SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Operate a personal computer system 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
116932  Operate a personal computer system 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Computer Sciences and Information Systems 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 10 - Physical, Mathematical, Computer and Life Sciences Information Technology and Computer Sciences 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular-Fundamental  Level 1  NQF Level 01 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard replaces: 
US ID Unit Standard Title Pre-2009 NQF Level NQF Level Credits Replacement Status
7547  Operate a personal computer system  Level 2  NQF Level 02   

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
This unit standard is intended for people who need to be able to operate a personal computer either as a user of computers or as basic knowledge for a career in the ICT industry.

People credited with this unit standard are able to:
  • Start up and shut down a personal computer system using standard and non standard methods.
  • Change the configuration of a personal computer.
  • Use personal computer operating system functions.
  • Use operating system utilities.

    The performance of all elements is to a standard that allows for further learning in this area. 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    The credit value of this unit standard is calculated assuming a person is competent in:
  • Communication skills at least at General Education and Training (GET) level. 

  • UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
  • This standard is applicable to Graphical User Interface and Text Interface based operating systems.
  • Where wording are not exact for the chosen operating system, the learner can choose the equivalent item or option to demonstrate competence in the specific outcome or assessment criteria. 

  • Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Start up and shut down a personal computer system using standard and non standard methods. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The computer is powered up according to the manufacturers' instructions. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Errors experienced are explained and appropriate action is taken to correct the error. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The computer "boots up" to the point where it is ready to use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    User login information is correctly entered. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    This only applies to computers where, login information is required.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    The computer is shut down according to the manufacturers' instructions. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Using the mouse, and/or using the keyboard to shut down.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    The computer is switched off according to the manufacturers' instructions. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Order of switching off.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 7 
    Examples of situations when a non-standard start-up should be used and the method for performing this operation is demonstrated. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    At least 2 examples must be given.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 8 
    Examples of situations when a non-standard shut-down should be used and the method for performing this operation is demonstrated. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    At least 1 example must be given.
     

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Change the configuration of a personal computer. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    At least two of: date, time, volume controller, display properties, desktop theme, screen saver, screen pixel resolution, keyboard language. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The configuration function is described in terms of purpose and use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The configuration function is selected using an appropriate process. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    The process is dependent on the particular operating system being used.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The configuration is changed. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The use of the configuration function produced the anticipated outcome. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Use personal computer operating system functions. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    At least three of: format any disk, install software, install hardware, uninstall software, print screen (screen print). 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The function is described in terms of purpose and use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The function is selected using an appropriate process. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    The process is dependent on the particular operating system being used.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The function is used according to the manufacturer's instructions. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The use of the function produced the anticipated outcome. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
    Use operating system utilities. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    At least two of: Diskcopy, Scandisk, Recycle Bin, Calculator, File editor. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The system utility program is started. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Appropriate input is given to the utility. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The use of the utility achieves the anticipated outcome. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The utility is closed. 


    UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
  • The relevant Education and Training Quality Authority (ETQA) must accredit providers before they can offer programmes of education and training assessed against unit standards.

    Moderation Process:
  • Moderation of assessment will be overseen by the relevant ETQA according to the moderation guidelines in the relevant qualification and the agreed ETQA procedures. 

  • UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
  • Performance of all elements is to be carried out in accordance with organisation standards and procedures, unless otherwise stated. Organisation standards and procedures may cover: quality assurance, documentation, security, communication, health and safety, and personal behaviour.
  • Performance of all elements complies with the laws of the country operating in, especially with regard to copyright, privacy, health and safety, and consumer rights.
  • All activities must comply with any policies, procedures and requirements of the organisations involved, the ethical codes of relevant professional bodies and any relevant legislative and/or regulatory requirements. 

  • UNIT STANDARD DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD LINKAGES 
    N/A 


    Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
    Identify and solve problems in which responses display that decisions using critical and creative thinking have been made by identifying simple operating problems when operating a personal computer. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
    Organise and manage oneself and one's activities responsibly and effectively by understanding the personal computer operating system functions. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
    Collect, analyse, organise, and critically evaluate information by ensuring that personal computer configurations are operated and maintained in accordance with manufacturers' instructions. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO SCIENCE 
    Use science and technology effectively and critically, showing responsibility towards the environment and health of others by acting responsibly when operating and maintaining personal computer system. 

    UNIT STANDARD ASSESSOR CRITERIA 
    N/A 

    REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    UNIT STANDARD NOTES 
    This unit standard has replaced 7547, which was "Operate a personal computer system ", Level 2, 6 Credits.

