SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Monitor and control the maintenance of office equipment 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
13931  Monitor and control the maintenance of office equipment 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Administration 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 03 - Business, Commerce and Management Studies Office Administration 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular-Fundamental  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard does not replace any other unit standard and is not replaced by any other unit standard. 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
Learners will be learning towards obtaining a national qualification at level 3 or are working in an administrative and SMME (Small, Medium and Micro Business) environment, where the acquisition of competence against this standard will add value to the learner`s fob, or chances of finding employment.

Learners will be well positioned to extend their learning and practice into other areas in the business environment, or to strive towards professional standards and improved performance.

The qualifying learner is capable of:
  • Demonstrating and understanding of office equipment maintenance procedures and processes
  • Conducting routine maintenance on designated office equipment 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    Learners will have demonstrated competence in communication at NQF level 2 or equivalent. 

    UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
  • Office equipment for maintenance will include computer printers, photocopiers, fax machines, personal computers, laptop computers, palmtop computers, scanners, binding machines, overhead projectors, data projectors and any other related equipment.
  • Routine maintenance will include dusting, cleaning, toner refill/replacement, toner waste disposal, cartridge replacement and clearing paper jams.
  • Maintenance materials will include cleaning tools, cleaning materials, brushes, cloths, toner cartridges, ink cartridges, oil and blower. 

  • Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Demonstrate an understanding of office equipment maintenance procedures and processes 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    1. The importance of conducting routine maintenance on office equipment is explained. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    2. Office equipment for maintenance is identified and listed. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    3. Procedures for maintenance of office equipment are explained. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    4. Appropriate personnel are notified of impending maintenance. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Monitor and liaise with maintenance providers 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    1. Maintenance providers are identified, listed and contact details are obtained. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    2. Suggestions and recommendations for suitable maintenance providers are submitted. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    3. Maintenance agreements are studied and filed. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    4. Maintenance providers are contacted to repair or maintain equipment where relevant. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    5. Any problems with maintenance providers are identified and reported. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Conduct routine maintenance on designated office equipment 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    1. Type of routine maintenance is identified and explained. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    2. Safety measures for routine maintenance are described. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    3. Location of maintenance equipment and accessories are identified and procedure for retrieval is explained. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    4. Routine maintenance is conducted according to manufacturers' instructions. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    5. Office equipment is checked to ensure it is in working order before use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    6. Maintenance materials are disposed of in accordance with organisational requirements. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 7 
    7. Routine maintenance is conducted within agreed time frames. 


    UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
    Accreditation and Moderation:

    The Services Educational Training Quality Assurance Body (ETQA) will accredit providers offering learning towards these standards and register assessors. 

    UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
  • Company maintenance procedures
  • Specific details of providers of maintenance
  • Maintenance agreements
  • Routine maintenance procedures and processes 


  • Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
    Identify and solve problems pertaining to the maintenance of office equipment. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO WORKING 
    Work effectively with others to ensure that the production area is maintained. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
    Collect, analyse, organise and critically evaluate information relating to maintenance procedures and providers. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COMMUNICATING 
    Communicate effectively with personnel and providers to ensure the effectiveness of the equipment in workplace. 

    REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
    Core  67465   National Certificate: Business Administration Services  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Core  60650   Professional Qualification: Business Administration  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Core  49120   Further Education and Training Certificate: Film, Television and Video Production Operations  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2007-12-02  Was MICTS until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  50520   Further Education and Training Certificate: Library Practice  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  ETDP SETA 
    Elective  61591   National Certificate: Information Technology: End User Computing  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  63409   National Certificate: Wholesale and Retail Operations  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  W&RSETA 
    Elective  48764   National Certificate: Wholesale and Retail Sales Practice  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2008-10-22  Was W&RSETA until Last Date for Achievement 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. Abetech 
    2. Academy of Training and Development 
    3. AccTech Systems (PTY)LTD 
    4. Acol Computer Training PTY LTD 
    5. Act of Grace 97 
    6. Added Advantage Academy (Durban) 
    7. Afedile M Learning Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    8. Affirmations Training 
    9. AFRICALEADS ACADEMY 
    10. All Connections cc 
    11. Amitek Business College 
    12. Anderson College (Pty) Ltd 
    13. Ankalite (Pty) Limited 
    14. Arise Business Centre 
    15. Artshub Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    16. Aspirations Communication Training CC 
    17. ATTI Nelspruit Pty Ltd 
    18. AUM IT Solutions 
    19. Bantsho Marketing & Management Strategies 
    20. Best Information Solutions 
    21. Beth Horner & Associates 
    22. Birnam Business College (Pty) Limited 
    23. Bokamoso Competence (Pty) Ltd 
    24. Bonalesedi Computer Training 
    25. Bophelo Tota ICT Driving Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    26. Broadband College of Technology 
    27. BTC Campus (Pty) Ltd 
    28. Bytes People Solutions A Division of Altron TMT (Pty) Ltd 
    29. Calandra Trading 523(PTY) 
    30. Cape Innovation Technology Initiative 
    31. Cape Town Society for the Blind 
    32. Careers IT (Pty) Ltd 
    33. Certified Workforce Trainers cc. 
    34. Claas Illustration 
    35. College Africa Group (Pty) Ltd 
    36. Columbus Consulting Pty Ltd 
    37. CompEd IT Training 
    38. Competence computer and business management 
    39. Cyber College of Business and Technology 
    40. CYBER MINDS (PTY) LIMITED 
    41. Daily Training Cc 
    42. DC Dynamic College of Commerce & Further Training (Pty) Ltd 
    43. Denwin's Computer & Business School 
    44. Ditlotlo Trading Enterprise Cc 
    45. DVG Property (Pty)Ltd 
    46. Eagle Computer Training 
    47. Eastern Cape Academy of Technology 
    48. Edutel Wholesale & Retail Academy 
    49. Egsibit Training and Development 
    50. Ekasi IT Solutions CC 
    51. Ekukhanyeni Community Development Centre 
    52. Ekurhuleni Computer College 
    53. Elangeni Training Institute 
    54. Fakazani Management Services 
    55. Falcon Business Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    56. Far North Education & Training Trust (FNETT) 
    57. Far North Youth Development Initiative 
    58. Far-Ahead Computer Training Centre Cc 
    59. Forek Institute of Technology (Pty) Ltd 
    60. Fort Hare Solutions (PTY) LTD 
    61. Foster-Melliar 
    62. Gabasega Consulting and Training Centre 
    63. Gauteng College of Engineering and Technology (PTY) LTD 
    64. Gegana Computer Academy and Business Solutions cc 
    65. Golden Step Campus (Pty) Ltd. 
    66. Goldfields TVET College 
    67. Goodwill Institute Of Technology 
    68. Gurandbuilt Management Development 
    69. Hazyview Computer College 
    70. Hectic Productions cc 
    71. iLearn Corporate Services PTY LTD 
    72. Indonsa Consulting and Training cc 
    73. Information Technology Resource Centre 
    74. Institute of Training and Education for Capacity Building 
    75. ISAMON VOCATIONAL COLLEGE OF EXCELLENCE 
