SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Working with numbers in various contexts 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
7447  Working with numbers in various contexts 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Math. Literacy Mathematics and Math Sciences 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 10 - Physical, Mathematical, Computer and Life Sciences Mathematical Sciences 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
ABET Level 4  Regular-Fundamental  Level 1  NQF Level 01 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard does not replace any other unit standard and is not replaced by any other unit standard. 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
People credited with this unit standard are able to:

Express and interpret a range of contexts using mathematical symbols, and find applications for numerical models;
Solve a range of everyday problems using estimation and calculations;
Verify and justify solutions within different contexts;
Perform operations on simple and complex numerical expressions;
Describe and compare counting systems from different cultures;
Critically analyse the development of the base ten number system;
Apply the relationship between rational and whole numbers;
Apply the relationship between rational numbers and integers. 

LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
The following competencies at ABET level 3 Numeracy are assumed to be in place:

Solve realistic and abstract problems involving changing quantities by addition, subtraction, multiplication and division;
Solve realistic and abstract problems involving variables in non-symbolic form;
Demonstrate knowledge of different ways of expressing fractions and work with fractions, percentages and decimals to describe situations and calculate change situations;
Demonstrate knowledge of the development of mathematics as a human activity and use alternate number system to the base ten system. 

Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
Express and interpret a range of contexts using mathematical symbols. 
OUTCOME NOTES 
Express and interpret a range of contexts using mathematical symbols and find applications for numerical models. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Everyday problems, numerical contexts.
Numerical models include equations, expressions and terms. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Mathematical sentences reflect the situation completely and accurately. 
ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
Everyday problems, numerical contexts.
Numerical models include equations, expressions and terms.
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. The form of expression is appropriate to the context. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. Application for given numerical models are developed such that the meaning of symbols and relationships between them are clarified. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
Solve a range of everyday problems using estimation and calculations. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Rounding off and truncating, with or without calculator, combination, separation, comparison, equalisation, sharing and grouping. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Problem solving strategies are based on a correct interpretation of the problem situation. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Estimates can be justified within context. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. Calculations are performed accurately. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
4. Calculations follow some form of logical reasoning process, which is presented clearly. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
5. Solutions are correct in terms of the context. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
Verify and justify solutions within different contexts. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Solutions derived by learners and by others. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. The reasoning process is explained clearly. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Solutions are justified in terms of the context. 
ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
Appropriate and inappropriate solutions.
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. Solutions are shown to be consistent with estimations and vice versa. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
Perform operations on simple and complex numerical expressions. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Four basic operations in all combinations.
Expressions involving exponents that can be calculated without a calculator.
Operations to be performed with and without a calculator. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Operations are performed according to the conventions governing the order of operations. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Solutions are correct. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 5 
Describe and compare counting systems from different cultures. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Own, African culture other than own, one other. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
3. Numbers are translated from one base system to another. 
ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
Base 2, 5, 10, and 16.
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
1. Descriptions show understanding of how counting systems developed and their significance. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
2. Descriptions show examples of how the systems might have been used, and the limitations of the system. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 6 
Critically analyse the development of the base ten number system. 
OUTCOME RANGE 
Place value, role of 0 in our number system, patterned nature of whole numbers, history and contestations. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. The development and significance of zero is explained. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Understanding of the place value of numbers is demonstrated. 
ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
Expansion of numbers in different ways, the value of a numerical symbol in a number.
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. The patterned nature of whole numbers and its historical development are described. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
4. The contestations around, and use and popularisation of the decimal number system are described. 
ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
Uses in economics and politics.
 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 7 
Analyse the relationship between rational and whole numbers. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Demonstrations describe the increasing density of the system. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Demonstrations show that whole numbers are a subset of rational numbers. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. The properties of whole numbers and rational numbers are given. 

SPECIFIC OUTCOME 8 
Analyse the relationship between rational numbers and integers. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
1. Demonstrations describe the increasing density of the system. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
2. Demonstrations show that whole numbers are a subset of rational numbers. 

ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
3. The properties of whole numbers and rational numbers are given. 



Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
Identify and solve problems by working with numbers in various contexts. 

UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
Collect and analyse mathematical information. 

UNIT STANDARD CCFO COMMUNICATING 
Communicate effectively using mathematical symbols. 

REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
  ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
Fundamental  48642   General Education and Training Certificate Housing: Housing Consumer Education  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Reregistered" 
2009-05-13  Was CETA until Last Date for Achievement 
Fundamental  24153   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Reregistered" 
2008-09-13  Was ETDP SETA until Last Date for Achievement 
Fundamental  49606   General Education and Training Certificate: Ancillary Health Care  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  HW SETA 
Fundamental  50584   General Education and Training Certificate: Clothing Manufacturing Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
Fundamental  22971   General Education and Training Certificate: Conservation  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Reregistered" 
2012-06-30  CATHSSETA 
Fundamental  49411   General Education and Training Certificate: Construction  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
Fundamental  23093   General Education and Training Certificate: Development Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  ETDP SETA 
Fundamental  49552   General Education and Training Certificate: Environmental Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  LG SETA 
Fundamental  50225   General Education and Training Certificate: General Forestry  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
Fundamental  49753   General Education and Training Certificate: General Technical Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  EWSETA 
Fundamental  49668   General Education and Training Certificate: Horticulture  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
Fundamental  57937   General Education and Training Certificate: Hygiene and Cleaning  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
Fundamental  49583   General Education and Training Certificate: Poultry Processing  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
Fundamental  49580   General Education and Training Certificate: Poultry Production  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
Fundamental  22190   General Education and Training Certificate: Tourism  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Reregistered" 
2012-06-30  CATHSSETA 
Fundamental  48495   General Education and Training Certificate: Water Services  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  EWSETA 
Fundamental  23193   GETC in Ancillary Health Care  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Registered" 
2005-02-13  Was HW SETA until Last Date for Achievement 
Fundamental  23853   GETC: Domestic Services  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
Fundamental  49082   GETC: Wood Products Processing  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
Fundamental  23253   National Certificate (GETC): Manufacturing, Engineering and Related Activities  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
Fundamental  48970   National Certificate: Animal Production  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
Fundamental  22865   National Certificate: Chemical Operations  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Registered" 
2005-10-09  Was CHIETA until Last Date for Achievement 
Fundamental  14406   National Certificate: Early Childhood Development: Preschool Phase  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Registered" 
2003-10-11  Was ETDP SETA until Last Date for Achievement 
Fundamental  20287   National Certificate: Farming  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
Fundamental  20173   National Certificate: Hygiene and Cleaning  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Reregistered" 
2007-02-21  Was SERVICES until Last Date for Achievement 
Fundamental  48971   National Certificate: Mixed Farming Systems  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
Fundamental  48972   National Certificate: Plant Production  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
Fundamental  21798   Certificate: Telecommunications for Customer Premises Equipment  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Reregistered" 
2009-10-03  Was MICTS until Last Date for Achievement 
Fundamental  49014   National Certificate: Rockbreaking: Underground Hard Rock  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
Status was "Reregistered" 
2007-08-16  Was MQA until Last Date for Achievement 


PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
 
1. A4 Consultancy CC 
2. ABA Sebenzi 
3. Afrivet Training Services (Pty) Ltd 
4. AGB Finance 
5. Agisanang SA Training 
6. AL Abbott and Associates (Pty) Ltd 
7. Aldabri 106 (Pty) Ltd 
8. Alvern Cables (Pty) Ltd (GERMISTON) (TP) 
9. Amabamba Recruitment 
10. ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LTD (V/R) 
11. Aniathu Trading (Pty) Ltd 
12. Apparel Component Manufacturers Pty Ltd 
13. AQUILA TRAINING 
14. Aranda Learnership College (Pty) Ltd 
15. Aranda Textile Mills Pty Ltd 
16. ASSMANG (PTY) LTD 
17. ASSMANG BEESHOEK MINE 
18. Assured Vocational Skills Institute (Pty) Ltd 
19. Atom Agric and Training (Pty) Ltd 
20. Avad Projects (Pty) Ltd 
21. AVAX SA 481 CC. T/A Mandisa Development Services 
22. Babina Tlou Trading and Projects cc 
23. Balemi Consulting Pty Ltd 
24. Bantubanye Skills 
25. BARBERTON MINES (PTY) LTD 
26. Beaches Clothing Cc 
27. Becoz Empire Multi-Choice and Trading Primary Co-operative Limited 
28. Biofuels Business Incubators NPC 
29. BMW SA (Pty) Ltd (ROSSLYN) (TP) 
30. Boikgantsho Consulting & Events 
31. BOKONI PLATINUM MINES (PTY) LTD 
32. Bonenhle Investments 
33. Bontham Training & Agricultural Consultants 
34. Bosasa Youth Development Centres (Pty) Ltd 
35. Bridgestone South Africa (Pty) Ltd - Brits Plant (BRITS) (TP) 
36. Bridgestone South Africa (Pty) Ltd - Isando Branch (ISANDO) (TP) 
37. Bridgestone South Africa (Pty) Ltd - PE Plant (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
38. Brightness Fashion and Design Academy cc 
39. BS Training Services 
40. Buena Vista Learning Academy 
41. Bumunhu Services Providers Cc 
42. Cape Town Workbased Learning Academy 
43. Capricorn TVET College 
44. CAROLINE'S FASHION ENTERPRISE 
45. Cedara College of Agriculture 
46. CEDARS CONSULTANTS CC (Boksburg)(TP) 
47. Changing Women 
48. Chep Sa Pty Ltd 
49. Chippa Training Academy (Pty) Ltd 
50. CMO Logistics Pty Ltd 
51. Coalition Trading 1238 cc 
52. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Swinton Road Campus 
53. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Umbumbulu Campus 
54. College of Production Technology 
55. CONCOR PROJECTS PTY LTD 
56. Continental Tyres SA (Pty) Ltd (NEW BRIGHTON) (TP) 
57. Cradle Stars Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
58. CRG Group (Pty) Ltd 
59. CTC College(PTY) LTD. 
60. Dean Institute Of Learning (Pty) Ltd 
61. Deloitte 
62. DEW CRISP PTY LTD 
63. Dieketseng Training Centre 
64. DIGGERS TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES 
65. Dihwai Food Cultural and Agricultural Services 
66. Dioka Business Consulting 
67. DITEBOGO CONSULTANCY CC 
68. Ditirelo Skills Development Services 
69. Do It Again Academy (Pty) Ltd 
70. Eastcape Midlands Public FET College - Uitenhage (High Street)Campus 
71. Eastcape Training Centre 
72. Ebotse Development and Training Centre 
73. Eddels Shoes Pty Ltd 
74. Egsibit Training and Development 
75. Ehlanzeni TVET College 
76. Eldonai School of Fashion (Pty) Ltd 
77. Elective Training Institute Enterprise CC 
78. Elimofo Trading& Projects 
79. ELSENBURG AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE 
80. Elvis Koena Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
81. ENB Training Service(PTY)Ltd 
82. ERGO BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY NPC 
83. ES Training Services (Pty) Ltd 
84. Escay Catering and other Services 
85. Esethu Manufacturing, Packaging, Printing & Design (Pty) Ltd 
86. Eskilz College (Pty) Ltd 
87. ETS Emergency Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
88. EXXARO COAL (PTY) LTD 
89. Ezandleni-Ezethu Trading (Pty) Ltd 
90. False Bay Public FET College - Westlake Campus 
91. FARISANANI MANAGEMENT SERVICES 
92. Farm for Africa Training and Development 
93. Fezile Fashion Skills Academy (Pty) Ltd 
94. First Car Care (Pty) Ltd T/A STi Autobody Repairers (GOODWOOD) (TP) 