    Supplementary information:

    Where not specified otherwise, all options in the range statement must be covered to confirm that a learner is competent in the specific outcome.

    Definitions:
  • Disks - This refers to all types of removable storage devices/hard drives, like a CD, Stiffy, Floppy, Flashdrive.

    Abbreviations:
  • PC - Personal computer.
  • CD - Compact disk.
  • GUI - Graphical User Interface.
  • LAN - Local area network.
  • WAN - Wide area network.
  • SP - Internet Service Provider.
  • URL - Uniform Resource Locator.
  • WWW - World wide web (Internet).

    Notes:

    Common GUI functions like printing, using a pointing device and using the HELP facility are covered in a generic unit standard (ID 117902) and should be assessed as part of the mentioned standard. 

  • QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
    Core  61755   General Education and Training Certificate: Business Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
    Core  49689   National Certificate: Automotive Repair and Maintenance  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2008-11-30  Was MERSETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  67569   National Certificate: Electronics Manufacturing and Assembly  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2015-06-30  MERSETA 
    Core  59326   National Certificate: International Trade  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  TETA 
    Core  60169   National Certificate: Water and Wastewater Reticulation Services  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  EWSETA 
    Elective  71751   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2020-09-16  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  73249   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training: Academic Curriculum  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  UMALUSI 
    Elective  66029   General Education and Training Certificate: Chemical Operations  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  50584   General Education and Training Certificate: Clothing Manufacturing Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  49411   General Education and Training Certificate: Construction  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Elective  58493   General Education and Training Certificate: Equine and Equestrian Practices  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  58026   General Education and Training Certificate: Food and Beverage Handling Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  66269   General Education and Training Certificate: Lumber Milling  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  58267   General Education and Training Certificate: Mining and Minerals Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59300   General Education and Training Certificate: Transport  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  TETA 
    Elective  59099   National Certificate: Agricultural Equipment Service and Repair  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  64709   National Certificate: Automotive Body Repair  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  78523   National Certificate: Automotive Repair and Maintenance  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  64410   National Certificate: Automotive Spray Painting  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  78944   National Certificate: Autotronics  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  50307   National Certificate: Bread and Flour Confectionery Baking  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  73313   National Certificate: Electrical Engineering  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2024-12-05  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58269   National Certificate: Electro-Mechanics  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58722   National Certificate: Engineering Fabrication  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  64029   National Certificate: Food Processing: Plant Baking  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  66512   National Certificate: Foundry Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2013-11-07  MERSETA 
    Elective  58248   National Certificate: Laboratory Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2008-08-05  MQA 
