Driving and Training (Pty) Ltd 
    189. KDS Centre for Skills Development and Training Pty Ltd 
    190. Kelmik Training Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    191. Kepus Safety Consulting Pty Ltd 
    192. Kholwa Management and training Consultancy 
    193. Khosi JS Designs (Pty) Ltd 
    194. KHUTALA MINING SERVICES PL 
    195. Kingdom Varsity College (Pty) Ltd 
    196. KINGSBURY INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE SA PTY LTD 
    197. Kitta Transport Training Academy 
    198. Knoop Academy NPC 
    199. Kotton Wear (Pty) Ltd 
    200. KPI Consulting Pty LTD 
    201. KROONDAL OPERATIONS (PTY) LTD 
    202. KSV Marketing and business services Pty Ltd 
    203. Kuhlemaphitha Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    204. Kulika Training and Consultancy Pty Ltd 
    205. Kusabelele Investments 
    206. Kwamahlati Training Services cc 
    207. KWEM Management Solutions 
    208. La Gratitude Academy 
    209. Learning Exchange Pty Ltd 
    210. LEFA Training and Projects 
    211. Legal Environment Safety & Health Requirements cc 
    212. Lehway Safty Training and Risk Management 
    213. Lembede Investment Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    214. Lens Plumbers 
    215. Letaba TVET College 
    216. LFS DESIGNS 
    217. Lifting Operator Training Centre cc 
    218. Lisakhanya Skills Development Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    219. Liston Agri Solution & Training Consultancy 
    220. LLSM (Pty) Ltd 
    221. Longata Consultant 
    222. Lottenburg Edu-Farm 
    223. Lowveld Emergency Medical Training 
    224. Lucky Neo (Pty) Ltd 
    225. Lungile Mchunu Consultancy (Pty) Ltd 
    226. Lwaziphezinhle (Pty) Ltd 
    227. LYNAZY RESOURCES 
    228. M AND C ACADEMY AND CONSULTANCY PTY LTD 
    229. Maab Training Management ( Pty) Ltd 
    230. Maboko Skill Development & Projects 
    231. Majuba TVET College 
    232. Makwedeng Training 
    233. Malitinne (Pty) Ltd 
    234. Malkai Devrani Holding (PTY) Ltd 
    235. Maluti TVET College 
    236. MANCAS CONSULTINGS CC 
    237. Mantombana Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    238. MARGER TRAINING AND PROTERTIES (PTY) LTD 
    239. Marholeni M Trading Enterprize 
    240. Masakhane Further Education and Training 
    241. Masifundeni Training (PTY) LTD 
    242. Masithuthuke Learning Institution 
    243. Master Patterns by Rona 
    244. Matatiele Fashion Design Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    245. MATHOME TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT (PTY) LTD 
    246. Matimba Rigging & Training (SECUNDA) (TP) 
    247. MATLA COAL NO 2 PAYROLL LTD 
    248. Mavco Engineering (Pty) Ltd 
    249. Maxlen Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    250. Mberwana Trading Enterprise 
    251. Mbova Multi Services cc 
    252. McCarthy Academy Cape Town (BLACKHEATH) (TP) 
    253. McCarthy Automotive Artisan Academy (MIDRAND) (TP) 
    254. McCarthy Automotive Artisans Academy (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    255. MCD Training Centre (Pty) Ltd (MEYERTON) (TP) 
    256. Mearnsii Trading cc 
    257. Media Works 
    258. MEDIRO TRAINING ACADEMY (PTY) LTD 
    259. Melenial Media (Pty) Ltd 
    260. METSKILL PTY LTD 
    261. Mgadaveni Training Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    262. MHKS SHERG Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    263. MICROMATICA 384 (PTY) LTD 
    264. Microzone Trading 747 
    265. MINERAL MINING TRAINING INSTITUTE(PTY) LTD 
    266. MINING AND INDUSTRY RISK CONTROL 
    267. Mkholo Pardon Training Institution 
    268. Mlasimbi Catering Primary Co-operative Limited 
    269. MMBG Trading & Consulting 
    270. Mnambithi TVET College 
    271. MODIKWA MINING PERSONNEL SERVICES PTY L TD 
    272. MORENTHO INSTITUTE SA 
    273. MORTERBOARD TRAINING SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    274. Motheo FET College - Central Office 
    275. Mphahle Consultancy (Pty) Ltd 
    276. Mphatlalatsane Learning Resources 
    277. Mugazi Consultancy cc 
    278. Nchuncheko Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    279. Ndikho Ndinani Protection (Pty) Ltd 
    280. NDIMASE TRADING 
    281. Ndwamato Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    282. NELLY-SGUEEJE TRADING 
    283. New Business Initiative Management Consultancy 
    284. Ngaphakathi Investments 
    285. Ngcebo Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    286. Nikwe Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    287. Nkulungwane General Trader cc 