95. Food and Trees for Africa 
96. Fort Cox Agricultural College 
97. FOSKOR (PTY) LTD 
98. GA Community Care Consultants 
99. Georgia Clothing CC 
100. Ghoenas Kraal Opleiding Sentrum 
101. Giant Alive Services 
102. Glicam Trading Enterprise 
103. GNS ENTERPRISE (PTY) LTD 
104. Goldfields FET College 
105. Goodyear SA (Pty) Ltd (UITENHAGE) (TP) 
106. Green Enviro & Projects (Pty)Ltd 
107. Green Futures 
108. Gufferty Consulting 
109. HARMONY GOLD MINING CO LTD 
110. Heavenly Button Trading CC 
111. Heedmorine Training 
112. HLUVUKA TRAINING AND CONSULTING 
113. Hoseah Training and Manufacturing NPC 
114. Hot To Go Training College and Services 
115. HT MARKTECH 
116. I Care Resource Centre 
117. Icando 
118. Imbeleko Community Development Projects 
119. Impact Plus Training Consultants 
120. IMPALA PLATINUM LIMITED 
121. IMPALA PLATINUM SERVICES LTD 
122. Impangela Trading 
123. Impela Trading cc 
124. Industries Education & Training Institute (MAITLAND) (TP) 
125. Injiya Trading and Projects 
126. INSTITUTE FOR QUALITY EDUCATION, TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT: FLORIDA 
127. INTEGRATED ADULT TRAINING 
128. INTERACTIVE TUTOR (PTY) LIMITED 
129. INTERMASIKO CC 
130. Interstate Clearing 092 (Pty) Ltd 
131. Inyapa Vhusiku Consulting Pty Ltd 
132. IQ Skills Academy (PTY) LTD. 
133. IQRAAM DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANCY (PTY) LTD 
134. ISAZI TRAINING 
135. Ithemba Lomphakathi Community Organisation 
136. Iziko Capacity Building CC. 
137. Izizwe Training Centre (Pty) Ltd T/A Simtech Training (NORTHDENE) (TP) 
138. Jeppe College of Commerce and Computer Studies 
139. JESUA CONSULTANTS (Hartenbos) (WA) 
140. Jesua Consultants (Pty) Ltd (MOSSEL BAY) (TP) 
141. JMC TECHNICAL TRAINING (Bloemfontein)(TP) 
142. Jumpstart Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
143. KayDee Project Management Cc 
144. Kgolo Institute 
145. Kgopane Trading Enterprise 
146. Khosi JS Designs (Pty) Ltd 
147. KHOSITHI TRAINING 
148. KHUTALA MINING SERVICES PL 
149. Khwinana Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
150. Kimbali Holdings 
151. KMK Training Services (PTY) Ltd 
152. KN Business Solutions 
153. Knowledge For Ever 
154. Kudis Designs and Supply 
155. Kwamahlati Training Services cc 
156. KWEM Management Solutions 
157. Kwevhos Business Enterprise 
158. LAFARGE SOUTH AFRICA 
159. Legal Environment Safety & Health Requirements cc 
160. Leruo ke Matla Training and Enterprise Development Services 
161. Letaba TVET College 
162. LFS DESIGNS 
163. Lilunzo Creations 
164. Liston Agri Solution & Training Consultancy 
165. LLSM (Pty) Ltd 
166. Lomkhethi Trading Enterprise 
167. Longata Consultant 
168. Longmore Training and Developen 
169. Lovedale Public TVET College 
170. Lucky Neo (Pty) Ltd 
171. Lusama Developmental Agency Projects 
172. Maab Training Management ( Pty) Ltd 
173. Mabuya Amahle Trading 
174. Maccauvlei Learning Academy 
175. Maile Consulting 
176. Maishamalema Development Training 
177. Majuba TVET College 
178. Makhendama Legacy (Pty) Ltd 
179. Malkai Devrani Holding (PTY) Ltd 
180. Mananthatshema Skills Dev. Centre 
181. Mangalani Business Enterprises 
182. Mantombana Projects (Pty) Ltd 
183. Marang Women in Agric and Development 
184. Marcado Human Resources Strategies 
185. MARGER TRAINING AND PROTERTIES (PTY) LTD 
186. MashMP Holdings 
187. Mashphe Logistics Services 
188. Masiqhame Trading 81 cc T/A Kim's Welding School (AUSTERVILLE) (TP) 
189. Masonite Africa Ltd 
190. Master Patterns by Rona 
191. Matatiele Fashion Design Academy (Pty) Ltd 
192. Mathapuso Construction and Projects 
193. MATHOME TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT (PTY) LTD 
194. MATHOSIM TRIMMING AND UPHOLSTERY 
195. MATLA COAL NO 2 PAYROLL LTD 
196. Matlharini Multi Centre Skills 
197. Matotomana Training & Gen Trading 
198. Mcebo Technologies 
199. Mearnsii Trading cc 
200. Medu Skills Consultants 