    Elective  64949   National Certificate: Laboratory Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  66312   National Certificate: Lumber Milling  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  59689   National Certificate: Mechanical Engineering  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58718   National Certificate: Metals Processing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  64189   National Certificate: Metals Production  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  74229   National Certificate: Milk and Cream Handling and Storing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  50083   National Certificate: Milk and Cream Handling and Storing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2009-12-02  Was FOODBEV until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  60349   National Certificate: Mining Technical Support  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  58144   National Certificate: Music Industry Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CATHSSETA 
    Elective  58010   National Certificate: Piano Restoration  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2009-04-08  Was CATHSSETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  65510   National Certificate: Piano Restoration  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CATHSSETA 
    Elective  64909   National Certificate: Small Scale Mining  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59549   National Certificate: Strata Control Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59017   National Certificate: Tissue Conversion  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2015-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  58951   National Certificate: Water and Wastewater Treatment Process Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  EWSETA 
    Elective  57881   National Certificate: Welding Application and Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  50228   National Certificate: Wool and Mohair Handling  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  22490   National Certificate: General Security Practices  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2007-11-28  Was SAS SETA until Last Date for Achievement 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. 1 CLASSIE AFRICA 
    2. 2000 SIMUNYE SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    3. 2Inspire skills Training 
    4. 4 TOPS ACADEMY 
    5. A Z Community Services 
    6. ADCORP TECHNICAL TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    7. ADT SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD 
    8. African Apex Apparel (Pty) Ltd 
    9. AGB Finance 
    10. AGB MATHE BUSINESS SERVICES 
    11. AIM TRAINING 
    12. AIM TRAINING ACADEMY 
    13. AL Abbott and Associates (Pty) Ltd 
    14. AL Development Services cc 
    15. Al-fidaa Foundation 
    16. Aldabri 106 (Pty) Ltd 
    17. Aldabri 106 Institute for Quality Pty Ltd 
    18. ALL CONNECTIONS TRAINING AND CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD 
    19. ALLOYS HEAD OFFICE 
    20. ALSTOM JOHN THOMPSON (PTY) LTD CAPE TOWN 
    21. Amagema Development Consultants cc 
    22. Amasiko Trading Enterprise 
    23. AMBROSER SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    24. Amilekhoboya (Pty) Ltd 
    25. Amos / Kgaphamadi Community Organisation 
    26. Anchor Yeast Baking School (Pty) Ltd 
    27. Andebe Training and Skills Development 
    28. ANGLO PLATINUM - ENGINEERING SKILLS TRAINING CENTRE 
    29. Apparel Component Manufacturers Pty Ltd 
    30. Aranda Learnership College (Pty) Ltd 
    31. Aranda Textile Mills Pty Ltd 
    32. ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd (VANDERBIJLPARK) (TP) 
    33. Arden School of Management 
    34. Arden School of Management (Pty) Ltd 
    35. Artisan Development Academy 
    36. Assured Vocational Skills Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    37. ATTI NELSPRUIT (PTY) LTD 
    38. Avad Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    39. AVIWE BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT SERVICES 
    40. Ayasaphe Trading cc 
    41. Babina Tlou Trading and Projects 001 
    42. Bafikile Skills & Consulting Services (Pty) Ltd 
    43. BAFOKENG RASIMONE MANAGEMENT SERVICES PTY LTD 
    44. Bakgoni Empowerment Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    45. BANA BA THARI MINING TRADING AND DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 
    46. BARBERTON MINES (PTY) LTD 
    47. Barloworld Transport Solutions 
    48. Batho - Pele 
    49. Becoz Empire Multi-Choice and Trading Primary Co-operative Limited 
    50. BELCOMEC TRAINING 
    51. Better beginning trading and projects pty ltd 