    288. NokushoM Consultancy & Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    289. Nolwazi Dev Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    290. Nomazi Project & Supplies 
    291. Nomzumbe Trading & Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    292. NORTHAM PLATINUM LTD 
    293. Northlink College 
    294. Northlink College - Bellville Campus 
    295. NOSA LOGISTICS PTY LTD 
    296. Nosino Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    297. Nqothu Projects (PTY) LTD 
    298. NSJ Agricultural Farming And Multipurpose 
    299. Nteko Investments 
    300. Ntunzela Trading Enterprise 
    301. Ntuthuko Projects & Services 
    302. Nurtured Minds Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    303. Orion Industrial Training Services (Pty) Ltd 
    304. OSR Trading 
    305. OTP 
    306. Oyama Kulwazi Training & Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    307. P and R Development and Training (Pty) Ltd 
    308. P&R Development and Training (Pty) Ltd 
    309. PALABORA COPPER (PTY) LTD 
    310. Palesa Rail Academy 
    311. Pectosource (Pty) Ltd 
    312. Penny Lane Fashion School (Pty) Ltd 
    313. Phala Projects cc 
    314. Phambile Skills Training (Pty) Ltd 
    315. Phetho Concepts (Pty) Ltd 
    316. Phumazeth Training Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    317. Pinus Tech Technologies Trading and Projects 
    318. Pitt Institute T/A Imithombo Institute 
    319. Platorand Training Centre 
    320. PMV Destiny Skills Training and Development (Pty) Ltd 
    321. Positive Thinking Consultants CC 
    322. Practice Makes Perfect Training Centre 
    323. Precision skills development and training 
    324. Prempie Business Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    325. PRISMA TRAINING SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    326. Prispiri (Pty) Ltd 
    327. PRO Skills Development Pty Ltd 
    328. PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE SA PTY LTD (PORT ELIZABETH) 
    329. Professional Development and Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    330. Professional Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    331. Pyro-Med cc 
    332. Qualfurn Training & Projects 
    333. Qualitas Training cc (SELBY) (TP) 
    334. Quantum Leap College Pty Ltd 
    335. RAI LOGISTICS CC (Ladysmith)(TP) 
    336. Rally Business Consulting PTY LTD 
    337. RCH Investments (Pty) Ltd 
    338. Re Tshepeng Holdings 
    339. Redefined Skills Training & Development (Pty) Ltd 
    340. Rekopane Training Centre CC 
    341. Renntek Pty Ltd 
    342. Retshetse Training Project 
    343. Rhens Consulting 
    344. RICHARDS BAY MINING PTY LTD 
    345. RJM Investments 
    346. Royal Express 
    347. Russ Projects T/A Academy Workplace Development (AWD) (HARRIETDALE) (T 
    348. Russel Meaker cc 
    349. Rustenburg Platinum Mines - Union Section 
    350. S Squared Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    351. Safe Heavens Properties (Pty) Ltd 
    352. Safety Skills Development Training 
    353. SAMANCOR CHROME LTD 
    354. Samancor Chrome Ltd T/A Khuphuka Training & Development (MIDDELBURG) ( 
    355. Sarva Dharma Ashram 
    356. Seacrest Investments 156 (Pty) Ltd 
    357. Sedibeng TVET College 
    358. Sefudi Business Solutions 
    359. Sekhukhune FET College - Central Office 
    360. SEOPOSENGOE TRAINING CONSULTANCY CC 
    361. Sesamkelokuhle Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    362. Sew Africa Training Centre 
    363. SHAFT SINKERS MINING PTY LTD 
    364. SHEET PLASTIC MARKETING CC 
    365. Sheet Plastic Pty Ltd 
    366. Sibalwethu Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    367. SIBANYE GOLD ACADEMY PROPRIETARY LIMITED 
    368. SIBANYE RUSTENBURG PLATINUM MINES PTY LTD 
    369. Sibonguthando Projects And Services Cc 
    370. Silungokuhle (Pty) Ltd 
    371. SISHEN IRON ORE COMPANY 
    372. Sisiziwe Training Centre Co-operative 
    373. Siyahumelela Training Academy 
    374. SIYANDA BAKGATLA PLATINUM MINE 
    375. Skills For Life 
    376. Sko Group (Pty) Ltd 
    377. Snyawunywu Poultry Farming (Pty) Ltd 
    378. Somvi Catering & General Services cc 
    379. Souls 4 Life Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    380. South Africa Advanced Skills Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    381. South African Advanced Skills Institute 
    382. South African Forestry Training College 