201. Melenial Media (Pty) Ltd 
202. MFISA 
203. MICROMATICA 384 (PTY) LTD 
204. Mind Magic Consulting 
205. MINTEK 
206. Mintirho Development Services 
207. Mission Point Consulting 
208. MMBG Trading & Consulting 
209. Mobile Agri Skills Development and Training NPC 
210. Mod-Mosh Projects and Consulting (PTY) LTD 
211. MODIKWA MINING PERSONNEL SERVICES PTY L TD 
212. Mogaladi Business Enterprise 
213. Montshepetsa Bosui Farming & Training Cnt 
214. Morongwa Consulting Services (Pty) Ltd 
215. Mortarboard Training Solutions 
216. MORTERBOARD TRAINING SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
217. Morwa Agri-development cc 
218. Motheo FET College - Central Office 
219. Mpontshe Training 
220. MT & HR Training Consultants (Pty) Ltd (DURBAN) (TP) 
221. Mthashana FET College - Vryheid Campus 
222. MURRAY & ROBERTS CEMENTATION (PTY)LTD 
223. Mvelo Consultant 
224. National Institute For The Deaf - NID 
225. Nchuncheko Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
226. NDIMASE TRADING 
227. NELLY-SGUEEJE TRADING 
228. Networx for Career Development 
229. New Business Initiative Management Consultancy 
230. NEW HEIGHTS 1082 PTYLTD 
231. Ngaphakathi Investments 
232. Nguni Shades SA School of Fashion 
233. Ngwato Wa Mphela Agriculture Training Services 
234. Nikwe Trading (Pty) Ltd 
235. Nissan SA (Pty) Ltd (ROSSLYN) (TP) 
236. NJ & L Trading Enterprise CC. 
237. Nkalebetja Agricultural Projects and Management 
238. Nkangala Public FET College - Central Office 
239. Nkulungwane General Trader cc 
240. Nomsithi Trading 
241. Nophelo Training Centre 
242. NORTHAM PLATINUM LTD 
243. Northlink College - Wingfield Campus 
244. Novi General Services 
245. NS Global Academy 
246. NSJ Agricultural Farming And Multipurpose 
247. Nyankwavi Investment CC. 
248. OTP 
249. Owen Sithole College of Agriculture 
250. Oyama Kulwazi Training & Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
251. P N K Management Services 
252. P&R Development and Training (Pty) Ltd 
253. PALABORA COPPER (PTY) LTD 
254. Phala Projects cc 
255. Phepha Consulting Services 
256. Phill Skills and Development Institute 
257. Pinus Tech Technologies Trading and Projects 
258. Platorand Training Centre 
259. Port Elizabeth Draughting Academy & Trading cc T/A PE Draughting Acade 
260. Positive Thinking Consultants CC 
261. Power Rush Trading 170 CC. 
262. Production Management Institute 
263. Production Management Institute of Southern Africa (PMI) 
264. Production Management Institute of Southern Africa (PMI) - Johannesburg 
265. Production Management Institute of Southern Africa - Durban 
266. PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE SA PTY LTD (PORT ELIZABETH) 
267. Professional Development and Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
268. Progressive Environmental Projects 
269. PTDEV (Pty) Ltd 
270. PWI CORPORATE TRAINING PTY LTD 
271. Qabuka-Vuka Development Trading 
272. Qualfurn Training & Projects 
273. Rally Business Consulting PTY LTD 
274. Re Tshepeng Holdings 
275. Rekopane Training Centre CC 
276. Remoshomong Trading Enterprise 
277. Retsogile Education and Training 
278. RICHARDS BAY MINING PTY LTD 
279. RLSTP Training & Development (PTY) LTD. 
280. Royal Express 
281. RUBICON COMMUNICATIONS 
282. Russel Meaker cc 
283. Sabela Learning Academy 
284. Safe Heavens Properties (Pty) Ltd 
285. Sarva Dharma Ashram 
286. SBJ Shadikamang Agriculture 
287. Scaw Metals Group (Pty) Ltd T/A Scaw Metals (DINWIDDIE) (TP) 
288. Scientific Roets (Pty) Ltd 
289. Sefudi Business Solutions 
290. Sekhukhune FET College - Central Office 
291. Selipha Trading (Pty) Ltd 
292. Senelo Trading CC 
293. SENZEKO EXECUTIVE RISK CC 
294. Sesamkelokuhle Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
295. Setlakala Business Development 
296. Sew Africa Training Centre 
297. Seza Bantu Rural Agricultural Projects 
298. SHAFT SINKERS MINING PTY LTD 