    52. Better Best Agri Development 
    53. Bev Short Training Consultants 
    54. Big Tree Group (Pty) Ltd 
    55. BLACKEN SECURITY SERVICES 
    56. Blue Horison Properties 53 (Pty) Ltd T/A Durnacol Skills Innovation Hu 
    57. BLUE POINTER ENERGY 
    58. Bokamoso Competence (Pty) Ltd 
    59. BOKONI PLATINUM MINES (PTY) LTD 
    60. BOLAND COLLEGE 
    61. Boland College Head Office 
    62. Bonenhle Investments 
    63. BONGA AND PRAISE 
    64. Bosasa Youth Development Centres (Pty) Ltd 
    65. Breakeven 59(PTY) Ltd 
    66. Broadway Sky Trading 
    67. BT Group of Companies (Pty) Ltd 
    68. BTC TRAINING AFRICA PTY LTD 
    69. Btech 
    70. Buscor 
    71. CADDIS TRADING CC 
    72. Camblish Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    73. CAMBLISH TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD 
    74. CANDYS UNLIMITED COLLECTION Pty Ltd 
    75. Cape Business & Engineering College (Pty) Ltd 
    76. Cape Town Workbased Learning Academy 
    77. Capricorn TVET College 
    78. Careerlinx Business Services (Pty) Ltd 
    79. CAROLINE'S FASHION ENTERPRISE 
    80. Cebelihle (Pty) Ltd 
    81. Central Competent Centre (Pty) Ltd (BLOEMFONTEIN) (TP) 
    82. Chamonix Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    83. Changing Women 
    84. CHILUTSI TRADING ENTERPRISE 
    85. Chippa Training Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    86. Circleway College 
    87. CIRCLEWAY TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    88. CITIVIEW TRADING AND PROJECTS 
    89. CKWEI Clothing (Pty) Ltd 
    90. Coalition Trading 1238 cc 
    91. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Appelsbosch Campus 
    92. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Swinton Road Campus 
    93. College of Cape Town - Athlone Campus 
    94. College of Production Technology 
    95. CRE8TION PROJECTS 6 (PTY) LTD 
    96. CTC COLLEGE (PTY) LTD 
    97. CULLINAN DIAMOND MINE PTY LTD 
    98. Cumlaude Institute (PTY) Ltd 
    99. Customised Training Specialists Trust T/A CTS (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    100. Dawsons Training Academy (Pty) Ltd (DURBAN) (TP) 
    101. DEVOLTAGE TRAINING CENTRE 
    102. DIGGERS TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES 
    103. DIMASI TRAINING PROVIDERS 
    104. Dinaka Business Management & Consulting 
    105. DINALEDI MANAGEMENT AND SERVICE 
    106. DINALEDI MANAGEMENT AND SERVICES 
    107. DIONYSUS SKILLS DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE PTY LTD 
    108. Ditiropele Development and Maintenance Services 
    109. Diversity technology Training Institute 
    110. Dlabane Investment Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    111. Dlamini The Siba PTY LTD 
    112. Do It Again Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    113. DON-DER TRUCK REPAIRS TRUST 
    114. Dr M Investments 
    115. Dumolwakhe Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    116. Duzi-Corp 56 
    117. DYNAMIC ALTERNATIVES PTY LTD 
    118. Eastcape Midlands Public FET College - Uitenhage (High Street)Campus 
    119. Ebotse Development and Training Centre 
    120. Eddels Shoes Pty Ltd 
    121. Ekurhuleni Artisans & Skills Training Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    122. Ekurhuleni West Public FET College - Germiston Campus 
    123. EKURHULENI WEST TVET BOKSBURG CAMPUS 
    124. ELECTRICAL TRAINING CONSULTANTS 
    125. Elimofo Trading& Projects 
    126. ENB Training Service(PTY)Ltd 
    127. Enstra Learning and Development Centre (Pty) Ltd (SPRINGS) (TP) 
    128. ERGO BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY NPC 
    129. ERGO MAPHELONG INSTITUTE (PTY) LTD 
    130. Ergonomic Construction and Managed Disability Projects 
    131. Esayidi FET College - Central Office 
    132. Esethu Manufacturing, Packaging, Printing & Design (Pty) Ltd 
    133. Eshet Chayil Concepts (Pty) Ltd 
    134. Eskilz College (Pty) Ltd 
    135. ESKOM DISTRIBUTION NORTH WESTERN REGION, BLOEMFONTEIN 
    136. ESKOM DISTRIBUTION WESTERN REGION, CAPE TOWN 
    137. ETHEKWININ MUNICIPALITY- SEACOW LAKE 
    138. EZTrade 441 
    139. Faithworks Development Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    140. False Bay Public FET College - Westlake Campus 
    141. FALSE BAY TECHNICAL VOCATIONAL EDUCATION & TRAINING COLLEGE 
    142. Fezile Fashion Skills Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    143. Fidelity Security Services 
    144. FINSCH DIAMOND MINE(PTY) LTD 