    383. South Cape Public FET College - George Campus 
    384. Southern African Institute of Learning (SAIL) 
    385. Spear of African Woman in Agriculture & Rural Development 
    386. SPLS Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    387. SSS Sheet Metal Work cc T/A Sheetech SA (DURBAN) (TP) 
    388. Staffing Logistics 
    389. STARCROW 36 (PTY) LTD 
    390. Starcrow 36 Bk 
    391. Striving Mind Academy and Consultancy Pty Ltd 
    392. Sunrise Skills Training 
    393. SVA Training 
    394. SW Skills Wise (Pty) Ltd 
    395. T Africa Health & Safety Specialists (Pty) Ltd 
    396. T Mdlatu Trading Enterprise cc 
    397. Talent for Sewing 
    398. TAU LEKOA GOLD MINING COMPANY (PTY) LTD 
    399. TBL Empowerment Hub 
    400. Tebkhan Investments (Pty) Ltd 
    401. Tembe Service Providers 
    402. THANDEKA VOCATIONAL EDUCATION TRUST (PTY) LTD 
    403. The Finishing College (Pty) Ltd 
    404. The Institute of Fashion and Garment Technology (Pty) Ltd 
    405. The New Look 
    406. THE NEW RECLAMATION GROUP (PTY) LTD (Prospecton) (TP) 
    407. The Skills Authority 
    408. The Tailor Shop School of Tailoring and Dress Design Training Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    409. Thitha Training and Development Services 
    410. Thunderflex3 Pty (Ltd) 
    411. TIBZA Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    412. Tirhani SkillsTraining Pty Ltd 
    413. Tiriso Investments 
    414. Tlhole Foundation (PTY) LTD 
    415. TOP PERFORMERS FOR AFRICA CC 
    416. Toyota Academy Toyota SA Motors (Pty) Ltd (ISIPINGO) (TP) 
    417. Toyota Academy Toyota SA Motors (Pty) Ltd (SANDTON) (TP) 
    418. Trade Call Investments Apparel (Pty) LTD 
    419. Trade Call Investments Apparel (Pty) Ltd (Mobeni) 
    420. Train Learn and Develop Ltd 
    421. Training Force (Pty) Ltd 
    422. Transvaal Legislative Training 
    423. Transvaal Training 
    424. True Reflections Training and Development (Pty) Ltd 
    425. True Ruby Trading 1021 cc 
    426. True-Blue Training (Pty) Ltd 
    427. TRY EASY ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS 
    428. Tshwane North College 
    429. Tubular Holdings (Pty) Ltd (EMALAHLENI) (TP) 
    430. Twasa 
    431. TWO RIVERS PLATINUM (PTY) LTD 
    432. Ubucubu Home Industries 
    433. Ubuhle Bengcebo 
    434. Udumo Services & Projects 
    435. Udumo Training & Develoment (Pty) Ltd 
    436. Ukubhukuda Trading & Projects 165 
    437. UL Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    438. Umbono Training 
    439. Umbuso Training Services 
    440. Umfolozi FET College 
    441. Umfolozi TVET College (Richards Bay) 
    442. Umgano Foundation (NPC) 
    443. Umlozi Skills Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    444. Umnotho We Afrika Foundation NPC 
    445. Umtha Developments 
    446. Umunotho Wealth Management Pty Ltd 
    447. Valotech 274 (Pty) Ltd 
    448. Value Added Reward (Pty) Ltd 
    449. Value at Hand (Pty) Ltd 
    450. VCK Training and Technical Services Pty Ltd 
    451. VEB CELE & Associates (Pty) Ltd 
    452. Verge (Pty) Ltd 
    453. Vhembe TVET College 
    454. Vhonisani Training Academy & Projects 
    455. Vicmat Consultants 
    456. Vijay Bhagwan Consultancy and Solutions cc 
    457. Visionary Skill Academy 
    458. VMMK Capital Investment (Pty) Ltd 
    459. Volkswagen of South Africa (Pty) Ltd - Technical Learning Academy (UIT 
    460. VPK BUSINESS VENTURE C C 
    461. Vuliqgondo Research & Manufacturing Centre 
    462. Vuthlari Marketing Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    463. Warona Owethu Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    464. Waterberg FET College - Central Office 
    465. Wattville Community Learning College 
    466. Western Cape Clothing and Textiles Service Centre 
    467. WESTERN CHROME MINES 
    468. WESTERN PLATINUM MINE 
    469. Westrand Graduate Institute Training and Engineering (Pty) Ltd 
    470. Wheelman S A 
    471. Wide Horizon Advanced Training (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    472. WISPECO ALUMINIUM (Alrode)(Project Site NVC)(TP) 
    473. Womens Leadership & Empowerment Initiative 
    474. World Pace Development & Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    475. Xhamela Development Services 
    476. Yahweh Shammah Socio-Economic Development 
    477. York Timbers Pty Ltd 
    478. YouLearnIT Academy 
    479. Youth for Survival NPO 
    480. ZUCRO PROJECT CC 
    481. ZULEK TRAINING SPECIALISTS (PTY) LTD 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.