299. SHEET PLASTIC MARKETING CC 
300. Sheet Plastic Pty Ltd 
301. SIBANYE GOLD ACADEMY PROPRIETARY LIMITED 
302. Silver Falls Scientific 
303. Siyafundisa I Africa 
304. Siyahumelela Training Academy 
305. Siyasanga Training Centre 
306. South Africa Advanced Skills Institute (Pty) Ltd 
307. South African Advanced Skills Institute 
308. South African Forestry Training College 
309. Spear of African Woman in Agriculture & Rural Development 
310. SSS Sheet Metal Work cc T/A Sheetech SA (DURBAN) (TP) 
311. Striving Mind Trading & Projects 
312. Suidwes Beleggings Eiendoms Beperk 
313. Sunrise Skills Training 
314. SW Skills Wise (Pty) Ltd 
315. Swift Skills Academy (SASOLBURG) (TP) 
316. T Mdlatu Trading Enterprise cc 
317. Talent for Sewing 
318. Taletso FET College - Central Office 
319. TECHNOLOGY RISK SOLUTIONS (PTY)LTD 
320. Tekmation (Pty) Ltd T/A Tekmation Training Institute (DURBAN) (TP) 
321. ThabileTrade 1054 cc 
322. THANDEKA VOCATIONAL EDUCATION TRUST (PTY) LTD 
323. The Brokers Learning Centre (Pty) Ltd 
324. The Crimson CO CC. 
325. The Institute of Fashion and Garment Technology (Pty) Ltd 
326. The Skills Development Hub (Pty) Ltd 
327. The Tailor Shop School of Tailoring and Dress Design Training Centre (Pty) Ltd 
328. Thitha Training and Development Services 
329. Thubelihle Graduate Institute 
330. Thuto Boshwa Skills Development Services 
331. Thutong Learning College 
332. Thutopele Skills Institute 
333. Tidlobi Developmental Activities NPC 
334. Tinotsile Training and Development 
335. Tirhani SkillsTraining Pty Ltd 
336. Tiriso Investments 
337. Tiro Training & Skill Centre (Pty) Ltd 
338. Tlatlana Events Solution and Communication 
339. Tlhole Foundation (PTY) LTD 
340. TM Mashwara and Projects 
341. TOBAKA LOGISTICS 
342. Tompi Seleka Agricultural College 
343. Township Fire and Rescure (Pty) Ltd 
344. TPN Training and Recruitment cc 
345. Train Learn and Develop Ltd 
346. TRAIN THE NATION AND ASSOCIATES (PTY) LTD 
347. Training Force (Pty) Ltd 
348. Training Force (Pty) Ltd (Durban) (TP) 
349. Transvaal Training 
350. Triple E Training Holdings (Pty) Ltd (KRUGERDORP) (TP) 
351. Tripple R Training Provider 
352. True Ruby Trading 1021 cc 
353. TRY EASY ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
354. Tshenkeng's Consulting 
355. Tshwane Skills Training Centre 
356. Tsiku Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
357. Tuns Trading and Projects (Pty) Ltd 
358. Ubucubu Home Industries 
359. Ubuhle Bengcebo 
360. Ubuntu-Batho-Com-Corp-Services CC 
361. Udumo Training & Develoment (Pty) Ltd 
362. Umbuso Training Services 
363. Umfolozi TVET College (Richards Bay) 
364. Unang Business Enterprise 
365. University of Venda 
366. Uphiwekonke Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
367. Valoworx 278 
368. Value at Hand (Pty) Ltd 
369. Vari Holdings (Pty)Ltd 
370. VEB CELE & Associates (Pty) Ltd 
371. Velenkosini Multiskills and Catering 
372. VENETIA MINE 
373. Vhembe TVET College 
374. Vicmat Consultants 
375. Voyano Project Management 
376. VPK BUSINESS VENTURE C C 
377. Wal Training (Pty) Ltd 
378. Waterberg FET College - Central Office 
379. Westco Agri Training 
380. Western Cape Clothing and Textiles Service Centre 
381. WESTERN CHROME MINES 
382. Westrand Graduate Institute Training and Engineering (Pty) Ltd 
383. Wide Horizon Advanced Training (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
384. Wilbat Projects 148 (Pty) Ltd (ISIPINGO) (TP) 
385. WISPECO ALUMINIUM (Alrode)(Project Site NVC)(TP) 
386. Working Decisions Cc 
387. World Pace Development & Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
388. XL AT Consulting CC 
389. Ya Hina Management Consulting and projects 
390. YAB Business Solutions (Pty)Ltd 
391. York Timbers Pty Ltd 
392. ZA GEAR 
393. Zelpy 1382 (edms) Bpk 
394. ZUCRO PROJECT CC 



All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.