    145. First Car Care (Pty) Ltd T/A STi Autobody Repairers (GOODWOOD) (TP) 
    146. Flavious Mareka TVET College 
    147. FMCG Training Solutions CC 
    148. Forthwawe Business Centre 
    149. FOSKOR (PTY) LTD 
    150. Fundakahle Multi-Purpose Co-operative Limited 
    151. Fundani School of Thought (pty) Ltd 
    152. Furniture World Training Centre 
    153. Further Education Trade Training 
    154. Future Discovery Training Academy CC 
    155. Future Dynamics Learning 
    156. Futuretech Campus (Pty) Ltd 
    157. FVW Welding Academy(Johannesburg) (TP) 
    158. Gauteng City College 
    159. GEOSTRAT TRAINING 
    160. GG SQUARED PROJECTS 
    161. Gia Development Trades 
    162. Gijima AST Holdings (Pty) Ltd T/A Fundi Training Centre (BENONI) (TP) 
    163. GLENCORE OPERATIONS SOUTH AFRICA PTY LTD 
    164. GLERE SKILLS CONSULTANT 
    165. Glicam Trading Enterprise 
    166. Global Maritime Legal Solutions Pty Ltd 
    167. Global Star Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    168. GNBR Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    169. GNS ENTERPRISE (PTY) LTD 
    170. Goitsebasadi Construction Project 
    171. Goodwill Institute of Technology 
    172. Grandstar Projects 
    173. Green Earth Training & Development (Pty) Ltd 
    174. Green Enviro & Projects (Pty)Ltd 
    175. Hadassah Security Consultants Cc 
    176. HARMONY GOLD MINING CO LTD 
    177. HAZYVIEW WATER SKILLS ACADEMY 
    178. He and She Driver Training Centre 
    179. HHO Enterprise 
    180. HIZONEX PTY LTD 
    181. HLUVUKA TRAINING AND CONSULTING 
    182. Honey Cube Projects & Services (Pty) Ltd 
    183. Hoseah Training and Manufacturing NPC 
    184. Hybrid Dynamics 
    185. Hytec Group of Companies T/A Hytec (KEMPTON PARK) (TP) 
    186. I Care Resource Centre 
    187. IALE School of Advance Learning and Education (Pty) Ltd 
    188. Ikamvelihle Youth Development (Pty) Ltd 
    189. Ikusasa Lethu Projects and Training (Pty) Ltd 
    190. ILINGE LABANTU TRAINING INSTITUTE 
    191. Imbeleko Community Development Projects 
    192. Imbewu Development Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    193. IMPALA PLATINUM SERVICES LTD 
    194. Impela Trading cc 
    195. Imperial Logistics & Transport A Div Of Imper 
    196. Imperial Logistics Group t/a Dedicated Contracts 
    197. Imperial Technical Training Academy (GERMISTON) (TP) 
    198. Imperial Technical Training Academy (WADEVILLE) (TP) 
    199. IMVULA SKILLS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 
    200. In Time Industrial (Pty) Ltd 
    201. INDLELA - (OLD COTT) - OLIFANTSFONTEIN 
    202. Indub Trading c.c. 
    203. INDUSTRIES EDUCATION & TRAINING INSTITUTE 
    204. Industries Education & Training Institute (MAITLAND) (TP) 
    205. INDUSTRIES EDUCATION & TRAINING INSTITUTE - PE TTC 
    206. INFINITE DIMENSION CONSULTING 
    207. INFRASTRUCTURE CONSULTING ENGINEERS CC 
    208. Inkwe Sekuriteit Bk 
    209. Inkwenkwezi Private Community College & Skills Development 
    210. Innovative Shared Services 
    211. INSIMBI SECURITY TRAINING CENTRE 
    212. INTERMASIKO CC 
    213. Intuthuko Yesizwe Community Organisation 
    214. Inyapa Vhusiku Consulting Pty Ltd 
    215. Inyathi Visions 
    216. IQ Skills Academy (PTY) LTD. 
    217. IQRAAM DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANCY (PTY) LTD 
    218. Ithemba Lomphakathi Community Organisation 
    219. Ithuteng Learning Academy & Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    220. ITO FOCUS PHOLE 
    221. Ivulandlela (Pty) Ltd 
    222. Izintombizekhethelo (Pty) Ltd 
    223. JED Skills Academy 
    224. Jeppe College of Commerce and Computer Studies 
    225. Jericho Safety Consultants (Pty) Ltd (TP) 
    226. JMC TECHNICAL TRAINING (Bloemfontein)(TP) 
    227. JOOD SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    228. Jumpstart Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    229. kagisho Business Concepts (Pty) Ltd 
    230. KDS Centre for Skills Development and Training Pty Ltd 
    231. Kelmik Training Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    232. KGAUGELO KAE-KAE BUSINESS ENTERPRISE (PTY) LTD 
    233. Khosi JS Designs (Pty) Ltd 
    234. Khula KL Development Services (Pty) Ltd 
    235. KHUTALA MINING SERVICES PL 
    236. Kingdom Varsity College (Pty) Ltd 
    237. KINGSBURY INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE SA PTY LTD 
    238. Knoop Academy NPC 
    239. Kotton Wear (Pty) Ltd 
    240. KP ACADEMY (PTY) LTD 
    241. KROONDAL OPERATIONS (PTY) LTD 