    76. iSolve Business Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    77. IT Certification Academy 
    78. IT SA Computer Services Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    79. Jeppe College of Commerce and Computer Studies 
    80. Johannesburg Institute of Engineering & Technology 
    81. John Taolo Gaetsewe Developmental Trust 
    82. Jonda Learning Academy 
    83. Keybase Training Solutions Cc 
    84. Kezla Investments 
    85. Khuphulanani Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    86. King Sabata Dalindyebo TVET College 
    87. Kondi Computer Training 
    88. Kumani Computer College 
    89. Kylix Information Systems 
    90. LA Gomme Training Centre 
    91. Leading Edge Business Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    92. Lephalale Core Skills Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    93. Lesedi Consulting 
    94. Leseding Computer Systems (Pty) Ltd 
    95. LGIT Smart Solutions 
    96. Limco Consulting and management (Pty) Ltd 
    97. Loja Trading cc 
    98. M-cot Corporate Training 
    99. Mackeys Computing (Pty) Ltd 
    100. Makhophila Business Enterprise 
    101. Malope IT Solutions 
    102. Masana Brainstorm Conferencing cc 
    103. Mash Computer Training 
    104. MasterGrade IT 
    105. Mkoneni Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    106. Mokk Consultants Cc 
    107. Mosadikago Trading Cc 
    108. Motheo TVET College 
    109. Mourema Computer Training Centre 
    110. MP Avuxeni Computer Academy 
    111. Mpisholo Training Solutions 
    112. Mthonyama Technologies cc 
    113. National Computer College Carletonville 
    114. NCM Computer and Business Academy 
    115. Ndabezitha Life Skills Training Institute 
    116. Nela Kahle 80 cc 
    117. NEMISA 
    118. NET2G Technologies (Pty) Ltd t/a IT SCHOOL 
    119. NetCampus (Pty) Ltd. 
    120. New Era Computer Training Centre (Hidobyte CC) 
    121. Ngubeni Corporation 
    122. Nicoflora Computers & PC Engineering (Pty) Ltd 
    123. Ntamunde Investment 
    124. NW Avuxeni Computer academy 
    125. Nyankwavi Inverstment 
    126. Ocule IT cc 
    127. On the Ball College Pty ltd 
    128. Overcomers Training College (Pty) Ltd 
    129. Pillays Computer and Careers 
    130. Prophesy Training College (Pty) Ltd 
    131. PROSERV SA (PTY) LTD 
    132. Protech Business and Computer College Pty Ltd. 
    133. Qhakaza Management Services 
    134. Rand Training College 
    135. Reaithuta Computer Academy 
    136. Regent-Comp 
    137. Related Education Pty Ltd 
    138. Rivoni Training N Communications 
    139. Ron and Becky Trading 
    140. Rorisang Computer (Pty) Ltd 
    141. Sankin Computer Training Pty Ltd 
    142. Sas Institute Pty Ltd 
    143. Sebata Municipal Solutions (Pty) Limited 
    144. Sed General Trading Enterprise 
    145. SEDIBENG 
    146. Setlagole Telecentre 
    147. Sivile Housing Association RSA 
    148. Siyabonga Multi - Purpose Centre 
    149. Siyafunda Community Technology Centre 
    150. South Africa Advanced Skills Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    151. South African Film Institute 
    152. Southern Africa Youth Project NPC 
    153. Sovereign Skills Development Institute (Pty) 
    154. Springfield Training (Pty) Ltd 
    155. Star Light Consulting 
    156. Success Christian Training Centre 
    157. Taal-Net Training Institute 
    158. Terry Computer Services cc 
    159. The Ed Agency Pty Ltd 
    160. The Graduate Institute of South Africa 
    161. The Ulwazi Computer Training Center 
    162. Tira Telecoms 
    163. Titan Trade Technologies (Pty) Ltd 
    164. Torque Technical Computer Training (Pty) Ltd 
    165. Tshwane College of Commerce and Computer 
    166. Tumelo Education and Training 
    167. Turnstone Trading 183 (Pty) Ltd 
    168. Umbrella Training and Development 
    169. Umbuso Training Services (Pty) Ltd. 
    170. Vukani Solutions 
    171. Vuthlari Marketing Consulting (PTY)LTD 
    172. Waterberg TVET College 
    173. Whitestone College 
    174. Xtensive ICT Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    175. Xylo Trading 12 (Pty) Ltd 
    176. Y2K COLLEGE 
    177. Zealot Business College cc 
    178. Zinjiva Trading 
    179. ZJ Africa Learn (Pty) Ltd 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.