    242. KSV Marketing and business services Pty Ltd 
    243. Kumba Sishen HRD Centre 
    244. Kusabelele Investments 
    245. Kutrix SA (Pty) Ltd 
    246. KWEM Management Solutions 
    247. La Gratitude Academy 
    248. LAFARGE SOUTH AFRICA 
    249. LANTHIE CHEMZ DISTRIBUTORS (PTY) LTD 
    250. Learning Exchange Pty (Ltd) 
    251. Lembede Investment Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    252. Letaba TVET College 
    253. LFS DESIGNS 
    254. LIMPING BULL (PTY) LTD 
    255. Lisakhanya Skills Development Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    256. LLSM (Pty) Ltd 
    257. Longata Consultant 
    258. LOW FLOW CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING 
    259. Lucky Neo (Pty) Ltd 
    260. Lungile Mchunu Consultancy (Pty) Ltd 
    261. Lwaziphezinhle (Pty) Ltd 
    262. LYNAZY RESOURCES 
    263. Maab Training Management ( Pty) Ltd 
    264. Maboko Skill Development & Projects 
    265. MAFOHLA SOLUTION 
    266. Majuba FET College - Newcastle Technology Centre 
    267. Majuba TVET College 
    268. Makhendama Legacy (Pty) Ltd 
    269. Makwedeng Training 
    270. Maluti TVET College 
    271. Mandys Sewing School (PTY) Ltd 
    272. Masithuthuke Learning Institution 
    273. Master Patterns by Rona 
    274. Matatiele Fashion Design Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    275. MATHOME TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT (PTY) LTD 
    276. Mavco Engineering (Pty) Ltd 
    277. Maxlen Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    278. Mberwana Trading Enterprise 
    279. Mbova Multi Services cc 
    280. McCarthy Automotive Artisan Academy (MIDRAND) (TP) 
    281. Meals on Wheels Community Services - South Africa 
    282. Media Works 
    283. Melenial Media (Pty) Ltd 
    284. METSKILL PTY LTD 
    285. Mgadaveni Training Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    286. MICROMATICA 384 (PTY) LTD 
    287. MILNEX - BALFOUR 
    288. MINERAL MINING TRAINING INSTITUTE(PTY) LTD 
    289. MINTEK 
    290. Mlasimbi Catering Primary Co-operative Limited 
    291. MMAKAU TRAINING INSTITUTE (PTY) LTD 
    292. MMBG Trading & Consulting 
    293. MMESELANE CONSTRUCTION 
    294. Mnambithi TVET College 
    295. Modiehi Consulting & Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    296. Mohlaje Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    297. Monarch Training 
    298. Mopani South East FET College - Phalaborwa Campus 
    299. Motheo FET College - Central Office 
    300. Motheo TVET College 
    301. Mphahle Consultancy (Pty) Ltd 
    302. MPUMAMANZI ACADEMY (PTY) LTD 
    303. MT & HR Training Consultants (Pty) Ltd (DURBAN) (TP) 
    304. Mthashana TVET College 
    305. Mugazi Consultancy cc 
    306. Mukwevho Training and Development 
    307. MUNICIPAL TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE 
    308. MURRAY & ROBERTS CEMENTATION (PTY)LTD 
    309. Ndikho Ndinani Protection (Pty) Ltd 
    310. NDIMASE TRADING 
    311. Ndwamato Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    312. NELLY-SGUEEJE TRADING 
    313. New Business Initiative Management Consultancy 
    314. NEW HOPE REVIVAL ORGANISATION 
    315. Ngaphakathi Investments 
    316. Ngcebo Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    317. Nguni Shades SA School of Fashion 
    318. Nhlanzi Investments (Pty) Ltd 
    319. NKANYEZI FOUNDATION 
    320. NKR CONSULTING ENGINEERS 
    321. NNITE TRADING ENTERPRISE CC 
    322. NokushoM Consultancy & Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    323. Nolwazi Dev Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    324. Nomzumbe Trading & Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    325. NORTHAM PLATINUM LTD 
    326. Northlink College 
    327. NOSA LOGISTICS PTY LTD 
    328. Nosino Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    329. Nqothu Projects (PTY) LTD 
    330. NTEK PTY LTD 
    331. Nteko Investments 
    332. Ntuthuko Projects & Services 
    333. Nurture-Nature Resources (Pty) Ltd 
    334. Nurtured Minds Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    335. O & K PROJECT (PTY) LTD 
    336. One World Clothing (Pty) Ltd 
    337. Operational Process Improvements (Pty) Ltd 
    338. Optimum Capacity (Pty) Ltd 
    339. Orbit FET College - Rustenburg Campus 
    340. OSR Trading 
    341. OTP 
    342. OWETHU CONNECTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    343. Oyama Kulwazi Training & Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    344. P AND T TECHNOLOGY (PTY) LTD 
    345. PAKANYO TRADING CC 
    346. PALABORA COPPER (PTY) LTD 
    347. PCD College cc 
    348. Pectosource (Pty) Ltd 
    349. Penny Lane Fashion School (Pty) Ltd 
    350. Pesac Professional Training (Pty) Ltd 
    351. Phala Projects cc 
    352. PHATHUTSHEDZO CONNSULTING TRAINING PROVIDER 
    353. Phetho Concepts (Pty) Ltd 
    354. Phumazeth Training Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    355. Pinus Tech Technologies Trading and Projects 
    356. PIONEER BUSINESS CONSULTING (PTY) LTD 
    357. PIONEERS SKILLS DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE 
    358. Platorand Training Centre 
    359. Positive Thinking Consultants CC 
    360. Powerpro Technologies and Training Facility (PTY) LTD 
    361. PPC LTD SANDTON OFFICE 
    362. Practice Makes Perfect Training Centre 
    363. PRAXIS TRAINING AND CONSULTANCY (PTY) LTD 
    364. Premier Agric (Pty) Ltd 
    365. Prempie Business Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    366. PRISMA TRAINING SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    367. Prispiri (Pty) Ltd 
    368. Pro Meetse 
    369. PRODIGY BUSINESS SERVICES (PTY) LTD 
    370. Professional Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    371. PROGRESSIVE TRAINING DEVELOPMENT AND PROJECTS (PTY) LTD 
    372. Protech Training (Pty) Ltd 
    373. PTDEV (PTY) LTD 
    374. QEQE CONSULTING (PTY) LTD 
    375. Qualfurn Training & Projects 
    376. Qualitas Training cc (SELBY) (TP) 
    377. QUALITY LEARNING NETWORK 
    378. Quantum Leap College Pty Ltd 
    379. QUARPHIX CC 
    380. Rally Business Consulting PTY LTD 
    381. RAMAZWI SECURITY SERVICES CC 
    382. RAND WATER SCIENTIFIC SERVICES 
    383. RCH Investments (Pty) Ltd 
    384. Re Tshepeng Holdings 
    385. RICHARDS BAY MINING PTY LTD 
    386. Robertsons Cargo Consultancy 
    387. Robertsons Cargo Consultancy (Pty) Ltd 
    388. RUBICON COMMUNICATIONS 
    389. Rustenburg Platinum Mines - Union Section 
    390. SA Campus on the Go 
    391. SA Maritime School and Transport College 
    392. Safe Heavens Properties (Pty) Ltd 
    393. Samancor Chrome Ltd T/A Khuphuka Training & Development (MIDDELBURG) ( 
    394. Samkeliso Craft NPC 
    395. SAMSONS SCHOOL OF WELDING 
    396. Samsons School of Welding T/A Samsons Skills Development Institute (DU 
    397. Sarva Dharma Ashram 
    398. Sea Harvest Corporation (Pty) Ltd 
    399. Seacrest Investments 156 (Pty) Ltd 
    400. SEANEGO INTERGRATED NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT 
    401. SEDIBENG TRAINING CENTRE 
    402. Sedibeng TVET College 
    403. Sefudi Business Solutions 
    404. Sekhukhune FET College - Central Office 
    405. SEOPOSENGOE TRAINING CONSULTANCY CC 
    406. Service Corps T/A Works Training School (ELANDSFONTEIN) (TP) 
    407. Sew Africa Training Centre 
    408. SEWAFRICA Marketing (Pty) Ltd 
    409. SHAFT SINKERS MINING PTY LTD 
    410. SIBANYE GOLD ACADEMY PROPRIETARY LIMITED 
    411. SIBANYE GOLD LIMITED - BEATRIX DIVISION 
    412. SIBANYE GOLD LIMITED - KLOOF DIVISION 
    413. SIBANYE RUSTENBURG PLATINUM MINES PTY LTD 
    414. Sibonguthando Projects And Services Cc 
    415. Silalele Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    416. Silungokuhle (Pty) Ltd 
    417. Sinovuyolethu Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    418. Sisiziwe Training Centre Co-operative 
    419. SISODZWA CONSULTING 
    420. SIWAVILE TRADING (PTY) LTD 
    421. SIYANDA BAKGATLA PLATINUM MINE 
    422. SIYAYA SKILLS CAPE 
    423. SKILLS TRAINING RESOURCES GROUP 
    424. SNAP SOLUTIONS NETWX PTY LTD 
    425. SOL-TECH OPLEIDINGSENTRUM 
    426. Solar Salt 
    427. Souls 4 Life Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    428. South Africa Advanced Skills Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    429. South African Advanced Skills Institute 
    430. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK 
    431. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK CAPE TOWN 
    432. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK PRETORIA NORTH 
    433. South Cape Public FET College - George Campus 
    434. Southern African Institute of Learning (SAIL) 
    435. SPLS Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    436. SSS Sheet Metal Work cc T/A Sheetech SA (DURBAN) (TP) 
    437. St Anthony's Education Centre (BOKSBURG) (TP) 
    438. Staff Management Services 
    439. Staffing Logistics 
    440. STAR PROFESSIONAL FIREARM TRAINING CENTRE CC 
    441. Steinmuller Africa (Pty) Ltd T/A Steinmuller Technical Training Academ 
    442. Surgolox (Pty) Ltd 
    443. SW Skills Wise (Pty) Ltd 
    444. Swift Skills Academy (SASOLBURG) (TP) 
    445. T Mdlatu Trading Enterprise cc 
    446. TAG TEC TRAINING, PIETERMARITZBURG 
    447. Talent for Sewing 
    448. TBL Empowerment Hub 
    449. Tebkhan Investments (Pty) Ltd 
    450. Tekmation (Pty) Ltd T/A Tekmation Training Institute (DURBAN) (TP) 
    451. Tembe Service Providers 
    452. ThabileTrade 1054 cc 
    453. THANDEKA VOCATIONAL EDUCATION TRUST (PTY) LTD 
    454. The Brokers Learning Centre 
    455. THE BTC GROUP 
    456. THE FINISHING COLLEGE (PTY) LTD 
    457. The Fresh Foods Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    458. The Institute of Fashion and Garment Technology (Pty) Ltd 
    459. The New Look 
    460. THE SAJ COMPETENCY TRAINING INSTITUTE CC 
    461. Thitha Training and Development Services 
    462. THOBOLOGO TRAINING & EDUCATION GROUP 
    463. Thunderflex3 Pty (Ltd) 
    464. Thuto Mfundo Adult Education Centre 
    465. Thuto Skills Development 
    466. TIBZA Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    467. Tidlobi Developmental Activities NPC 
    468. TINTSWALO SECURITY SERVICES 
    469. Tirhani SkillsTraining Pty Ltd 
    470. Tlhole Foundation (PTY) LTD 
    471. TONDOROX (PTY) LTD 
    472. Toyota Academy Toyota SA Motors (Pty) Ltd (SANDTON) (TP) 
    473. Trade Call Investments Apparel (Pty) LTD 
    474. Trade Call Investments Apparel (Pty) Ltd (Mobeni) 
    475. TRAIN THE NATION AND ASSOCIATES (PTY) LTD 
    476. Training Force (Pty) Ltd 
    477. TRAINING INNOVATION OF SOUTH AFRICA 
    478. TRINITY COLLEGE (PTY) LTD 
    479. TRITON TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT (PTY) LTD 
    480. True Reflections Training and Development (Pty) Ltd 
    481. True Ruby Trading 1021 cc 
    482. TRY EASY ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS 
    483. TSHEPO TRAINING CENTRE 
    484. TSHIKAMOTHA TRADING AND TRAINING 
    485. Tshwane North College 
    486. Twasa 
    487. TWINMARK STRATEGY AND MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS 
    488. TZANEEN TRAINING CENTRE LIMPOPO 
    489. U AND G TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    490. Ubucubu Home Industries 
    491. Ubuhle Bengcebo 
    492. UBUNTU 
    493. Udumo Services & Projects 
    494. Uitenhage Despatch Development Initiative 
    495. Umbuso Training Services 
    496. Umfolozi FET College 
    497. Umfolozi TVET College (Richards Bay) 
    498. Umgano Foundation (NPC) 
    499. Umlozi Skills Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    500. Umnotho We Afrika Foundation NPC 
    501. Umtha Developments 
    502. Umunotho Wealth Management Pty Ltd 
    503. Uphiwekonke Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    504. URSIVOX (PTY) LTD 
    505. Uyabusisa Arts and Development Pty Ltd 
    506. Valotech 274 (Pty) Ltd 
    507. Value Added Reward (Pty) Ltd 
    508. Value at Hand (Pty) Ltd 
    509. VEB CELE & Associates (Pty) Ltd 
    510. Veerosh Clothing (Pty) Ltd 
    511. Verge (Pty) Ltd 
    512. Vhembe TVET College 
    513. VHUDIKI SECURITY AND GENERAL SUPPLIER 
    514. Vijay Bhagwan Consultancy and Solutions cc 
    515. VINE APPAREL (PTY)LTD 
    516. VINMERE M246 TRADING PTY LTD 
    517. Visionary Skill Academy 
    518. VMMK Capital Investment (Pty) Ltd 
    519. Volkswagen of South Africa (Pty) Ltd (CENTURION) (TP) 
    520. Volkswagen of South Africa (Pty) Ltd - Technical Learning Academy (UIT 
    521. VPK BUSINESS VENTURE C C 
    522. Vuliqgondo Research & Manufacturing Centre 
    523. Vuthlari Marketing Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    524. Warona Owethu Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    525. Wattville Community Learning College 
    526. West Coast Public FET College - Vredenburg Campus 
    527. WESTERN PLATINUM MINE 
    528. Wide Horizon Advanced Training (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    529. Wilratty Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    530. Womens Leadership & Empowerment Initiative 
    531. World Pace Development & Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    532. World Pace Development and Training Institute 
    533. Xhamela Development Services 
    534. XTRACT TRAINING SERVICES CC 
    535. Yahweh Shammah Socio-Economic Development 
    536. York Timbers Pty Ltd 
    537. Youth for Survival NPO 
    538. ZA GEAR 
    539. ZEVOLI 9 PTY LTD 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.